Collapse to view only § 1361. Amounts payable by corporation
§ 1361. Amounts payable by corporation
The corporation shall pay benefits under a single-employer plan terminated under this subchapter subject to the limitations and requirements of subtitle B of this subchapter. The corporation shall provide financial assistance to pay benefits under a multiemployer plan which is insolvent under sectio
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4069, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11013(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 260.)
§ 1370. Enforcement authority relating to terminations of single-employer plans
(a) In general
Any person who is with respect to a single-employer plan a fiduciary, contributing sponsor, member of a contributing sponsor’s controlled group, participant, or beneficiary, and is adversely affected by an act or practice of any party (other than the corporation) in violation of any provision of section 1341, 1342, 1362, 1363, 1364, or 1369 of this title, or who is an employee organization representing such a participant or beneficiary so adversely affected for purposes of collective bargaining with respect to such plan, may bring an action—
(1) to enjoin such act or practice, or
(2) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (A) to redress such violation or (B) to enforce such provision.
(b) Status of plan as party to action and with respect to legal process
(c) Jurisdiction and venue
(d) Right of corporation to intervene
(e) Awards of costs and expenses
(1) General rule
(2) Exemption for plans
(f) Limitation on actions
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), an action under this section may not be brought after the later of—
(A) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or
(B) 3 years after the applicable date specified in paragraph (2).
(2) Applicable date
(A) General rule
(B) Special rule for plaintiffs who are fiduciaries
(3) Cases of fraud or concealment
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4070, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11014(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 261; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7881(f)(8), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2440.)
§ 1371. Penalty for failure to timely provide required information
The corporation may assess a penalty, payable to the corporation, against any person who fails to provide any notice or other material information required under this subtitle, subtitle A, B, or C, or section 1083(k)(4) or 1085a(g)(4) of this title,,1
1 So in original.
or any regulations prescribed under any such subtitle or such section, within the applicable time limit specified therein. Such penalty shall not exceed $1,000 for each day for which such failure continues.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4071, as added Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9314(c)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–367; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7881(g)(8), (i)(3)(B), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2442; Pub. L. 109–280, title I, § 108(b)(5), formerly § 107(b)(5), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 820, renumbered Pub. L. 111–192, title II, § 202(a), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, § 101(d)(1)(B), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5099; Pub. L. 113–97, title I, § 102(b)(9), Apr. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1117.)