Collapse to view only § 1322. Single-employer plan benefits guaranteed
§ 1321. Coverage
(a) Plans coveredExcept as provided in subsection (b), this subchapter applies to any plan (including a successor plan) which, for a plan year—
* * *
(A) no benefits provided by a plan which has been in effect for less than 60 months at the time the plan terminates shall be guaranteed under this section, and
(B) any increase in the amount of benefits under a plan resulting from a plan amendment which was made, or became effective, whichever is later, within 60 months before the date on which the plan terminates shall be disregarded.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the time a successor plan (within the meaning of section 1321(a) of this title) has been in effect includes the time a previously established plan (within the meaning of section 1321(a) of this title) was in effect. For purposes of determining what benefits are guaranteed under this section in the case of a plan to which section 1321 of this title does not apply on September 3, 1974, the 60-month period referred to in paragraph (1) shall be computed beginning on the first date on which such section does apply to the plan.
(3) The amount of monthly benefits described in subsection (a) provided by a plan, which are guaranteed under this section with respect to a participant, shall not have an actuarial value which exceeds the actuarial value of a monthly benefit in the form of a life annuity commencing at age 65 equal to the lesser of—
(A) his average monthly gross income from his employer during the 5 consecutive calendar year period (or, if less, during the number of calendar years in such period in which he actively participates in the plan) during which his gross income from that employer was greater than during any other such period with that employer determined by dividing 112 of the sum of all such gross income by the number of such calendar years in which he had such gross income, or
(B) $750 multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the contribution and benefit base (determined under section 230 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 430]) in effect at the time the plan terminates and the denominator of which is such contribution and benefit base in effect in calendar year 1974.
The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to non-basic benefits. The maximum guaranteed monthly benefit shall not be reduced solely on account of the age of a participant in the case of a benefit payable by reason of disability that occurred on or before the termination date, if the participant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the corporation that the Social Security Administration has determined that the participant satisfies the definition of disability under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.; 1381 et seq.], and the regulations thereunder. If a benefit payable by reason of disability is converted to an early or normal retirement benefit for reasons other than a change in the health of the participant, such early or normal retirement benefit shall be treated as a continuation of the benefit payable by reason of disability and this subparagraph 1
1 So in original.
* * *
(A) in which the plan has terminated within the meaning of section 1341a(a)(2) of this title, or
(B) in which it is determined by the corporation that substantially all the employers have withdrawn from the plan pursuant to an agreement or arrangement to withdraw.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4022A, as added Pub. L. 96–364, title I, § 102, Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1210; amended Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11005(c)(4)–(12), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 242; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7891(a)(1), 7893(b), 7894(g)(3)(C)(i), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445, 2447, 2451; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(6) [title IX, § 951(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–586; Pub. L. 113–235, div. O, title I, § 110(a), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2792.)
§ 1322b. Aggregate limit on benefits guaranteed; criteria applicable
(a) Notwithstanding sections 1322 and 1322a of this title, no person shall receive from the corporation pursuant to a guarantee by the corporation of basic benefits with respect to a participant under all multiemployer and single employer plans an amount, or amounts, with an actuarial value which exceeds the actuarial value of a monthly benefit in the form of a life annuity commencing at age 65 equal to the amount determined under section 1322(b)(3)(B) of this title as of the date of the last plan termination.
(b) For purposes of this section—
(1) the receipt of benefits under a multiemployer plan receiving financial assistance from the corporation shall be considered the receipt of amounts from the corporation pursuant to a guarantee by the corporation of basic benefits except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the corporation, and
(2) the date on which a multiemployer plan, whether or not terminated, begins receiving financial assistance from the corporation shall be considered a date of plan termination.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4022B, as added Pub. L. 96–364, title I, § 102, Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1215.)
§ 1323. Plan fiduciaries
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a fiduciary of a plan to which section 1321 of this title applies is not in violation of the fiduciary’s duties as a result of any act or of any withholding of action required by this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4023, as added Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, § 402(a)(5), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1298.)