Collapse to view only § 181. Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved
§ 181. Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved
* * *
(Sept. 1, 1949, ch. 529, § 2, 63 Stat. 682.)
§ 192c. Rules and regulations governing issuance of certain leases; disposition of receipts
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized under general rules and regulations to be prescribed by him to issue leases or permits for the exploration, development, and utilization of the mineral deposits, other than those subject to the provisions of chapter 7 of this title, in those lands added to the Shasta National Forest by the Act of March 19, 1948 (Public Law 449, Eightieth Congress), which were acquired with funds of the United States or lands received in exchange therefor: Provided, That any permit or lease of such deposits in lands administered by the Secretary of Agriculture shall be issued only with his consent and subject to such conditions as he may prescribe to insure the adequate utilization of the lands for the purposes set forth in the Act of March 19, 1948: And provided further, That all receipts derived from leases or permits issued under the authority of sections 192a to 192c of this title shall be paid into the same funds or accounts in the Treasury and shall be distributed in the same manner as prescribed for other receipts from the lands affected by the lease or permit, the intention of this provision being that sections 192a to 192c of this title shall not affect the distribution of receipts pursuant to legislation applicable to such lands.
(Sept. 1, 1949, ch. 529, § 3, 63 Stat. 683.)
§ 193. Disposition of deposits of coal, and so forth
The deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, and gas, herein referred to, in lands valuable for such minerals, including lands and deposits in Lander, Wyoming, coal entries numbered 18 to 49, inclusive, shall be subject to disposition only in the form and manner provided in this chapter, except as provided in sections 1716 and 1719 of title 43, and except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, § 37, 41 Stat. 451; Feb. 7, 1927, ch. 66, § 5, 44 Stat. 1058; Aug. 8, 1946, ch. 916, § 11, 60 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 95–554, § 4, Oct. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 2074.)
§ 193a. Preference right of United States to purchase coal for Army and Navy; price for coal; civil actions; jurisdiction
The United States shall, at all times, have the preference right to purchase so much of the product of any mine or mines opened upon the lands sold under the provisions of this Act, as may be necessary for the use of the Army and Navy, and at such reasonable and remunerative price as may be fixed by the President; but the producers of any coal so purchased who may be dissatisfied with the price thus fixed shall have the right to prosecute suits against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of any additional sum or sums they may claim as justly due upon such purchase.
(May 28, 1908, ch. 211, § 2, 35 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 160(a)(10), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 48; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 194. Repealed. Pub. L. 89–554, § 8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 644
§ 195. Enforcement
(a) ViolationsIt shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) to organize or participate in any scheme, arrangement, plan, or agreement to circumvent or defeat the provisions of this chapter or its implementing regulations, or
(2) to seek to obtain or to obtain any money or property by means of false statements of material facts or by failing to state material facts concerning:
(A) the value of any lease or portion thereof issued or to be issued under this chapter;
(B) the availability of any land for leasing under this chapter;
(C) the ability of any person to obtain leases under this chapter; or
(D) the provisions of this chapter and its implementing regulations.
(b) Penalty
(c) Civil actions
(d) Corporations
(1) Whenever a corporation or other entity is subject to civil or criminal action under this section, any officer, employee, or agent of such corporation or entity who knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out the proscribed activity shall be subject to the same action.
(2) Whenever any officer, employee, or agent of a corporation or other entity is subject to civil or criminal action under this section for activity conducted on behalf of the corporation or other entity, the corporation or other entity shall be subject to the same action, unless it is shown that the officer, employee, or agent was acting without the knowledge or consent of the corporation or other entity.
(e) Remedies, fines, and imprisonment
(f) State civil actions
(1) A State may commence a civil action under subsection (c) of this section against any person conducting activity within the State in violation of this section. Civil actions brought by a State shall only be brought in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the defendant resides or in which the violation occurred or in which the lease or land involved is located. The district court shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to order appropriate remedies and penalties as described in subsection (c) of this section.
(2) A State shall notify the Attorney General of the United States of any civil action filed by the State under this subsection within 30 days of filing of the action. The Attorney General of the United States shall notify a State of any civil action arising from activity conducted within that State filed by the Attorney General under this subsection within 30 days of filing of the action.
* * *