- § 3511. Prescribing accounting requirements and developing accounting systems
§ 3515. Financial statements of agencies
(a)
(1)1
1 So in original. No par. (2) has been enacted
Except as provided in subsection (e), not later than March 1 of 2003 and each year thereafter, the head of each covered executive agency shall prepare and submit to the Congress and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget an audited financial statement for the preceding fiscal year, covering all accounts and associated activities of each office, bureau, and activity of the agency.(b) Each audited financial statement of a covered executive agency under this section shall reflect—
(1) the overall financial position of the offices, bureaus, and activities covered by the statement, including assets and liabilities thereof; and
(2) results of operations of those offices, bureaus, and activities.
(c) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall identify components of covered executive agencies that shall be required to have audited financial statements meeting the requirements of subsection (b).
(d) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall prescribe the form and span of the financial statements of covered executive agencies under this section, consistent with applicable accounting and financial reporting principles, standards, and requirements.
(e)
(1) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget may exempt a covered executive agency, except an agency described in section 901(b), from the requirements of this section with respect to a fiscal year if—
(A) the total amount of budget authority available to the agency for the fiscal year does not exceed $25,000,000; and
(B) the Director determines that requiring an annual audited financial statement for the agency with respect to the fiscal year is not warranted due to the absence of risks associated with the agency’s operations, the agency’s demonstrated performance, or other factors that the Director considers relevant.
(2) The Director shall annually notify the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate of each agency the Director has exempted under this subsection and the reasons for each exemption.
(f) The term “covered executive agency”—
(1) means an executive agency that is not required by another provision of Federal law to prepare and submit to the Congress and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget an audited financial statement for each fiscal year, covering all accounts and associated activities of each office, bureau, and activity of the agency; and
(2) does not include a corporation, agency, or instrumentality subject to chapter 91 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 101–576, title III, § 303(a)(1), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2849; amended Pub. L. 103–356, title IV, § 405(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3415; Pub. L. 106–531, § 4(a), Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2539; Pub. L. 107–289, § 2(a), Nov. 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 2049.)