Collapse to view only § 1344. Allocation of assets
§ 1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate
* * *
(iii) in any case in which the plan is not sufficient for benefit liabilities as of such date—(I) the name and address of each participant and beneficiary under the plan as of such date, and(II) such other information as shall be prescribed by the corporation by regulation as necessary to enable the corporation to be able to make payments to participants and beneficiaries as required under section 1322(c) of this title; and
(iv) certification by the plan administrator that—(I) the information on which the enrolled actuary based the certifications under clause (ii) is accurate and complete, and(II) the information provided to the corporation under clauses (i) and (iii) is accurate and complete.
Clause (ii) and clause (iv)(I) shall not apply to a plan described in section 412(i) 1 of title 26.
(B) Determination by the corporation of necessary distress criteriaUpon receipt of the notice of intent to terminate required under subsection (a)(2) and the information required under subparagraph (A), the corporation shall determine whether the requirements of this subparagraph are met as provided in clause (i), (ii), or (iii). The requirements of this subparagraph are met if each person who is (as of the proposed termination date) a contributing sponsor of such plan or a member of such sponsor’s controlled group meets the requirements of any of the following clauses:
(i) Liquidation in bankruptcy or insolvency proceedingsThe requirements of this clause are met by a person if—(I) such person has filed or has had filed against such person, as of the proposed termination date, a petition seeking liquidation in a case under title 11 or under any similar Federal law or law of a State or political subdivision of a State (or a case described in clause (ii) filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to a case in which liquidation is sought), and(II) such case has not, as of the proposed termination date, been dismissed.
* * *
(C) Except as otherwise provided in regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, in any case in which a transaction described in section 1058 of this title occurs, subparagraph (A) shall continue to apply separately with respect to the amount of any assets transferred in such transaction.
(D) For purposes of this subsection, the term “employer” includes any member of the controlled group of which the employer is a member. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “controlled group” means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m) or (o) of section 414 of title 26.
(3)
(A) Before any distribution from a plan pursuant to paragraph (1), if any assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions remain after satisfaction of all liabilities described in subsection (a), such remaining assets shall be equitably distributed to the participants who made such contributions or their beneficiaries (including alternate payees, within the meaning of section 1056(d)(3)(K) of this title).
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the portion of the remaining assets which are attributable to employee contributions shall be an amount equal to the product derived by multiplying—
(i) the market value of the total remaining assets, by
(ii) a fraction—(I) the numerator of which is the present value of all portions of the accrued benefits with respect to participants which are derived from participants’ mandatory contributions (referred to in subsection (a)(2)), and(II) the denominator of which is the present value of all benefits with respect to which assets are allocated under paragraphs (2) through (6) of subsection (a).
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, each person who is, as of the termination date—
(i) a participant under the plan, or
* * *