Collapse to view only § 1001. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
§ 1001. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) Benefit plans as affecting interstate commerce and the Federal taxing power
* * *
The Congress further finds that modification of the current termination insurance system and an increase in the insurance premium for single-employer defined benefit pension plans—
(1) is desirable to increase the likelihood that full benefits will be paid to participants and beneficiaries of such plans;
(2) is desirable to provide for the transfer of liabilities to the termination insurance system only in cases of severe hardship;
(3) is necessary to maintain the premium costs of such system at a reasonable level; and
(4) is necessary to finance properly current funding deficiencies and future obligations of the single-employer pension plan termination insurance system.
(c) Declaration of policy
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this title—
(1) to foster and facilitate interstate commerce;
(2) to encourage the maintenance and growth of single-employer defined benefit pension plans;
(3) to increase the likelihood that participants and beneficiaries under single-employer defined benefit pension plans will receive their full benefits;
(4) to provide for the transfer of unfunded pension liabilities onto the single-employer pension plan termination insurance system only in cases of severe hardship;
(5) to maintain the premium costs of such system at a reasonable level; and
(6) to assure the prudent financing of current funding deficiencies and future obligations of the single-employer pension plan termination insurance system by increasing termination insurance premiums.
(Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11002, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 237.)
§ 1002. DefinitionsFor purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The terms “employee welfare benefit plan” and “welfare plan” mean any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, (A) medical, surgical, or hospital care or benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment, or vacation benefits, apprenticeship or other training programs, or day care centers, scholarship funds, or prepaid legal services, or (B) any benefit described in section 186(c) of this title (other than pensions on retirement or death, and insurance to provide such pensions).
(2)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the terms “employee pension benefit plan” and “pension plan” mean any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that by its express terms or as a result of surrounding circumstances such plan, fund, or program—
(i) provides retirement income to employees, or
(ii) results in a deferral of income by employees for periods extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond,
* * *