Collapse to view only § 1322. Single-employer plan benefits guaranteed
§ 1321. Coverage
(a) Plans coveredExcept as provided in subsection (b), this subchapter applies to any plan (including a successor plan) which, for a plan year—
* * *
(B) A plan termination described in this subparagraph is a termination with respect to which—
(i) the corporation has determined the value of recoveries under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title, and
(ii) notices of intent to terminate were provided (or in the case of a termination by the corporation, a notice of determination under section 1342 of this title was issued) during the 5-Federal fiscal year period ending with the third fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which occurs the date of the notice of intent to terminate (or the notice of determination under section 1342 of this title) with respect to the plan termination for which the recovery ratio is being determined.
(C) In the case of a terminated plan with respect to which the outstanding amount of benefit liabilities exceeds $20,000,000, for purposes of this section, the term “recovery ratio” means, with respect to the termination of such plan, the ratio of—
(i) the value of the recoveries of the corporation under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title in connection with such plan, to
(ii) the amount of unfunded benefit liabilities under such plan as of the termination date.
(4) Determinations under this subsection shall be made by the corporation. Such determinations shall be binding unless shown by clear and convincing evidence to be unreasonable.
(d) Authorization to guarantee other classes of benefits
(e) Nonforfeitability of preretirement survivor annuity
(f) Effective date of plan amendments
(g) Bankruptcy filing substituted for termination date
(h) Special rule for plans electing certain funding requirementsIf any plan makes an election under section 402(a)(1) of the Pension Protection Act of 2006 and is terminated effective before the end of the 10-year period beginning on the first day of the first applicable plan year—
(1) this section shall be applied—
(A) by treating the first day of the first applicable plan year as the termination date of the plan, and
(B) by determining the amount of guaranteed benefits on the basis of plan assets and liabilities as of such assumed termination date, and
(2) notwithstanding section 1344(a) of this title, plan assets shall first be allocated to pay the amount, if any, by which—
(A) the amount of guaranteed benefits under this section (determined without regard to paragraph (1) and on the basis of plan assets and liabilities as of the actual date of plan termination), exceeds
(B) the amount determined under paragraph (1).
* * *
(A) the date on which a benefit or a benefit increase under a plan is first in effect is the later of—
(i) the date on which the documents establishing or increasing the benefit were executed, or
(ii) the effective date of the benefit or benefit increase;
(B) the period of time for which a benefit or a benefit increase has been in effect under a successor plan includes the period of time for which the benefit or benefit increase was in effect under a previously established plan; and
(C) in the case of a plan to which section 1321 of this title did not apply on September 3, 1974, the time periods referred to in this section are computed beginning on the date on which section 1321 of this title first applies to the plan.
(c) Determinations respecting amount of guarantee
(1) Except as provided in subsection (g), the monthly benefit of a participant or a beneficiary which is guaranteed under this section by the corporation with respect to a plan is the product of—
(A) 100 percent of the accrual rate up to $11, plus 75 percent of the lesser of—
(i) $33, or
(ii) the accrual rate, if any, in excess of $11, and
(B) the number of the participant’s years of credited service.
(2) For purposes of this section, the accrual rate is—
(A) the monthly benefit of the participant or beneficiary which is described in subsection (a) and which is eligible for the corporation’s guarantee under subsection (b), except that such benefit shall be—
(i) no greater than the monthly benefit which would be payable under the plan at normal retirement age in the form of a single life annuity, and
(ii) determined without regard to any reduction under section 411(a)(3)(E) of title 26; divided by
(B) the participant’s years of credited service.
(3) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) a year of credited service is a year in which the participant completed—
(i) a full year of participation in the plan, or
(ii) any period of service before participation which is credited for purposes of benefit accrual as the equivalent of a full year of participation;
(B) any year for which the participant is credited for purposes of benefit accrual with a fraction of the equivalent of a full year of participation shall be counted as such a fraction of a year of credited service; and
(C) years of credited service shall be determined by including service which may otherwise be disregarded by the plan under section 411(a)(3)(E) of title 26.
* * *