Collapse to view only § 566. Employee drug and alcohol abuse assistance programs
- § 568. Acceptance of donations by Secretary
There shall be an executive department in the Government to be called the Department of Labor, with a Secretary of Labor, who shall be the head thereof, to be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and whose tenure of office shall be 
* * *
and the Senate by July 31 of the calendar year prior to the fiscal year in which the transfer will occur: Provided further, That the Working Capital Fund may receive reimbursements from entities or persons for use of Departmental facilities, including associated utilities and security services, and such reimbursements shall be credited to and merged with the Working Capital Fund: Provided further, That pursuant to section 11319 of title 40, the Secretary shall ensure that the Department’s Chief Information Officer shall, at a minimum, be a principal advisor to the Secretary and a member on any board or governance structure of the Department responsible for advising and setting Department-wide information technology budgets: Provided further, That none of the funds available for information technology modernization under this section or under the span “IT Modernization” shall be used for information technology modernization projects unless an experienced project manager, employed by the Department of Labor, is assigned oversight responsibility, including but not limited to, ensuring such projects are completed within established timeframes and budgets.
Appropriations in this Act or subsequent Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Acts available for salaries and expenses shall be available for supplies, services, and rental of conference space within the District of Columbia, as the Secretary of Labor shall deem necessary for settlement of labor-management disputes.
The Secretary of Labor is authorized to accept, in the name of the Department of Labor, and employ or dispose of in furtherance of authorized activities of the Department of Labor, during the fiscal year ending September 30, 1995, and each fiscal year thereafter, any money or property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, received by gift, devise, bequest, or otherwise.