Collapse to view only § 1721. Royalty terms and conditions, interest, and penalties
§ 1711. Duties of Secretary
(a) Establishment of inspection, collection, and accounting and auditing system
(b) Annual inspection of lease sites; training
* * *
of this title shall, for fiscal year 2010 and each fiscal year thereafter, apply to any lease authorizing exploration for or development of coal, any other solid mineral, or any geothermal resource on any Federal or Indian lands and any lease, easement, right of way, or other agreement, regardless of form, for use of the Outer Continental Shelf or any of its resources under sections 1337(k) and 1337(p) of title 43 to the same extent as if such lease, easement, right of way, or other agreement, regardless of form, were an oil and gas lease, except that in such cases the term “royalty payment” shall include any payment required by such lease, easement, right of way or other agreement, regardless of form, or by applicable regulation.
(Pub. L. 111–88, div. A, title I, § 114, Oct. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2928.)
§ 1721. Royalty terms and conditions, interest, and penalties
(a) Charge on late royalty payment or royalty payment deficiency
(b) Charge on late payment made by Secretary to States
(c) Deposit in royalty accounts of charges on royalties due and owing Indians
(d) Charge on late deposit of royalty fund to an Indian account
(e) Nonliability of States for Secretary’s failure to comply with the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973 or regulations thereunder
(f) Limitation on interest charged
(g) Omitted
(h) Estimated payment
(i) Volume allocation of oil and gas production
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection—
(A) a lessee or its designee of a lease in a unit or communitization agreement which contains only Federal leases with the same royalty rate and funds distribution shall report and pay royalties on oil and gas production for each production month based on the actual volume of production sold by or on behalf of that lessee;
(B) a lessee or its designee of a lease in any other unit or communitization agreement shall report and pay royalties on oil and gas production for each production month based on the volume of oil and gas produced from such agreement and allocated to the lease in accordance with the terms of the agreement; and
(C) a lessee or its designee of a lease that is not contained in a unit or communitization agreement shall report and pay royalties on oil and gas production for each production month based on the actual volume of production sold by or on behalf of that lessee.
(2) This subsection applies only to requirements for reporting and paying royalties. Nothing in this subsection is intended to alter a lessee’s liability for royalties on oil or gas production based on the share of production allocated to the lease in accordance with the terms of the lease, a unit or communitization agreement, or any other agreement.
(3) For any unit or communitization agreement if all lessees contractually agree to an alternative method of royalty reporting and payment, the lessees may submit such alternative method to the Secretary or the delegated State for approval and make payments in accordance with such approved alternative method so long as such alternative method does not reduce the amount of the royalty obligation.
(4) The Secretary or the delegated State shall grant an exception from the reporting and payment requirements for marginal properties by allowing for any calendar year or portion thereof royalties to be paid each month based on the volume of production sold. Interest shall not accrue on the difference for the entire calendar year or portion thereof between the amount of oil and gas actually sold and the share of production allocated to the lease until the beginning of the month following such calendar year or portion thereof. Any additional royalties due or overpaid royalties and associated interest shall be paid, refunded, or credited within six months after the end of each calendar year in which royalties are paid based on volumes of production sold. For the
* * *