Collapse to view only § 3301. Definitions
§ 3301. DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter:
(1) “Affiliate” means—
(A) a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities—
* * *
(v) a person in control of the debtor.1
1 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
(D) an affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor; and
(E) a managing agent of the debtor.
(4)2
2 So in original. Probably should be “(6)”.
“Lien” means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common law lien, or a statutory lien.
(5)3
3 So in original. Probably should be “(7)”.
“Relative” means an individual related, by consanguinity or adoption, within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual so related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined.
(6)4
4 So in original. Probably should be “(8)”.
“Transfer” means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
(7)5
5 So in original. Probably should be “(9)”.
“Valid lien” means a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained in legal or equitable proceeding.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4959.)
§ 3302. Insolvency
(a)In General.—Except as provided in subsection (c), a debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.
(b)Presumption.—A debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.
(c)Calculation.—A partnership is insolvent under subsection (a) if the sum of the partnership’s debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair valuation, of—
(1) all of the partnership’s assets; and
(2) the sum of the excess of the value of each general partner’s non-partnership assets over the partner’s non-partnership debts.
(d)Assets.—For purposes of this section, assets do not include property that is transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this subchapter.
(e)Debts.—For purposes of this section, debts do not include an obligation to the extent such obligation is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4961.)
§ 3303. Value for transfer or obligation
* * *
(3) If applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected as provided in paragraph (1), the transfer is made when it becomes effective between the debtor and the transferee.
(4) A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred.
(5) An obligation is incurred—
(A) if oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or
(B) if evidenced by a writing executed by the obligor, when such writing is delivered to or for the benefit of the obligee.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4962.)
§ 3306. Remedies of the United States
(a)In General.—In an action or proceeding under this subchapter for relief against a transfer or obligation, the United States, subject to section 3307 and to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, may obtain—
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States;
(2) a remedy under this chapter against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee; or
(3) any other relief the circumstances may require.
(b)Limitation.—A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this subchapter is extinguished unless action is brought—
(1) under section 3304(b)(1)(A) within 6 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 2 years after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(2) under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1)(B) of section 3304 within 6 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
(3) under section 3304(a)(2) within 2 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4963.)
§ 3307. Defenses, liability, and protection of trans­feree
(a)Good Faith Transfer.—A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 3304(b) with respect to a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any transferee or obligee subsequent to such person.
(b)Limitation.—Except as provided in subsection (d), to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action or proceeding by the United States under section 3306(a)(1), the United States may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, but not to exceed the judgment on a debt. The judgment may be entered against—
(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(2) any subsequent transferee, other than a good faith transferee who took for value or any subsequent transferee of such good-faith transferee.
(c)Value of Asset.—For purposes of subsection (b), the value of the asset is the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.
* * *