Collapse to view only § 3354. Do Not Pay Initiative
§ 3351. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1)Annual financial statement.—The term “annual financial statement” means the annual financial statement required under section 3515 of this title or similar provision of law.
* * *
(A)In general.—Except as provided in this paragraph, in accordance with section 552a of title 5 (commonly known as the “Privacy Act of 1974”), the head of each executive agency may enter into computer matching agreements with other heads of executive agencies that allow ongoing data matching, which shall include automated data matching, in order to assist in the detection and prevention of improper payments.
(B)Review.—Not later than 60 days after the date on which a proposal for an agreement under subparagraph (A) has been presented to a Data Integrity Board established under section 552a(u) of title 5 for consideration, the Data Integrity Board shall respond to the proposal.
(C)Termination date.—An agreement described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall have a termination date of less than 3 years; and
(ii) during the 3-month period ending on the date on which the agreement is scheduled to terminate, may be renewed by the executive agencies entering the agreement for not more than 3 years.
(D)Multiple agencies.—For purposes of this paragraph, section 552a(o)(1) of title 5 shall be applied by substituting “between the source agency and the recipient agency or non-Federal agency or an agreement governing multiple agencies” for “between the source agency and the recipient agency or non-Federal agency” in the matter preceding subparagraph (A).
(E)Cost-benefit analysis.—A justification under section 552a(o)(1)(B) of title 5 relating to an agreement under subparagraph (A) is not required to contain a specific estimate of any savings under the computer matching agreement.
(2)Guidance and procedures by the office of management and budget.—The guidance, rules, and procedures required to be issued, clarified, and established under paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 5(e) of the Improper Payments Elimination and Recovery Improvement Act of 2012, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this section—
(A) shall continue to be in effect on and after the date of enactment of this section; and
(B) may be modified as determined appropriate by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(3)Compliance.—The head of each executive agency, in consultation with the Inspector General of the executive agency, shall ensure that any information provided to an individual or entity under this subsection is provided in accordance with protocols established under this subsection.
(4)Rule of construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed—
(A) to affect the rights of an individual under section 552a(p) of title 5; or
(B) to impede the exercise of an exemption provided to Inspectors General or by an executive agency in coordination with an Inspector General under section 6(j) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).1
1 See References in Text note below.
(e)Plan To Curb Federal Improper Payments to Deceased Individuals by Improving the Quality and Use by Federal Agencies of the Social Security Administration Death Master File and Other Death Data.—
* * *