Collapse to view only § 1344. Allocation of assets
§ 1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate
* * *
(A) the date on which the amendment is adopted, or
(B) the date on which the amendment takes effect.
(2) The date on which a plan terminates under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) is the earlier of—
(A) the date on which the last employer withdraws, or
(B) the first day of the first plan year for which no employer contributions were required under the plan.
(c) Duties of plan sponsor of amended planExcept as provided in subsection (f)(1), the plan sponsor of a plan which terminates under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) shall—
(1) limit the payment of benefits to benefits which are nonforfeitable under the plan as of the date of the termination, and
(2) pay benefits attributable to employer contributions, other than death benefits, only in the form of an annuity, unless the plan assets are distributed in full satisfaction of all nonforfeitable benefits under the plan.
(d) Duties of plan sponsor of nonoperative plan
(e) Amount of contribution of employer under amended plan for each plan year subsequent to plan termination date
(f) Payment of benefits; reporting requirements for terminated plans and rules and standards for administration of such plans
(1) The plan sponsor of a terminated plan may authorize the payment other than in the form of an annuity of a participant’s entire nonforfeitable benefit attributable to employer contributions, other than a death benefit, if the value of the entire nonforfeitable benefit does not exceed $1,750. The corporation may authorize the payment of benefits under the terms of a terminated plan other than nonforfeitable benefits, or the payment other than in the form of an annuity of benefits having a value greater than $1,750, if the corporation determines that such payment is not adverse to the interest of the plan’s participants and beneficiaries generally and does not unreasonably increase the corporation’s risk of loss with respect to the plan.
* * *
(B) If the assets available for allocation under subparagraph (A) are sufficient to satisfy in full the benefits described in such subparagraph (without regard to this subparagraph), then for purposes of subparagraph (A), benefits of individuals described in such subparagraph shall be determined on the basis of the plan as amended by the most recent plan amendment effective during such 5-year period under which the assets available for allocation are sufficient to satisfy in full the benefits of individuals described in subparagraph (A) and any assets remaining to be allocated under such subparagraph shall be allocated under subparagraph (A) on the basis of the plan as amended by the next succeeding plan amendment effective during such period.
(5) If the Secretary of the Treasury determines that the allocation made pursuant to this section (without regard to this paragraph) results in discrimination prohibited by section 401(a)(4) of title 26 then, if required to prevent the disqualification of the plan (or any trust under the plan) under section 401(a) or 403(a) of title 26, the assets allocated under subsections (a)(4)(B), (a)(5), and (a)(6) shall be reallocated to the extent necessary to avoid such discrimination.
(6) The term “mandatory contributions” means amounts contributed to the plan by a participant which are required as a condition of employment, as a condition of participation in such plan, or as a condition of obtaining benefits under the plan attributable to employer contributions. For this purpose, the total amount of mandatory contributions of a participant is the amount of such contributions reduced (but not below zero) by the sum of the amounts paid or distributed to him under the plan before its termination.
(7) A plan may establish subclasses and categories within the classes described in paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a) in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation.
(c) Increase or decrease in value of assets
* * *
(C) Except as otherwise provided in regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, in any case in which a transaction described in section 1058 of this title occurs, subparagraph (A) shall continue to apply separately with respect to the amount of any assets transferred in such transaction.
(D) For purposes of this subsection, the term “employer” includes any member of the controlled group of which the employer is a member. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “controlled group” means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m) or (o) of section 414 of title 26.
(3)
(A) Before any distribution from a plan pursuant to paragraph (1), if any assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions remain after satisfaction of all liabilities described in subsection (a), such remaining assets shall be equitably distributed to the participants who made such contributions or their beneficiaries (including alternate payees, within the meaning of section 1056(d)(3)(K) of this title).
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the portion of the remaining assets which are attributable to employee contributions shall be an amount equal to the product derived by multiplying—
(i) the market value of the total remaining assets, by
(ii) a fraction—(I) the numerator of which is the present value of all portions of the accrued benefits with respect to participants which are derived from participants’ mandatory contributions (referred to in subsection (a)(2)), and(II) the denominator of which is the present value of all benefits with respect to which assets are allocated under paragraphs (2) through (6) of subsection (a).
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, each person who is, as of the termination date—
(i) a participant under the plan, or
* * *