Collapse to view only § 3301. Definitions
§ 3301. DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter:
(1) “Affiliate” means—
(A) a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities—
* * *
(C) a person whose business is operated by the debtor under a lease or other agreement, or a person substantially all of whose assets are controlled by the debtor; or
(D) a person who operates the debtor’s business under a lease or other agreement or controls substantially all of the debtor’s assets.
(2) “Asset” means property of a debtor, but does not include—
(A) property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien;
(B) property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law; or
(C) an interest in real property held in tenancy by the entirety, or as part of a community estate, to extent such interest is not subject to process by the United States holding a claim against only one tenant or co-owner.
(3) “Claim” means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
(4) “Creditor” means a person who has a claim.
(5) “Insider” includes—
(A) if the debtor is an individual—
(i) a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;
(ii) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
(iii) a general partner in a partnership described in clause (ii); or
(iv) a corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control;
(B) if the debtor is a corporation—
(i) a director of the debtor;
(ii) an officer of the debtor;
(iii) a person in control of the debtor;
(iv) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
(v) a general partner in a partnership described in clause (iv); or
(vi) a relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the debtor;
(C) if the debtor is a partnership—
(i) a general partner in the debtor;
(ii) a relative of a general partner in, a general partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;
(iii) another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
(iv) a general partner in a partnership described in clause (iii); or
(v) a person in control of the debtor.1
1 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
(D) an affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor; and
(E) a managing agent of the debtor.
(4)2
2 So in original. Probably should be “(6)”.
“Lien” means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common law lien, or a statutory lien.
(5)3
3 So in original. Probably should be “(7)”.
“Relative” means an individual related, by consanguinity or adoption, within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual so related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined.
(6)4
4 So in original. Probably should be “(8)”.
“Transfer” means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
(7)5
5 So in original. Probably should be “(9)”.
“Valid lien” means a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained in legal or equitable proceeding.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4959.)
§ 3302. Insolvency
(a)In General.—Except as provided in subsection (c), a debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.
(b)Presumption.—A debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.
(c)Calculation.—A partnership is insolvent under subsection (a) if the sum of the partnership’s debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair valuation, of—
(1) all of the partnership’s assets; and
* * *