Collapse to view only § 3301. Definitions
§ 3301. DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter:
(1) “Affiliate” means—
(A) a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities—
* * *
(B) a corporation 20 percent or more of whose outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by the debtor or a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than the person who holds securities—
(i) as a fiduciary or agent without sole power to vote the securities; or
(ii) solely to secure a debt, if the person has not in fact exercised the power to vote;
(C) a person whose business is operated by the debtor under a lease or other agreement, or a person substantially all of whose assets are controlled by the debtor; or
(D) a person who operates the debtor’s business under a lease or other agreement or controls substantially all of the debtor’s assets.
(2) “Asset” means property of a debtor, but does not include—
(A) property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien;
(B) property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law; or
(C) an interest in real property held in tenancy by the entirety, or as part of a community estate, to extent such interest is not subject to process by the United States holding a claim against only one tenant or co-owner.
(3) “Claim” means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
(4) “Creditor” means a person who has a claim.
(5) “Insider” includes—
(A) if the debtor is an individual—
(i) a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;
(ii) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
(iii) a general partner in a partnership described in clause (ii); or
(iv) a corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control;
(B) if the debtor is a corporation—
(i) a director of the debtor;
(ii) an officer of the debtor;
(iii) a person in control of the debtor;
(iv) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
(v) a general partner in a partnership described in clause (iv); or
(vi) a relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the debtor;
(C) if the debtor is a partnership—
(i) a general partner in the debtor;
(ii) a relative of a general partner in, a general partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;
(iii) another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
(iv) a general partner in a partnership described in clause (iii); or
(v) a person in control of the debtor.1
1 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
(D) an affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor; and
(E) a managing agent of the debtor.
(4)2
2 So in original. Probably should be “(6)”.
“Lien” means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common law lien, or a statutory lien.
(5)3
3 So in original. Probably should be “(7)”.
* * *