Collapse to view only § 1852. Judicial enforcement
§ 1853. Administrative sanctions
(a) Civil money penalties for violations; criteria for assessment
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), any person who commits a violation of this chapter or any regulation under this chapter, may be assessed a civil money penalty of not more than $1,000 for each violation.
(2) In determining the amount of any penalty to be assessed under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall take into account (A) the previous record of the person in terms of compliance with this chapter and with comparable requirements of the Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act of 1963 [7 U.S.C. 2041 et seq.], and with regulations promulgated under this chapter and such Act, and (B) the gravity of the violation.
(b) Administrative review
(1) The person assessed shall be afforded an opportunity for agency hearing, upon request made within thirty days after the date of issuance of the notice of assessment. In such hearing, all issues shall be determined on the record pursuant to section 554 of title 5. If no hearing is requested as herein provided, the assessment shall constitute a final and unappealable order.
(2) If a hearing is requested, the initial agency decision shall be made by an administrative law judge, and such decision shall become the final order unless the Secretary modifies or vacates the decision. Notice of intent to modify or vacate the decision of the administrative law judge shall be issued to the parties within thirty days after the decision of the administrative law judge. A final order which takes effect under this paragraph shall be subject to review only as provided under subsection (c).
(c) Judicial review
(d) Failure to pay assessment; maintenance of action
(e) Payment of penalties into Treasury of United States
(Pub. L. 97–470, title V, § 503, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2596.)