Collapse to view only § 181. Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved
§ 181. Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved
Deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons), or gas, and lands containing such deposits owned by the United States, including those in national forests, but excluding lands acquired under the Appalachian Forest Act, approved March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 961), and those in incorporated cities, towns, and villages and in national parks and monuments, those acquired under other Acts subsequent to February 25, 1920, and lands within the naval petroleum and oil-shale reserves, except as hereinafter provided, shall be subject to disposition in the form and manner provided by this chapter to citizens of the United States, or to associations of such citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State or Territory thereof, or in the case of coal, oil, oil shale, or gas, to municipalities. Citizens of another country, the laws, customs, or regulations of which deny similar or like privileges to citizens or corporations of this country, shall not by stock ownership, stock holding, or stock control, own any interest in any lease acquired under the provisions of this chapter.
The term “oil” shall embrace all nongaseous hydrocarbon substances other than those substances leasable as coal, oil shale, or gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons).
The term “combined hydrocarbon lease” shall refer to a lease issued in a special tar sand area pursuant to section 226 of this title after November 16, 1981.
The term “special tar sand area” means (1) an area designated by the Secretary of the Interior’s orders of November 20, 1980 (45 FR 76800–76801) and January 21, 1981 (46 FR 6077–6078) as containing substantial deposits of tar sand.
The United States reserves the ownership of and the right to extract helium from all gas produced from lands leased or otherwise granted under the provisions of this chapter, under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior: Provided further, That in the extraction of helium from gas produced from such lands it shall be so extracted as to cause no substantial delay in the delivery of gas produced from the well to the purchaser thereof, and that extraction of helium from gas produced from such lands shall maintain the lease as if the extracted helium were oil and gas.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, § 1, 41 Stat. 437; Feb. 7, 1927, ch. 66, § 5, 44 Stat. 1058;
§ 182. Lands disposed of with reservation of deposits of coal, etc.
The provisions of this chapter shall also apply to all deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, oil, oil shale, gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons), or gas in the lands of the United States, which lands may have been or may be disposed of under laws reserving to the United States such deposits, with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same, subject to such conditions as are or may hereafter be provided by such laws reserving such deposits.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, § 34, 41 Stat. 450; Pub. L. 86–705, § 7(a), Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 790; Pub. L. 97–78, § 1(1), Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1070.)
§ 183. Cancellation of prospecting permits
The Secretary of the Interior shall reserve and may exercise the authority to cancel any prospecting permit upon failure by the permittee to exercise due diligence in the prosecution of the prospecting work in accordance with the terms and conditions stated in the permit, and shall insert in every such permit issued under the provisions of this chapter appropriate provisions for its cancellation by him.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, § 26, 41 Stat. 448.)
§ 184. Limitations on leases held, owned or controlled by persons, associations or corporations
(a) Coal leases
(b) Sodium leases or permits, acreage
(1) No person, association, or corporation, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall take, hold, own, or control at one time, whether acquired directly from the Secretary under this chapter, or otherwise, sodium leases or permits on an aggregate of more than five thousand one hundred and twenty acres in any one State.
* * *