- § 4531. House of Representatives pay adjustments; action by Chief Administrative Officer of House
§ 4536. Student loan repayment program for House employees
(a) Program to cover student loan repayment, educational assistance, and professional development for House employees
(1) Establishment
The Chief Administrative Officer shall establish a program under which an employing office of the House of Representatives may agree—
(A) to repay (by direct payment on behalf of the employee) any student loan previously taken out by an employee of the office;
(B) to make direct payments on behalf of an employee of the office or to reimburse an employee of the office for expenses paid by the employee for the employee’s educational and professional development; and
(C) to make direct payments on behalf of an employee of the office or to reimburse an employee of the office for credentialing, professional accreditation, professional licensure, and professional certification expenses paid by the employee.
(2) Exclusion of members
(b) Lifetime limit on aggregate payments made on behalf of any individual
(c) Regulations
(d) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, § 105, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 354; Pub. L. 116–260, div. I, title I, § 114(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1636; Pub. L. 117–328, div. I, title I, § 114(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 4923.)