Collapse to view only § 3174. Use of funds for employment and training activities
§ 3171. General authorization
The Secretary shall make allotments under paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(B) of section 3172(b) of this title to each State that meets the requirements of section 3112 or 3113 of this title and grants under paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A) of section 3172(b) of this title to each outlying area tha
* * *
or(XI) English language acquisition and integrated education and training programs; and
(xiii) followup services, including counseling regarding the workplace, for participants in workforce investment activities authorized under this part who are placed in unsubsidized employment, for not less than 12 months after the first day of the employment, as appropriate.
(B) Use of previous assessments
(C) Delivery of servicesThe career services described in subparagraph (A) shall be provided through the one-stop delivery system—
(i) directly through one-stop operators identified pursuant to section 3151(d) of this title; or
(ii) through contracts with service providers, which may include contracts with public, private for-profit, and private nonprofit service providers, approved by the local board.
(3) Training services
(A) In general
(i) EligibilityExcept as provided in clause (ii), funds allocated to a local area for adults under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), as appropriate, of section 3173(b) of this title, and funds allocated to the local area for dislocated workers under section 3173(b)(2)(B) of this title, shall be used to provide training services to adults and dislocated workers, respectively—(I) who, after an interview, evaluation, or assessment, and career planning, have been determined by a one-stop operator or one-stop partner, as appropriate, to—(aa) be unlikely or unable to obtain or retain employment, that leads to economic self-sufficiency or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment, through the career services described in paragraph (2)(A)(xii);(bb) be in need of training services to obtain or retain employment that leads to economic self-sufficiency or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment; and(cc) have the skills and qualifications to successfully participate in the selected program of training services;(II) who select programs of training services that are directly linked to the employment opportunities in the local area or the planning region, or in another area to which the adults or dislocated workers are willing to commute or relocate;(III) who meet the requirements of subparagraph (B); and(IV) who are determined to be eligible in accordance with the priority system in effect under subparagraph (E).
(ii) Use of previous assessments
(iii) Rule of construction
(B) Qualification
(i) RequirementNotwithstanding section 479B of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087uu) and except as provided in clause (ii), provision of such training services shall be limited to individuals who—(I) are unable to obtain other grant assistance for such services, including Federal Pell Grants established under subpart 1 of part A of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a et seq.); or(II) require assistance beyond the assistance made available under other grant assistance programs, including Federal Pell Grants.
(ii) Reimbursements
(iii) Consideration
(C) Provider qualification
(D) Training servicesTraining services may include—
(i) occupational skills training, including training for nontraditional employment;
(ii) on-the-job training;
(iii) incumbent worker training in accordance with subsection (d)(4);
(iv) programs that combine workplace training with related instruction, which may include cooperative education programs;
(v) training programs operated by the private sector;
(vi) skill upgrading and retraining;
(vii) entrepreneurial training;
(viii) transitional jobs in accordance with subsection (d)(5);
(ix) job readiness training provided in combination with services described in any of clauses (i) through (viii);
(x) adult education and literacy activities, including activities of English language acquisition and integrated education and training programs, provided concurrently or in combination with services described in any of clauses (i) through (vii); and
(xi) customized training conducted with a commitment by an employer or group of employers to employ an individual upon successful completion of the training.
(E) Priority
(F) Consumer choice requirements
(i) In general
(ii) Eligible providers
(iii) Individual training accounts
(iv) Coordination
(v) Additional information
(G) Use of individual training accounts
(i) In general
* * *