Collapse to view only § 1001. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
§ 1001. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) Benefit plans as affecting interstate commerce and the Federal taxing power
* * *
(3) is necessary to maintain the premium costs of such system at a reasonable level; and
(4) is necessary to finance properly current funding deficiencies and future obligations of the single-employer pension plan termination insurance system.
(c) Declaration of policy
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this title—
(1) to foster and facilitate interstate commerce;
(2) to encourage the maintenance and growth of single-employer defined benefit pension plans;
(3) to increase the likelihood that participants and beneficiaries under single-employer defined benefit pension plans will receive their full benefits;
(4) to provide for the transfer of unfunded pension liabilities onto the single-employer pension plan termination insurance system only in cases of severe hardship;
(5) to maintain the premium costs of such system at a reasonable level; and
(6) to assure the prudent financing of current funding deficiencies and future obligations of the single-employer pension plan termination insurance system by increasing termination insurance premiums.
(Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11002, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 237.)
§ 1002. DefinitionsFor purposes of this subchapter:
* * *
of title 26) making payments of benefits described in section 457(f)(4)(A) of title 26, shall, for purposes of this subchapter, be treated as a welfare plan (and not a pension plan) with respect to such payments and supplements.
(C) A pooled employer plan shall be treated as—
(i) a single employee pension benefit plan or single pension plan; and
(ii) a plan to which section 1060(a) of this title applies.
(3) The term “employee benefit plan” or “plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan.
(4) The term “employee organization” means any labor union or any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee, association, group, or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning an employee benefit plan, or other matters incidental to employment relationships; or any employees’ beneficiary association organized for the purpose in whole or in part, of establishing such a plan.
(5) The term “employer” means any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan; and includes a group or association of employers acting for an employer in such capacity.
(6) The term “employee” means any individual employed by an employer.
* * *
but in any event not less than 270 days after the determination has become final; or(III) any additional period which the Secretary of the Treasury determines is reasonable or necessary for the correction of the default,
whichever has the latest ending date.
(34) The term “individual account plan” or “defined contribution plan” means a pension plan which provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely upon the amount contributed to the participant’s account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant’s account.
(35) The term “defined benefit plan” means a pension plan other than an individual account plan; except that a pension plan which is not an individual account plan and which provides a benefit derived from employer contributions which is based partly on the balance of the separate account of a participant—
(A) for the purposes of section 1052 of this title, shall be treated as an individual account plan, and
(B) for the purposes of paragraph (23) of this section and section 1054 of this title, shall be treated as an individual account plan to the extent benefits are based upon the separate account of a participant and as a defined benefit plan with respect to the remaining portion of benefits under the plan.
* * *
(b)(1), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 179, 180; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, § 111(c), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5113; Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title I, § 101(b), (c)(1), (3), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3141, 3144; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, §§ 105(a), 106(d), 127(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5286, 5287, 5317.)
§ 1003. Coverage
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) and in sections 1051, 1081, and 1101 of this title, this subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained—
(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(3) by both.
(b) Exceptions for certain plans
The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if—
(1) such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title);
(2) such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of title 26;
(3) such plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen’s compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws;
(4) such plan is maintained outside of the United States primarily for the benefit of persons substantially all of whom are nonresident aliens; or
(5) such plan is an excess benefit plan (as defined in section 1002(36) of this title) and is unfunded.
* * *