Collapse to view only § 1653. Amendment of pleadings to show jurisdiction
§ 1651. Writs
(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.
* * *
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 944; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 90, 63 Stat. 102.)
§ 1652. State laws as rules of decision
The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 944.)
§ 1653. Amendment of pleadings to show jurisdiction
Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 944.)
§ 1654. Appearance personally or by counsel
In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 944; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 91, 63 Stat. 103.)
§ 1655. Lien enforcement; absent defendants
In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.
* * *