Collapse to view only § 1801. Congressional statement of purpose
§ 1801. Congressional statement of purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to remove the restraints on commerce caused by activities detrimental to migrant and seasonal agricultural workers; to require farm labor contractors to register under this chapter; and to assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, agricultural associations, and agricultural employers.
* * *
(2) The term “agricultural employer” means any person who owns or operates a farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery, gin, packing shed or nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.
(3) The term “agricultural employment” means employment in any service or activity included within the provisions of section 3(f) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(f)), or section 3121(g) of title 26 and the handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, or grading prior to delivery for storage of any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state.
(4) The term “day-haul operation” means the assembly of workers at a pick-up point waiting to be hired and employed, transportation of such workers to agricultural employment, and the return of such workers to a drop-off point on the same day.
(5) The term “employ” has the meaning given such term under section 3(g) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(g)) for the purposes of implementing the requirements of that Act [29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.].
(6) The term “farm labor contracting activity” means recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.
(7) The term “farm labor contractor” means any person, other than an agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an agricultural employer or agricultural association, who, for any money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any farm labor contracting activity.
(8)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “migrant agricultural worker” means an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence.
(B) The term “migrant agricultural worker” does not include—
(i) any immediate family member of an agricultural employer or a farm labor contractor; or
(ii) any temporary nonimmigrant alien who is authorized to work in agricultural employment in the United States under sections 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) and 1184(c) of title 8.
(9) The term “person” means any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, cooperative, or corporation.
(10)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “seasonal agricultural worker” means an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature and is not required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence—
(i) when employed on a farm or ranch performing field work related to planting, cultivating, or harvesting operations; or
(ii) when employed in canning, packing, ginning, seed conditioning or related research, or processing operations, and transported, or caused to be transported, to or from the place of employment by means of a day-haul operation.
(B) The term “seasonal agricultural worker” does not include—
(i) any migrant agricultural worker;
(ii) any immediate family member of an agricultural employer or a farm labor contractor; or
(iii) any temporary nonimmigrant alien who is authorized to work in agricultural employment in the United States under sections 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) and 1184(c) of title 8.
(11) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary’s authorized representative.
(12) The term “State” means any of the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and Guam.
* * *