Collapse to view only § 3524. Auditing expenditures approved without vouchers
§ 3521. Audits by agencies
(a) Each account of an agency shall be audited administratively before being submitted to the Comptroller General. The head of each agency shall prescribe regulations for conducting the audit and designate a place at which the audit is to be conducted. However, a disbursing official of an executive agency may not administratively audit vouchers for which the official is responsible. With the consent of the Comptroller General, the head of the agency may waive any part of an audit.
* * *
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 962.)
§ 3524. Auditing expenditures approved without vouchers
(a)
(1) The Comptroller General may audit expenditures, accounted for only on the approval, authorization, or certificate of the President or an official of an executive agency, to decide if the expenditure was authorized by law and made. Records and related information shall be made available to the Comptroller General in conducting the audit.
(2) The Comptroller General may release the results of the audit or disclose related information only to the President or head of the agency, or, if there is an unresolved discrepancy, to the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, the Committee on Government Operations of the House of Representatives, and the committees of Congress having legislative or appropriation oversight of the expenditure.
(b) Before December 1 of each year, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall submit a report listing each account that may be subject to this section to the Committees on the Budget and Appropriations of both Houses of Congress, the Committee on Governmental Affairs, and to the Committee on Government Operations, and to the Comptroller General.
(c) The President may exempt from this section a financial transaction about sensitive foreign intelligence or foreign counter-intelligence activities or sensitive law enforcement investigations if an audit would expose the identifying details of an active investigation or endanger investigative or domestic intelligence sources involved in the investigation. The exemption may apply to a class or category of financial transactions.
(d) This section does not—
(1) apply to expenditures under section 102, 103, 105(d)(1), (3), or (5), or 106(b)(2) or (3) of title 3; or
(2) affect authority under section 8(b) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403j(b)).1
1 See References in Text note below.
(e) Information about a financial transaction exempt under subsection (c) of this section or a financial transaction under section 8(b) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403j(b)) 1 may be reviewed by the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(f) Subsections (a)(1) and (d)(1) of this section may be superseded only by a law enacted after April 3, 1980, specifically repealing or amending this section.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 963.)
§ 3525. Auditing nonappropriated fund activities
(a) The Comptroller General may audit—
(1) the operations and accounts of each nonappropriated fund and related activities authorized or operated by the head of an executive agency to sell goods or services to United States Government personnel and their dependents;
(2) accounting systems and internal controls of the fund and related activities; and
(3) internal or independent audits or reviews of the fund and related activities.
(b) The head of each executive agency promptly shall provide the Comptroller General with—
(1) a copy of the annual report of a nonappropriated fund and related activities subject to this section when the Comptroller General—
(A) requires a report for a designated class of each fund and related activities having gross sales receipts of more than $100,000 a year; or
(B) specifically requests a report for another fund and related activities; and
(2) a statement on the yearly financial operations, financial condition, and cash flow and other yearly information about the fund and related activities that the head of the agency and the Comptroller General agree on if the information is not included in the annual report.
(c) Records and property of a fund and related activities subject to this section shall be made available to the Comptroller General to the extent the Comptroller General considers necessary.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 963.)
§ 3526. Settlement of accounts
(a) The Comptroller General shall settle all accounts of the United States Government and supervise the recovery of all debts finally certified by the Comptroller General as due the Government.
(b) A decision of the Comptroller General under section 3529 of this title is conclusive on the Comptroller General when settling the account containing the payment.
(c)
(1) The Comptroller General shall settle an account of an accountable official within 3 years after the date the Comptroller General receives the account. A copy of the certificate of settlement shall be provided the official.
(2) The settlement of an account is conclusive on the Comptroller General after 3 years after the account is received by the Comptroller General. However, an amount may be charged against the account after the 3-year period when the Government has or may have lost money because the official acted fraudulently or criminally.
(3) A 3-year period under this subsection is suspended during a war.
(4) This subsection does not prohibit—
(A) recovery of public money illegally or erroneously paid;
(B) recovery from an official of a balance due the Government under a settlement within the 3-year period; or
(C) an official from clearing an account of questioned items as prescribed by law.
* * *