Collapse to view only § 2344. Review of orders; time; notice; contents of petition; service
- § 2341. Definitions
- § 2342. Jurisdiction of court of appeals
- § 2343. Venue
- § 2344. Review of orders; time; notice; contents of petition; service
- § 2345. Prehearing conference
- § 2346. Certification of record on review
- § 2347. Petitions to review; proceedings
- § 2348. Representation in proceeding; intervention
- § 2349. Jurisdiction of the proceeding
- § 2350. Review in Supreme Court on certiorari or certification
- § 2351. Enforcement of orders by district courts
- [§ 2352. Repealed.
- [§ 2353. Repealed.
The venue of a proceeding under this chapter is in the judicial circuit in which the petitioner resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
The court of appeals may hold a prehearing conference or direct a judge of the court to hold a prehearing conference.
Unless the proceeding has been terminated on a motion to dismiss the petition, the agency shall file in the office of the clerk the record on review as provided by section 2112 of this title.
The Attorney General is responsible for and has control of the interests of the Government in all court proceedings under this chapter. The agency, and any party in interest in the proceeding before the agency whose interests will be affected if an order of the agency is or is not enjoined, set aside, or suspended, may appear as parties thereto of their own motion and as of right, and be represented by counsel in any proceeding to review the order. Communities, associations, corporations, firms, and individuals, whose interests are affected by the order of the agency, may intervene in any proceeding to review the order. The Attorney General may not dispose of or discontinue the proceeding to review over the objection of any party or intervenor, but any intervenor may prosecute, defend, or continue the proceeding unaffected by the action or inaction of the Attorney General.
The several district courts have jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to enjoin and restrain any person from violating any order issued under section 193 of title 7.