Collapse to view only § 4101. Definitions
§ 4101. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1)Defamation.—The term “defamation” means any action or other proceeding for defamation, libel, slander, or similar claim alleging that forms of speech are false, have caused damage to reputation or emotional distress, have presented any person in a false light, or have resulted in criticism, dishonor, or condemnation of any person.
(2)Domestic court.—The term “domestic court” means a Federal court or a court of any State.
(3)Foreign court.—The term “foreign court” means a court, administrative body, or other tribunal of a foreign country.
(4)Foreign judgment.—The term “foreign judgment” means a final judgment rendered by a foreign court.
(5)State.—The term “State” means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(6)United states person.—The term “United States person” means—
(A) a United States citizen;
(B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence to the United States;
(C) an alien lawfully residing in the United States at the time that the speech that is the subject of the foreign defamation action was researched, prepared, or disseminated; or
(D) a business entity incorporated in, or with its primary location or place of operation in, the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 111–223, § 3(a), Aug. 10, 2010, 124 Stat. 2381.)