Collapse to view only § 44. Appointment, tenure, residence and salary of circuit judges
§ 41. Number and composition of circuits
The thirteen judicial circuits of the United States are constituted as follows:
* * *
Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Utah, Wyoming.
Eleventh
Alabama, Florida, Georgia.
Federal
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 870; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 34, 65 Stat. 723; Pub. L. 96–452, § 2, Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1994; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 101, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 25.)
§ 42. Allotment of Supreme Court justices to circuits
The Chief Justice of the United States and the associate justices of the Supreme Court shall from time to time be allotted as circuit justices among the circuits by order of the Supreme Court. The Chief Justice may make such allotments in vacation.
A justice may be assigned to more than one circuit, and two or more justices may be assigned to the same circuit.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 870.)
§ 43. Creation and composition of courts
(a) There shall be in each circuit a court of appeals, which shall be a court of record, known as the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit.
(b) Each court of appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service. The circuit justice and justices or judges designated or assigned shall be competent to sit as judges of the court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 870; Pub. L. 88–176, § 1(a), Nov. 13, 1963, 77 Stat. 331.)
§ 44. Appointment, tenure, residence and salary of circuit judges
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, circuit judges for the several circuits as follows:
Circuits
Number of
Judges
District of Columbia
11
First
6
Second
13
Third
14
Fourth
15
Fifth
17
Sixth
16
Seventh
11
Eighth
11
Ninth
29
Tenth
12
Eleventh
12
Federal
12.
(b) Circuit judges shall hold office during good behavior.
(c) Except in the District of Columbia, each circuit judge shall be a resident of the circuit for which appointed at the time of his appointment and thereafter while in active service. While in active service, each circuit judge of the Federal judicial circuit appointed after the effective date of the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, and the chief judge of the Federal judicial circuit, whenever appointed, shall reside within fifty miles of the District of Columbia. In each circuit (other than the Federal judicial circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state 1
1 So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
in that circuit.
(d) Each circuit judge shall receive a salary at an annual rate determined under section 225 of the Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. 351–361), as adjusted by section 461 of this title.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 871; Aug. 3, 1949, ch. 387, § 1, 63 Stat. 493; Feb. 10, 1954, ch. 6, § 1, 68 Stat. 8; Mar. 2, 1955, ch. 9, § 1(b), 69 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 87–36, § 1(b), May 19, 1961, 75 Stat. 80; Pub. L. 88–426, title IV, § 403(b), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 89–372, § 1(b), Mar. 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 75; Pub. L. 90–347, § 3, June 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 184; Pub. L. 94–82, title II, § 205(b)(2), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 422; Pub. L. 95–486, § 3(b), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1632; Pub. L. 96–452, § 3, Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1994; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 102, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 25; Pub. L. 98–353, title II, § 201(b), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 346; Pub. L. 101–650, title II, § 202(b), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5099; Pub. L. 102–198, § 10(c), Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1626; Pub. L. 105–119, title III, § 307, Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2493; Pub. L. 110–177, title V, § 509(a), Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2543.)
§ 45. Chief judges; precedence of judges
(a)
(1) The chief judge of the circuit shall be the circuit judge in regular active service who is senior in commission of those judges who—
(A) are sixty-four years of age or under;
* * *