Collapse to view only § 1344. Allocation of assets
§ 1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate
* * *
(B) If the court to which an application is made under subsection (c) issues the decree requested in such application, in addition to the powers described in subparagraph (A), the trustee shall have the power—
(i) to pay benefits under the plan in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter;
(ii) to collect for the plan any amounts due the plan, including but not limited to the power to collect from the persons obligated to meet the requirements of section 1082 of this title or the terms of the plan;
(iii) to receive any payment made by the corporation to the plan under this subchapter;
(iv) to commence, prosecute, or defend on behalf of the plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan;
(v) to issue, publish, or file such notices, statements, and reports as may be required by the corporation or any order of the court;
(vi) to liquidate the plan assets;
(vii) to recover payments under section 1345(a) of this title; and
(viii) to do such other acts as may be necessary to comply with this subchapter or any order of the court and to protect the interests of plan participants and beneficiaries.
(2) As soon as practicable after his appointment, the trustee shall give notice to interested parties of the institution of proceedings under this subchapter to determine whether the plan should be terminated or to terminate the plan, whichever is applicable. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “interested party” means—
(A) the plan administrator,
(B) each participant in the plan and each beneficiary of a deceased participant,
(C) each employer who may be subject to liability under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title,
(D) each employer who is or may be liable to the plan under section 3
3 So in original.
part 1 of subtitle E,
(E) each employer who has an obligation to contribute, within the meaning of section 1392(a) of this title, under a multiemployer plan, and
(F) each employee organization which, for purposes of collective bargaining, represents plan participants employed by an employer described in subparagraph (C), (D), or (E).
(3) Except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, or as may be otherwise ordered by the court, a trustee appointed under this section shall be subject to the same duties as those of a trustee under section 704 of title 11, and shall be, with respect to the plan, a fiduciary within the meaning of paragraph (21) of section 1002 of this title and under section 4975(e) of title 26 (except to the extent that the provisions of this subchapter are inconsistent with the requirements applicable under part 4 of subtitle B of subchapter I of this chapter and of such section 4975).
(e) Filing of application notwithstanding pendency of other proceedings
(f) Exclusive jurisdiction; stay of other proceedings
(g) Venue
(h) Compensation of trustee and professional service personnel appointed or retained by trustee
(1) The amount of compensation paid to each trustee appointed under the provisions of this subchapter shall require the prior approval of the corporation, and, in the case of a trustee appointed by a court, the consent of that court.
(2) Trustees shall appoint, retain, and compensate accountants, actuaries, and other professional service personnel in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation.
* * *
(C) Except as otherwise provided in regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, in any case in which a transaction described in section 1058 of this title occurs, subparagraph (A) shall continue to apply separately with respect to the amount of any assets transferred in such transaction.
(D) For purposes of this subsection, the term “employer” includes any member of the controlled group of which the employer is a member. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “controlled group” means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m) or (o) of section 414 of title 26.
(3)
(A) Before any distribution from a plan pursuant to paragraph (1), if any assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions remain after satisfaction of all liabilities described in subsection (a), such remaining assets shall be equitably distributed to the participants who made such contributions or their beneficiaries (including alternate payees, within the meaning of section 1056(d)(3)(K) of this title).
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the portion of the remaining assets which are attributable to employee contributions shall be an amount equal to the product derived by multiplying—
(i) the market value of the total remaining assets, by
(ii) a fraction—(I) the numerator of which is the present value of all portions of the accrued benefits with respect to participants which are derived from participants’ mandatory contributions (referred to in subsection (a)(2)), and(II) the denominator of which is the present value of all benefits with respect to which assets are allocated under paragraphs (2) through (6) of subsection (a).
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, each person who is, as of the termination date—
(i) a participant under the plan, or
* * *