Collapse to view only § 1001. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
§ 1001. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) Benefit plans as affecting interstate commerce and the Federal taxing power
(b) Protection of interstate commerce and beneficiaries by requiring disclosure and reporting, setting standards of conduct, etc., for fiduciaries
(c) Protection of interstate commerce, the Federal taxing power, and beneficiaries by vesting of accrued benefits, setting minimum standards of funding, requiring termination insurance
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 2, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 832.)
§ 1001a. Additional Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) Effects of multiemployer pension plans
The Congress finds that—
(1) multiemployer pension plans have a substantial impact on interstate commerce and are affected with a national public interest;
(2) multiemployer pension plans have accounted for a substantial portion of the increase in private pension plan coverage over the past three decades;
(3) the continued well-being and security of millions of employees, retirees, and their dependents are directly affected by multiemployer pension plans; and
(4)
(A) withdrawals of contributing employers from a multiemployer pension plan frequently result in substantially increased funding obligations for employers who continue to contribute to the plan, adversely affecting the plan, its participants and beneficiaries, and labor-management relations, and
(B) in a declining industry, the incidence of employer withdrawals is higher and the adverse effects described in subparagraph (A) are exacerbated.
(b) Modification of multiemployer plan termination insurance provisions and replacement of program
The Congress further finds that—
(1) it is desirable to modify the current multiemployer plan termination insurance provisions in order to increase the likelihood of protecting plan participants against benefit losses; and
(2) it is desirable to replace the termination insurance program for multiemployer pension plans with an insolvency-based benefit protection program that will enhance the financial soundness of such plans, place primary emphasis on plan continuation, and contain program costs within reasonable limits.
(c) Policy
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this Act—
(1) to foster and facilitate interstate commerce,
(2) to alleviate certain problems which tend to discourage the maintenance and growth of multiemployer pension plans,
(3) to provide reasonable protection for the interests of participants and beneficiaries of financially distressed multiemployer pension plans, and
(4) to provide a financially self-sufficient program for the guarantee of employee benefits under multiemployer plans.
(Pub. L. 96–364, § 3, Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1209.)
§ 1001b. Findings and declaration of policy
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) single-employer defined benefit pension plans have a substantial impact on interstate commerce and are affected with a national interest;
* * *
(4) The term “employee organization” means any labor union or any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee, association, group, or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning an employee benefit plan, or other matters incidental to employment relationships; or any employees’ beneficiary association organized for the purpose in whole or in part, of establishing such a plan.
(5) The term “employer” means any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan; and includes a group or association of employers acting for an employer in such capacity.
(6) The term “employee” means any individual employed by an employer.
(7) The term “participant” means any employee or former employee of an employer, or any member or former member of an employee organization, who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members of such organization, or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such benefit.
(8) The term “beneficiary” means a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder.
(9) The term “person” means an individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company, trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or employee organization.
(10) The term “State” includes any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, Wake Island, and the Canal Zone. The term “United States” when used in the geographic sense means the States and the Outer Continental Shelf lands defined in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331–1343).
(11) The term “commerce” means trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication between any State and any place outside thereof.
(12) The term “industry or activity affecting commerce” means any activity, business, or industry in commerce or in which a labor dispute would hinder or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce, and includes any activity or industry “affecting commerce” within the meaning of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 [29 U.S.C. 141 et seq.], or the Railway Labor Act [45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.].
(13) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor.
(14) The term “party in interest” means, as to an employee benefit plan—
(A) any fiduciary (including, but not limited to, any administrator, officer, trustee, or custodian), counsel, or employee of such employee benefit plan;
(B) a person providing services to such plan;
(C) an employer any of whose employees are covered by such plan;
* * *