Collapse to view only § 1806. Repealed.
§ 1808. Inspector General of the Architect of the Capitol
(a) Short title
(b) Office of Inspector General
There is an Office of Inspector General within the Office of the Architect of the Capitol which is an independent objective office to—
(1) conduct and supervise audits and investigations relating to the Architect of the Capitol;
(2) provide leadership and coordination and recommend policies to promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness; and
(3) provide a means of keeping the Architect of the Capitol and the Congress fully and currently informed about problems and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of the Architect of the Capitol.
(c) Appointment of Inspector General; supervision; removal; pay; limits on bonuses; counsel
(1) Appointment and supervision
(A) In general
(B) Audits, investigations, reports, and other duties and responsibilities
The Architect of the Capitol shall have no authority to prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from—
(i) initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation;
(ii) issuing any subpoena during the course of any audit or investigation;
(iii) issuing any report; or
(iv) carrying out any other duty or responsibility of the Inspector General under this section.
(2) Removal or transfer
(A) In general
(B) Notice
Not later than 30 days before the Architect of the Capitol removes or transfers the Inspector General under subparagraph (A), the Architect of the Capitol shall communicate in writing the reason for the removal or transfer to—
(i) the Committee on House Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and
(ii) the Committee on Rules and Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.
(C) Applicability
(3) Compensation
(4) No bonuses
(5) Counsel
(d) Duties, responsibilities, authority, and reports
(1) In general
Sections 404, 405 (other than subsections (b)(13) and (f)(1)(B) thereof), 406 (other than subsection (a)(7) and (8) thereof), and 407 of title 5 shall apply to the Inspector General of the Architect of the Capitol and the Office of such Inspector General and such sections shall be applied to the Office of the Architect of the Capitol and the Architect of the Capitol by substituting—
(A) “Office of the Architect of the Capitol” for “establishment”; and
(B) “Architect of the Capitol” for “head of the establishment”.
(2) Employees
(A) In general
(B) Security and suitability
(C) Consultants
(3) Law enforcement authority
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), any supervisory special agent under the Inspector General and any special agent supervised by such a supervisory special agent is authorized to—
(i) make an arrest without a warrant while engaged in official duties as authorized under this section or any other statute for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of such supervisory special agent or special agent, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if such supervisory special agent or special agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony;
(ii) seek and execute warrants for arrest, search of a premises, or seizure of evidence issued under the authority of the United States upon probable cause to believe that a violation has been committed; and
(iii) carry a firearm while engaged in official duties as authorized under this section or any other statute.
(B) Requirements to exercise authority
(i) Required certification(I) In general
In order to exercise the authority under subparagraph (A), a supervisory special agent or a special agent supervised by such a supervisory special agent shall certify that he or she—
(aa) is a citizen of the United States;(bb) has successfully completed a basic law enforcement training program or military or other equivalent; and(cc) is not prohibited from receiving a firearm under Federal law, including under section 922(g)(9) of title 18, because of a conviction of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.(II) Additional requirements(ii) Maintenance of requirements
(iii) Eligibility determination(I) In general
The Inspector General shall—
(aa) determine whether an individual meets the requirements under this paragraph; and(bb) revoke any authority granted to an individual under subparagraph (A) if the individual is not in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph.(II) Reauthorization(III) Limitation on appeal(C) Semiannual certification of program
(i) In general
(ii) Suspension of authority
(D) Peer review
(E) Alleged misconduct
(F) Appropriate committees of Congress
In this paragraph, the term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—
(i) the Committee on Rules and Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(ii) the Committee on House Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(4) Budget independence
(e) Transfers
(f) References
(g) First appointment
(h) Effective date
(1) In general
(2) First appointment
(Pub. L. 110–161, div. H, title I, § 1301, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2240; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, § 1301(b), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537; Pub. L. 116–94, div. P, title XVI, §§ 1602(b), 1603(b), 1604(b), 1605(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3210, 3214, 3218, 3219; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(b)(3), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4342.)