Collapse to view only § 1344. Allocation of assets
§ 1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate
* * *
(B) If the assets available for allocation under subparagraph (A) are sufficient to satisfy in full the benefits described in such subparagraph (without regard to this subparagraph), then for purposes of subparagraph (A), benefits of individuals described in such subparagraph shall be determined on the basis of the plan as amended by the most recent plan amendment effective during such 5-year period under which the assets available for allocation are sufficient to satisfy in full the benefits of individuals described in subparagraph (A) and any assets remaining to be allocated under such subparagraph shall be allocated under subparagraph (A) on the basis of the plan as amended by the next succeeding plan amendment effective during such period.
(5) If the Secretary of the Treasury determines that the allocation made pursuant to this section (without regard to this paragraph) results in discrimination prohibited by section 401(a)(4) of title 26 then, if required to prevent the disqualification of the plan (or any trust under the plan) under section 401(a) or 403(a) of title 26, the assets allocated under subsections (a)(4)(B), (a)(5), and (a)(6) shall be reallocated to the extent necessary to avoid such discrimination.
(6) The term “mandatory contributions” means amounts contributed to the plan by a participant which are required as a condition of employment, as a condition of participation in such plan, or as a condition of obtaining benefits under the plan attributable to employer contributions. For this purpose, the total amount of mandatory contributions of a participant is the amount of such contributions reduced (but not below zero) by the sum of the amounts paid or distributed to him under the plan before its termination.
(7) A plan may establish subclasses and categories within the classes described in paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a) in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation.
(c) Increase or decrease in value of assets
(d) Distribution of residual assets; restrictions on reversions pursuant to recently amended plans; assets attributable to employee contributions; calculation of remaining assets
* * *
the corporation determines such action to be appropriate and consistent with its duties under this subchapter, to take such action as may be necessary to restore the plan to its pretermination status, including, but not limited to, the transfer to the employer or a plan administrator of control of part or all of the remaining assets and liabilities of the plan.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4047, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1028; Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11016(a)(3), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 268; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7893(g)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2447.)
§ 1348. Termination date
(a) For purposes of this subchapter the termination date of a single-employer plan is—
(1) in the case of a plan terminated in a standard termination in accordance with the provisions of section 1341(b) of this title, the termination date proposed in the notice provided under section 1341(a)(2) of this title,
(2) in the case of a plan terminated in a distress termination in accordance with the provisions of section 1341(c) of this title, the date established by the plan administrator and agreed to by the corporation,
(3) in the case of a plan terminated in accordance with the provisions of section 1342 of this title, the date established by the corporation and agreed to by the plan administrator, or
(4) in the case of a plan terminated under section 1341(c) or 1342 of this title in any case in which no agreement is reached between the plan administrator and the corporation (or the trustee), the date established by the court.
(b) For purposes of this subchapter, the date of termination of a multiemployer plan is—
(1) in the case of a plan terminated in accordance with the provisions of section 1341a of this title, the date determined under subsection (b) of that section; or
* * *