Collapse to view only § 1058. Mergers and consolidations of plans or transfers of plan assets
§ 1051. Coverage
This part shall apply to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title (and not exempted under section 1003(b) of this title) other than—
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 206, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 864; Pub. L. 98–397, title I, § 104(a), Aug. 23, 1984, 98 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1898(c)(2)(B), (4)(B), (5), (6)(B), (7)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2952–2954; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7891(a)(1), 7894(c)(8), (9)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445, 2449; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §§ 761(a)(9)(B)(i), 776(c)(2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5033, 5048; Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, § 1502(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1058; Pub. L. 109–280, title I, §§ 103(a), 108(a)(9), (10), formerly § 107(a)(9), (10), title IV, § 410(b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 809, 819, 935, renumbered Pub. L. 111–192, title II, § 202(a), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, § 101(c)(1)(B)–(G), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5097; Pub. L. 111–192, title II, § 203(a)(1), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 113–97, title I, § 102(b)(3), Apr. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 113–159, title II, § 2003(c)(2), Aug. 8, 2014, 128 Stat. 1850; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(57)(E)(ii), (F)(ii), (G)(ii), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4046, 4047; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, §§ 301(a), 339(b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5335, 5375.)
§ 1057. Repealed. Pub. L. 109–280, title I, § 108(d), formerly § 107(d), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 820, renumbered Pub. L. 111–192, title II, § 202(a), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1297
§ 1058. Mergers and consolidations of plans or transfers of plan assets
A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or liabilities to, any other plan after September 2, 1974, unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation, or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then terminated). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any transaction to the extent that participants either before or after the transaction are covered under a multiemployer plan to which subchapter III of this chapter applies.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 208, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 865; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, § 402(b)(1), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1299.)
§ 1059. Recordkeeping and reporting requirements
(a)
(1) Except as provided by paragraph (2) every employer shall, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees. The plan administrator shall make a report, in such manner and at such time as may be provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to each employee who is a participant under the plan and who—
(A) requests such report, in such manner and at such time as may be provided in such regulations,
(B) terminates his service with the employer, or
(C) has a 1-year break in service (as defined in section 1053(b)(3)(A) of this title).
The employer shall furnish to the plan administrator the information necessary for the administrator to make the reports required by the preceding sentence. Not more than one report shall be required under subparagraph (A) in any 12-month period. Not more than one report shall be required under subparagraph (C) with respect to consecutive 1-year breaks in service. The report required under this paragraph shall be in the same form, and contain the same information, as periodic benefit statements under section 1025(a) of this title.
* * *