Collapse to view only § 181. Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved
§ 181. Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved
* * *
this title shall be paid into the same funds or accounts in the Treasury and shall be distributed in the same manner as prescribed for other receipts from the lands affected by the lease or permit, the intention of this provision being that sections 192a to 192c of this title shall not affect the distribution of receipts pursuant to legislation applicable to such lands.
(Sept. 1, 1949, ch. 529, § 3, 63 Stat. 683.)
§ 193. Disposition of deposits of coal, and so forth
The deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, and gas, herein referred to, in lands valuable for such minerals, including lands and deposits in Lander, Wyoming, coal entries numbered 18 to 49, inclusive, shall be subject to disposition only in the form and manner provided in this chapter, except as provided in sections 1716 and 1719 of title 43, and except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, § 37, 41 Stat. 451; Feb. 7, 1927, ch. 66, § 5, 44 Stat. 1058; Aug. 8, 1946, ch. 916, § 11, 60 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 95–554, § 4, Oct. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 2074.)
§ 193a. Preference right of United States to purchase coal for Army and Navy; price for coal; civil actions; jurisdiction
The United States shall, at all times, have the preference right to purchase so much of the product of any mine or mines opened upon the lands sold under the provisions of this Act, as may be necessary for the use of the Army and Navy, and at such reasonable and remunerative price as may be fixed by the President; but the producers of any coal so purchased who may be dissatisfied with the price thus fixed shall have the right to prosecute suits against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of any additional sum or sums they may claim as justly due upon such purchase.
(May 28, 1908, ch. 211, § 2, 35 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 160(a)(10), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 48; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 194. Repealed. Pub. L. 89–554, § 8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 644
§ 195. Enforcement
(a) ViolationsIt shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) to organize or participate in any scheme, arrangement, plan, or agreement to circumvent or defeat the provisions of this chapter or its implementing regulations, or
(2) to seek to obtain or to obtain any money or property by means of false statements of material facts or by failing to state material facts concerning:
(A) the value of any lease or portion thereof issued or to be issued under this chapter;
(B) the availability of any land for leasing under this chapter;
(C) the ability of any person to obtain leases under this chapter; or
* * *