Collapse to view only § 181. Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved
§ 181. Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved
* * *
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to accept the surrender of any lease issued pursuant to any of the provisions of this chapter, or any amendment thereof, where the surrender is filed in the Bureau of Land Management subsequent to the accrual but prior to the payment of the yearly rental due under the lease, upon payment of the accrued rental on a pro rata monthly basis for the portion of the lease year prior to the filing of the surrender. The authority granted to the Secretary of the Interior by this section shall extend only to cases in which he finds that the failure of the lessee to file a timely surrender of the lease prior to the accrual of the rental was not due to a lack of reasonable diligence, but it shall not extend to claims or cases which have been referred to the Department of Justice for purposes of suit.
(Nov. 28, 1943, ch. 329, 57 Stat. 593; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, § 403, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7876, 60 Stat. 1100.)
§ 189. Rules and regulations; boundary lines; State rights unaffected; taxation
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this chapter, also to fix and determine the boundary lines of any structure, or oil or gas field, for the purposes of this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or held to affect the rights of the States or other local authority to exercise any rights which they may have, including the right to levy and collect taxes upon improvements, output of mines, or other rights, property, or assets of any lessee of the United States.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, § 32, 41 Stat. 450.)
§ 190. Oath; requirement; form; blanks
All statements, representations, or reports required by the Secretary of the Interior under this chapter shall be upon oath, unless otherwise specified by him, and in such form and upon such blanks as the Secretary of the Interior may require.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, § 33, 41 Stat. 450.)
§ 191. Disposition of moneys received
(a) In general
(b) Deduction for administrative costs
(c) Rentals received on or after August 8, 2005
(1) Notwithstanding the first sentence of subsection (a), any rentals received from leases in any State (other than the State of Alaska) on or after August 8, 2005, shall be deposited in the Treasury, to be allocated in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Of the amounts deposited in the Treasury under paragraph (1)—
(A) 50 percent shall be paid by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State within the boundaries of which the leased land is located or the deposits were derived; and
(B) 50 percent shall be deposited in a special fund in the Treasury, to be known as the “BLM Permit Processing Improvement Fund” (referred to in this subsection as the “Fund”).
(3)Use of fund.—
* * *
this title shall be paid into the same funds or accounts in the Treasury and shall be distributed in the same manner as prescribed for other receipts from the lands affected by the lease or permit, the intention of this provision being that sections 192a to 192c of this title shall not affect the distribution of receipts pursuant to legislation applicable to such lands.
(Sept. 1, 1949, ch. 529, § 3, 63 Stat. 683.)
§ 193. Disposition of deposits of coal, and so forth
The deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, and gas, herein referred to, in lands valuable for such minerals, including lands and deposits in Lander, Wyoming, coal entries numbered 18 to 49, inclusive, shall be subject to disposition only in the form and manner provided in this chapter, except as provided in sections 1716 and 1719 of title 43, and except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, § 37, 41 Stat. 451; Feb. 7, 1927, ch. 66, § 5, 44 Stat. 1058; Aug. 8, 1946, ch. 916, § 11, 60 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 95–554, § 4, Oct. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 2074.)
§ 193a. Preference right of United States to purchase coal for Army and Navy; price for coal; civil actions; jurisdiction
The United States shall, at all times, have the preference right to purchase so much of the product of any mine or mines opened upon the lands sold under the provisions of this Act, as may be necessary for the use of the Army and Navy, and at such reasonable and remunerative price as may be fixed by the President; but the producers of any coal so purchased who may be dissatisfied with the price thus fixed shall have the right to prosecute suits against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of any additional sum or sums they may claim as justly due upon such purchase.
(May 28, 1908, ch. 211, § 2, 35 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 160(a)(10), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 48; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 194. Repealed. Pub. L. 89–554, § 8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 644
§ 195. Enforcement
(a) ViolationsIt shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) to organize or participate in any scheme, arrangement, plan, or agreement to circumvent or defeat the provisions of this chapter or its implementing regulations, or
(2) to seek to obtain or to obtain any money or property by means of false statements of material facts or by failing to state material facts concerning:
(A) the value of any lease or portion thereof issued or to be issued under this chapter;
(B) the availability of any land for leasing under this chapter;
(C) the ability of any person to obtain leases under this chapter; or
* * *