Collapse to view only § 382. Notice of contest
- § 381. Definitions
- § 382. Notice of contest
- § 383. Response of contestee
- § 384. Service and filing of papers other than notice of contest
- § 385. Default of contestee
- § 386. Deposition
- § 387. Notice of depositions
- § 388. Subpena for attendance at deposition
- § 389. Officer and witness fees
- § 390. Penalty for failure to appear, testify, or produce documents
- § 391. Certification and filing of depositions
- § 392. Record
- § 393. Filing of pleadings, motions, depositions, appendixes, briefs, and other papers
- § 394. Computation of time
- § 395. Death of contestant
- § 396. Allowance of party’s expenses
The failure of contestee to answer the notice of contest or to otherwise defend as provided by this chapter shall not be deemed an admission of the truth of the averments in the notice of contest. Notwithstanding such failure, the burden is upon contestant to prove that the election results entitle him to contestee’s seat.
Every person who, having been subpenaed as a witness under this chapter to give testimony or to produce documents, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the contested election case, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 or imprisonment for not less than one month nor more than twelve months, or both.
In the event of the death of the contestant, the contested election case shall abate.
The committee may allow any party reimbursement from the applicable accounts of the House of Representatives of his reasonable expenses of the contested election case, including reasonable attorneys fees, upon the verified application of such party accompanied by a complete and detailed account of his expenses and supporting vouchers and receipts.