Collapse to view only § 1322. Single-employer plan benefits guaranteed
§ 1321. Coverage
(a) Plans coveredExcept as provided in subsection (b), this subchapter applies to any plan (including a successor plan) which, for a plan year—
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (3), the constructive ownership rules of section 1563(e) of title 26 (other than paragraph (3)(C) thereof) shall apply, including the application of such rules under section 414(c) of title 26.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4021, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1014; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, § 402(a)(4), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1298; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7891(a)(1), 7894(g)(3)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445, 2451; Pub. L. 109–280, title IV, § 407(c)(1), title IX, § 906(a)(2)(B), (b)(2), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 930, 1051, 1052; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, § 109(d)(2), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5112.)
§ 1322. Single-employer plan benefits guaranteed
(a) Nonforfeitable benefits
(b) Exceptions
(1) Except to the extent provided in paragraph (7)—
(A) no benefits provided by a plan which has been in effect for less than 60 months at the time the plan terminates shall be guaranteed under this section, and
(B) any increase in the amount of benefits under a plan resulting from a plan amendment which was made, or became effective, whichever is later, within 60 months before the date on which the plan terminates shall be disregarded.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the time a successor plan (within the meaning of section 1321(a) of this title) has been in effect includes the time a previously established plan (within the meaning of section 1321(a) of this title) was in effect. For purposes of determining what benefits are guaranteed under this section in the case of a plan to which section 1321 of this title does not apply on September 3, 1974, the 60-month period referred to in paragraph (1) shall be computed beginning on the first date on which such section does apply to the plan.
(3) The amount of monthly benefits described in subsection (a) provided by a plan, which are guaranteed under this section with respect to a participant, shall not have an actuarial value which exceeds the actuarial value of a monthly benefit in the form of a life annuity commencing at age 65 equal to the lesser of—
(A) his average monthly gross income from his employer during the 5 consecutive calendar year period (or, if less, during the number of calendar years in such period in which he actively participates in the plan) during which his gross income from that employer was greater than during any other such period with that employer determined by dividing 112 of the sum of all such gross income by the number of such calendar years in which he had such gross income, or
(B) $750 multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the contribution and benefit base (determined under section 230 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 430]) in effect at the time the plan terminates and the denominator of which is such contribution and benefit base in effect in calendar year 1974.
* * *
(ii) notices of intent to terminate were provided (or in the case of a termination by the corporation, a notice of determination under section 1342 of this title was issued) during the 5-Federal fiscal year period ending with the third fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which occurs the date of the notice of intent to terminate (or the notice of determination under section 1342 of this title) with respect to the plan termination for which the recovery ratio is being determined.
(C) In the case of a terminated plan with respect to which the outstanding amount of benefit liabilities exceeds $20,000,000, for purposes of this section, the term “recovery ratio” means, with respect to the termination of such plan, the ratio of—
(i) the value of the recoveries of the corporation under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title in connection with such plan, to
(ii) the amount of unfunded benefit liabilities under such plan as of the termination date.
(4) Determinations under this subsection shall be made by the corporation. Such determinations shall be binding unless shown by clear and convincing evidence to be unreasonable.
(d) Authorization to guarantee other classes of benefits
(e) Nonforfeitability of preretirement survivor annuity
(f) Effective date of plan amendments
(g) Bankruptcy filing substituted for termination date
(h) Special rule for plans electing certain funding requirementsIf any plan makes an election under section 402(a)(1) of the Pension Protection Act of 2006 and is terminated effective before the end of the 10-year period beginning on the first day of the first applicable plan year—
(1) this section shall be applied—
(A) by treating the first day of the first applicable plan year as the termination date of the plan, and
(B) by determining the amount of guaranteed benefits on the basis of plan assets and liabilities as of such assumed termination date, and
(2) notwithstanding section 1344(a) of this title, plan assets shall first be allocated to pay the amount, if any, by which—
(A) the amount of guaranteed benefits under this section (determined without regard to paragraph (1) and on the basis of plan assets and liabilities as of the actual date of plan termination), exceeds
(B) the amount determined under paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4022, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1016; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, § 403(c), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1301; Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11016(c)(8), (9), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9312(b)(3)(A), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–362; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7881(f)(4), (5), (11), 7891(a)(1), 7894(g)(1), (3)(B), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2440, 2441, 2445, 2451; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §§ 766(c), 777(a), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5037, 5049; Pub. L. 109–280, title IV, §§ 402(g)(2)(A), 403(a), 404(a), 407(a), 408(a), (b)(1), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 926, 928, 929, 931.)
§ 1322a. Multiemployer plan benefits guaranteed
* * *