Collapse to view only § 175. Official duty station; residence
§ 171. Appointment and number of judges; character of court; designation of chief judge
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, sixteen judges who shall constitute a court of record known as the United States Court of Federal Claims. The court is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.
(b) The President shall designate one of the judges of the Court of Federal Claims who is less than seventy years of age to serve as chief judge. The chief judge may continue to serve as such until he reaches the age of seventy years or until another judge is designated as chief judge by the President. After the designation of another judge to serve as chief judge, the former chief judge may continue to serve as a judge of the court for the balance of the term to which appointed.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat 898; July 28, 1953, ch. 253, § 1, 67 Stat. 226; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, § 39(a), 68 Stat. 1240; Pub. L. 89–425, § 1(b), May 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 105(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 172. Tenure and salaries of judges
(a) Each judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims shall be appointed for a term of fifteen years.
(b) Each judge shall receive a salary at the rate of pay, and in the same manner, as judges of the district courts of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 898; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 105(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 100–702, title X, § 1023, Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4673; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 173. Times and places of holding court
The principal office of the United States Court of Federal Claims shall be in the District of Columbia, but the Court of Federal Claims may hold court at such times and in such places as it may fix by rule of court. The times and places of the sessions of the Court of Federal Claims shall be prescribed with a view to securing reasonable opportunity to citizens to appear before the Court of Federal Claims with as little inconvenience and expense to citizens as is practicable.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 898; Mar. 2, 1955, ch. 9, § 1(d), 69 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 88–426, title IV, § 403(d), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 94–82, title II, § 205(b)(4), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 422; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 105(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 174. Assignment of judges; decisions
(a) The judicial power of the United States Court of Federal Claims with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding, except congressional reference cases, shall be exercised by a single judge, who may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time other sessions are held by other judges.
(b) All decisions of the Court of Federal Claims shall be preserved and open to inspection.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 898; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 105(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 175. Official duty station; residence
(a) The official duty station of each judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims is the District of Columbia.
(b) After appointment and while in active service, each judge shall reside within fifty miles of the District of Columbia.
(c) Retired judges of the Court of Federal Claims are not subject to restrictions as to residence. The place where a retired judge maintains the actual abode in which such judge customarily lives shall be deemed to be the judge’s official duty station for the purposes of section 456 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 89–425, § 2, May 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 140; amended Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 105(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 106–518, title III, § 307, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2419.)
§ 176. Removal from office
(a) Removal of a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims during the term for which he is appointed shall be only for incompetency, misconduct, neglect of duty, engaging in the practice of law, or physical or mental disability. Removal shall be by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, but removal may not occur unless a majority of all the judges of such court of appeals concur in the order of removal.
(b) Before any order of removal may be entered, a full specification of the charges shall be furnished to the judge involved, and such judge shall be accorded an opportunity to be heard on the charges.
(c) Any cause for removal of any judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims coming to the knowledge of the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall be reported by him to the chief judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, and a copy of the report shall at the same time be transmitted to the judge.
(Added Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 105(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 28; amended Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 177. Disbarment of removed judges
A judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims removed from office in accordance with section 176 of this title shall not be permitted at any time to practice before the Court of Federal Claims.
(Added Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 105(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 28; amended Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 178. Retirement of judges of the Court of Federal Claims
* * *