- § 3511. Prescribing accounting requirements and developing accounting systems
§ 3513. Financial reporting and accounting system
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall prepare reports that will inform the President, Congress, and the public on the financial operations of the United States Government. The reports shall include financial information the President requires. The head of each executive agency shall give the Secretary reports and information on the financial conditions and operations of the agency the Secretary requires to prepare the reports.
(b) The Secretary may—
(1) establish facilities necessary to prepare the reports; and
(2) reorganize the accounting functions and procedures and financial reports of the Department of the Treasury to develop an effective and coordinated system of accounting and financial reporting in the Department that will integrate the accounting results for the Department and be the operating center for consolidating accounting results of other executive agencies with accounting results of the Department.
(c) The Comptroller General shall—
(1) cooperate with the Secretary in developing and establishing the reporting and accounting system under this section; and
(2) approve the system when the Comptroller General considers it to be adequate and in conformity with the principles, standards, and requirements prescribed under section 3511 of this title.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 960.)