Collapse to view only § 3174. Use of funds for employment and training activities
§ 3171. General authorization
The Secretary shall make allotments under paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(B) of section 3172(b) of this title to each State that meets the requirements of section 3112 or 3113 of this title and grants under paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A) of section 3172(b) of this title to each outlying area tha
* * *
elected officials for the local areas.
(ii) Use of unobligated funds
(B) Statewide employment and training activitiesFunds reserved by a Governor under sections 3163(a)(1) and 3173(a)(1) of this title and not used under paragraph (1)(A) (regardless of whether the funds were allotted to the States under section 3162(b)(1)(C) of this title or paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B) of section 3172(b) of this title) shall be used for statewide employment and training activities, including—
(i) providing assistance to—(I) State entities and agencies, local areas, and one-stop partners in carrying out the activities described in the State plan, including the coordination and alignment of data systems used to carry out the requirements of this Act;(II) local areas for carrying out the regional planning and service delivery efforts required under section 3121(c) of this title;(III) local areas by providing information on and support for the effective development, convening, and implementation of industry or sector partnerships; and(IV) local areas, one-stop operators, one-stop partners, and eligible providers, including the development and training of staff, which may include the development and training of staff to provide opportunities for individuals with barriers to employment to enter in-demand industry sectors or occupations and nontraditional occupations, the development of exemplary program activities, and the provision of technical assistance to local areas that fail to meet local performance accountability measures described in section 3141(c) of this title;
(ii) providing assistance to local areas as described in section 3121(b)(7) of this title;
(iii) operating a fiscal and management accountability information system in accordance with section 3141(i) of this title;
(iv) carrying out monitoring and oversight of activities carried out under this subpart and subpart 2;
(v) disseminating—(I) the State list of eligible providers of training services, including eligible providers of nontraditional training services and eligible providers of apprenticeship programs described in section 3152(a)(2)(B) of this title;(II) information identifying eligible providers of on-the-job training, customized training, incumbent worker training, internships, paid or unpaid work experience opportunities, or transitional jobs;(III) information on effective outreach to, partnerships with, and services for, business;(IV) information on effective service delivery strategies to serve workers and job seekers;(V) performance information and information on the cost of attendance (including tuition and fees) for participants in applicable programs, as described in subsections (d) and (h) of section 3152 of this title; and(VI) information on physical and programmatic accessibility,
* * *
(ii) FactorsFor purposes of clause (i), the Governor or local board, respectively, shall take into account factors consisting of—(I) the characteristics of the participants;(II) the size of the employer;(III) the quality of employer-provided training and advancement opportunities; and(IV) such other factors as the Governor or local board, respectively, may determine to be appropriate, which may include the number of employees participating in the training, wage and benefit levels of those employees (at present and anticipated upon completion of the training), and relation of the training to the competitiveness of a participant.
(d) Permissible local employment and training activities
(1) In general
(A) ActivitiesFunds allocated to a local area for adults under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), as appropriate, of section 3173(b) of this title, and funds allocated to the local area for dislocated workers under section 3173(b)(2)(B) of this title, may be used to provide, through the one-stop delivery system involved (and through collaboration with the local board, for the purpose of the activities described in clauses (vii) and (ix))—
(i) customized screening and referral of qualified participants in training services described in subsection (c)(3) to employers;
(ii) customized employment-related services to employers, employer associations, or other such organizations on a fee-for-service basis;
(iii) implementation of a pay-for-performance contract strategy for training services, for which the local board may reserve and use not more than 10 percent of the total funds allocated to the local area under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 3173(b) of this title;
(iv) customer support to enable individuals with barriers to employment (including individuals with disabilities) and veterans, to navigate among multiple services and activities for such populations;
(v) technical assistance for one-stop operators, one-stop partners, and eligible providers of training services, regarding the provision of services to individuals with disabilities in local areas, including the development and training of staff, the provision of outreach, intake, assessments, and service delivery, the coordination of services across providers and programs, and the development of performance accountability measures;
(vi) employment and training activities provided in coordination with—(I) child support enforcement activities of the State and local agencies carrying out part D of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.);(II) child support services, and assistance, provided by State and local agencies carrying out part D of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.);(III) cooperative extension programs carried out by the Department of Agriculture; and(IV) activities to facilitate remote access to services provided through a one-stop delivery system, including facilitating access through the use of technology;
* * *