Collapse to view only § 2404. Death of defendant in damage action
§ 2401. Time for commencing action against United States
(a) Except as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every civil action commenced against the United States shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first accrues. The action of any person under legal disability or beyond the seas at the time the claim accrues may be commenced within three years after the disability ceases.
* * *
(b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 971; Pub. L. 94–381, § 5, Aug. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 1120.)
§ 2404. Death of defendant in damage action
A civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States or in which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well as against surviving defendants.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 971.)
§ 2405. Garnishment
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 971.)
§ 2406. Credits in actions by United States; prior disallowance
In an action by the United States against an individual, evidence supporting the defendant’s claim for a credit shall not be admitted unless he first proves that such claim has been disallowed, in whole or in part, by the Government Accountability Office, or that he has, at the time of the trial, obtained possession of vouchers not previously procurable and has been prevented from presenting such claim to the Government Accountability Office by absence from the United States or unavoidable accident.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 972; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
§ 2407. Delinquents for public money; judgment at return term; continuance
In an action by the United States against any person accountable for public money who fails to pay into the Treasury the sum reported due the United States, upon the adjustment of his account the court shall grant judgment upon motion unless a continuance is granted as specified in this section.
A continuance may be granted if the defendant, in open court and in the presence of the United States attorney, states under oath that he is equitably entitled to credits which have been disallowed by the Government Accountability Office prior to the commencement of the action, specifying each particular claim so rejected, and stating that he cannot safely come to trial.
A continuance may also be granted if such an action is commenced on a bond or other sealed instrument and the court requires the original instrument to be produced.
* * *