Collapse to view only § 4501. Compensation of Members of Congress
§ 4501. Compensation of Members of Congress
(1) The annual rate of pay for—
(A) each Senator, Member of the House of Representatives, and Delegate to the House of Representatives, and the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico,
(B) the President pro tempore of the Senate, the majority leader and the minority leader of the Senate, and the majority leader and the minority leader of the House of Representatives, and
(C) the Speaker of the House of Representatives,
shall be the rate determined for such positions under chapter 11 of this title, as adjusted by paragraph (2) of this section.
(2)
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule, each annual rate referred to in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted by an amount, rounded to the nearest multiple of $100 (or if midway between multiples of $100, to the next higher multiple of $100), equal to the percentage of such annual rate which corresponds to the most recent percentage change in the ECI (relative to the date described in the next sentence), as determined under section 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989. The appropriate date under this sentence is the first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes effect.
(B) In no event shall the percentage adjustment taking effect under subparagraph (A) in any calendar year (before rounding), in any rate of pay, exceed the percentage adjustment taking effect in such calendar year under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule.
(Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, title VI, § 601(a), 60 Stat. 850; Jan. 19, 1949, ch. 2, § 1(d), 63 Stat. 4; Mar. 2, 1955, ch. 9, § 4(a), 69 Stat. 11; Pub. L. 88–426, title II, § 204, Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 415; Pub. L. 89–301, § 11(e), Oct. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 1120; Pub. L. 91–67, § 2, Sept. 15, 1969, 83 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 94–82, title II, § 204(a), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 421; Pub. L. 101–194, title VII, § 704(a)(2)(B), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1769; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, § 529 [title I, § 101(b)(4)(D)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1439; Pub. L. 103–356, title I, § 101(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3410.)
§ 4502. Appropriation of funds for compensation of Members of Congress and for administrative expenses at levels authorized by law and recommended by the President for Federal employees
* * *