Collapse to view only § 2041. Deposit of moneys in pending or adjudicated cases
§ 2041. Deposit of moneys in pending or adjudicated cases
All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.
This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 960; Pub. L. 97–258, § 2(g)(4)(C), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1061.)
§ 2042. Withdrawal
No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.
In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 960; Pub. L. 97–258, § 2(g)(4)(D), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1061.)
§ 2043. Deposit of other moneys
Except for public moneys deposited under section 2041 of this title, each clerk of the United States courts shall deposit public moneys that the clerk collects into a checking account in the Treasury, subject to disbursement by the clerk. At the end of each accounting period, the earned part of public moneys accruing to the United States shall be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the appropriate receipt accounts.
(Added Pub. L. 97–258, § 2(g)(4)(E), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1061.)
§ 2044. Payment of fine with bond money
On motion of the United States attorney, the court shall order any money belonging to and deposited by or on behalf of the defendant with the court for the purposes of a criminal appearance bail bond (trial or appeal) to be held and paid over to the United States attorney to be applied to the payment of any assessment, fine, restitution, or penalty imposed upon the defendant. The court shall not release any money deposited for bond purposes after a plea or a verdict of the defendant’s guilt has been entered and before sentencing except upon a showing that an assessment, fine, restitution or penalty cannot be imposed for the offense the defendant committed or that the defendant would suffer an undue hardship. This section shall not apply to any third party surety.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3629(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4966.)
§ 2045. Investment of court registry funds
(a) The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, or the Director’s designee under subsection (b), may request the Secretary of the Treasury to invest funds received under section 2041 in public debt securities with maturities suitable to the needs of the funds, as determined by the Director or the Director’s designee, and bearing interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturity.
(b) The Director may designate the clerk of a court described in section 610 to exercise the authority conferred by subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 110–406, § 8(a), Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4293.)