Collapse to view only § 2102. Notice required before plant closings and mass layoffs
§ 2101. Definitions; exclusions from definition of loss of employment
(a) DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1) the term “employer” means any business enterprise that employs—
* * *
(B) results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for—
(i)(I) at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees); and(II) at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees); or
(ii) at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees);
(4) the term “representative” means an exclusive representative of employees within the meaning of section 159(a) or 158(f) of this title or section 152 of title 45;
(5) the term “affected employees” means employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer;
(6) subject to subsection (b), the term “employment loss” means (A) an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, (B) a layoff exceeding 6 months, or (C) a reduction in hours of work of more than 50 percent during each month of any 6-month period;
(7) the term “unit of local government” means any general purpose political subdivision of a State which has the power to levy taxes and spend funds, as well as general corporate and police powers; and
(8) the term “part-time employee” means an employee who is employed for an average of fewer than 20 hours per week or who has been employed for fewer than 6 of the 12 months preceding the date on which notice is required.
(b) Exclusions from definition of employment loss
* * *
(1) An employer may order the shutdown of a single site of employment before the conclusion of the 60-day period if as of the time that notice would have been required the employer was actively seeking capital or business which, if obtained, would have enabled the employer to avoid or postpone the shutdown and the employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the notice required would have precluded the employer from obtaining the needed capital or business.
(2)
(A) An employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.
(B) No notice under this chapter shall be required if the plant closing or mass layoff is due to any form of natural disaster, such as a flood, earthquake, or the drought currently ravaging the farmlands of the United States.
(3) An employer relying on this subsection shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period.
(c) Extension of layoff period
A layoff of more than 6 months which, at its outset, was announced to be a layoff of 6 months or less, shall be treated as an employment loss under this chapter unless—
(1) the extension beyond 6 months is caused by business circumstances (including unforeseeable changes in price or cost) not reasonably foreseeable at the time of the initial layoff; and
(2) notice is given at the time it becomes reasonably foreseeable that the extension beyond 6 months will be required.
(d) Determinations with respect to employment loss
(Pub. L. 100–379, § 3, Aug. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 891; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(d)(26), (f)(18)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681–424, 2681–432; Pub. L. 113–128, title V, § 512(kk), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1722.)
§ 2103. Exemptions
This chapter shall not apply to a plant closing or mass layoff if—
* * *