Collapse to view only § 1691. Seal and teste of process
- § 1691. Seal and teste of process
- § 1692. Process and orders affecting property in different districts
- § 1693. Place of arrest in civil action
- § 1694. Patent infringement action
- § 1695. Stockholder’s derivative action
- § 1696. Service in foreign and international litigation
- § 1697. Service in multiparty, multiforum actions
All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof.
In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, no person shall be arrested in one district for trial in another in any civil action in a district court.
In a patent infringement action commenced in a district where the defendant is not a resident but has a regular and established place of business, service of process, summons or subpoena upon such defendant may be made upon his agent or agents conducting such business.
Process in a stockholder’s action in behalf of his corporation may be served upon such corporation in any district where it is organized or licensed to do business or is doing business.
When the jurisdiction of the district court is based in whole or in part upon section 1369 of this title, process, other than subpoenas, may be served at any place within the United States, or anywhere outside the United States if otherwise permitted by law.