Collapse to view only § 44. Appointment, tenure, residence and salary of circuit judges
§ 41. Number and composition of circuits
The thirteen judicial circuits of the United States are constituted as follows:
* * *
(b) Each court of appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service. The circuit justice and justices or judges designated or assigned shall be competent to sit as judges of the court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 870; Pub. L. 88–176, § 1(a), Nov. 13, 1963, 77 Stat. 331.)
§ 44. Appointment, tenure, residence and salary of circuit judges
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, circuit judges for the several circuits as follows:
Circuits
Number of
Judges
District of Columbia
11
First
6
Second
13
Third
14
Fourth
15
Fifth
17
Sixth
16
Seventh
11
Eighth
11
Ninth
29
Tenth
12
Eleventh
12
Federal
12.
(b) Circuit judges shall hold office during good behavior.
(c) Except in the District of Columbia, each circuit judge shall be a resident of the circuit for which appointed at the time of his appointment and thereafter while in active service. While in active service, each circuit judge of the Federal judicial circuit appointed after the effective date of the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, and the chief judge of the Federal judicial circuit, whenever appointed, shall reside within fifty miles of the District of Columbia. In each circuit (other than the Federal judicial circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state 1
1 So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
in that circuit.
(d) Each circuit judge shall receive a salary at an annual rate determined under section 225 of the Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. 351–361), as adjusted by section 461 of this title.
* * *
(d) A majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof, as provided in paragraph (c), shall constitute a quorum.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 871; Pub. L. 88–176, § 1(b), Nov. 13, 1963, 77 Stat. 331; Pub. L. 95–486, § 5(a), (b), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1633; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 103, title II, § 205, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 25, 53; Pub. L. 104–175, § 1, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1556.)
§ 47. Disqualification of trial judge to hear appeal
No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 872.)
§ 48. Terms of court
(a) The courts of appeals shall hold regular sessions at the places listed below, and at such other places within the respective circuit as each court may designate by rule.
Circuits
Places
District of Columbia
Washington.
First
Boston.
Second
New York.
Third
Philadelphia.
Fourth
Richmond, Asheville.
Fifth
New Orleans, Fort Worth, Jackson.
Sixth
Cincinnati.
Seventh
Chicago.
Eighth
St. Louis, Kansas City, Omaha, St. Paul.
Ninth
San Francisco, Los Angeles, Portland, Seattle.
Tenth
Denver, Wichita, Oklahoma City.
Eleventh
Atlanta, Jacksonville, Montgomery.
Federal
District of Columbia, and in any other place listed above as the court by rule directs.
(b) Each court of appeals may hold special sessions at any place within its circuit as the nature of the business may require, and upon such notice as the court orders. The court may transact any business at a special session which it might transact at a regular session.
(c) Any court of appeals may pretermit any regular session of court at any place for insufficient business or other good cause.
(d) The times and places of the sessions of the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall be prescribed with a view to securing reasonable opportunity to citizens to appear before the court with as little inconvenience and expense to citizens as is practicable.
* * *