- § 4531. House of Representatives pay adjustments; action by Chief Administrative Officer of House
(a) Whenever an adjustment under section 5303 of title 5 becomes effective with respect to rates of pay under the General Schedule, the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, in such manner as he considers advisable—
(1) effective on the first day of the month in which such pay adjustment by the President is made effective as described above, shall adjust—
(A) each minimum and maximum rate of pay applicable to any employee or class of employees whose pay is disbursed by the Chief Administrative Officer (other than a maximum rate equal to or greater than the maximum rate then currently being paid under the General Schedule of section 5332 of title 5 as a result of such adjustment); and
(B) each monetary limitation on or monetary allowance for pay applicable to any such employee or class of employees;
by an amount rounded to the nearest $100 and computed on the basis of a percentage equal or equivalent, insofar as practicable and with such variations as the Chief Administrative Officer considers appropriate, to the percentage of the adjustment under such section 5303;
(2) shall determine, with respect to the employees and classes of employees within the purview of this section whose pay is disbursed by the Chief Administrative Officer, the respective amounts of pay adjustments which are equal or equivalent, insofar as practicable and with such exceptions and modifications as may be necessary to provide for appropriate pay relationships between positions, to corresponding increases in pay, as determined by the Chief Administrative Officer, made by the pay adjustment by the President; and
(3) shall transmit to the appropriate pay-fixing authority concerned in the House of Representatives a copy of his determinations with respect to the pay of those employees whose pay is fixed and adjusted by that authority.
(b) After consideration of the pay determinations transmitted by the Chief Administrative Officer, the pay-fixing authority concerned may adjust, notwithstanding the provisions contained in sections 1341, 1342, and 1349–1351 and subchapter II of chapter 15 of title 31, the rates of pay concerned in such manner as that authority considers appropriate.
(c) Nothing in this section shall impair any authority pursuant to which rates of pay may be fixed by administrative action.
(d) This section shall not be deemed to authorize any adjustment in the rates of pay of employees whose rates of pay are disbursed by the Chief Administrative Officer and are fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates or practices, including employees subject to the House Wage Schedule.
(e) No rate of pay for any position shall be adjusted under this section to an amount in excess of the rate of pay in effect for such position under an order issued by the Speaker of the House of Representatives pursuant to the authority of section 4532 of this title.
(Pub. L. 91–656, § 5, Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1952; Pub. L. 92–298, § 3(b), May 17, 1972, 86 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 92–392, § 14(b), Aug. 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 575; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, § 529 [title I, § 101(b)(4)(F), (10)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1440, 1442; Pub. L. 102–378, § 5(b), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1358; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, § 204(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1729; Pub. L. 116–94, div. E, title II, § 212(b)(2), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2776.)