Collapse to view only § 44. Appointment, tenure, residence and salary of circuit judges
§ 41. Number and composition of circuits
The thirteen judicial circuits of the United States are constituted as follows:
* * *
(c) Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges (except that the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit may sit in panels of more than three judges if its rules so provide), unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service. A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service, or such number of judges as may be prescribed in accordance with section 6 of Public Law 95–486 (92 Stat. 1633), except that any senior circuit judge of the circuit shall be eligible (1) to participate, at his election and upon designation and assignment pursuant to section 294(c) of this title and the rules of the circuit, as a member of an in banc court reviewing a decision of a panel of which such judge was a member, or (2) to continue to participate in the decision of a case or controversy that was heard or reheard by the court in banc at a time when such judge was in regular active service.
(d) A majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof, as provided in paragraph (c), shall constitute a quorum.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 871; Pub. L. 88–176, § 1(b), Nov. 13, 1963, 77 Stat. 331; Pub. L. 95–486, § 5(a), (b), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1633; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 103, title II, § 205, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 25, 53; Pub. L. 104–175, § 1, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1556.)
§ 47. Disqualification of trial judge to hear appeal
No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 872.)
§ 48. Terms of court
(a) The courts of appeals shall hold regular sessions at the places listed below, and at such other places within the respective circuit as each court may designate by rule.
Circuits
Places
District of Columbia
Washington.
First
Boston.
Second
New York.
Third
Philadelphia.
Fourth
Richmond, Asheville.
Fifth
New Orleans, Fort Worth, Jackson.
Sixth
Cincinnati.
Seventh
Chicago.
Eighth
St. Louis, Kansas City, Omaha, St. Paul.
Ninth
San Francisco, Los Angeles, Portland, Seattle.
Tenth
Denver, Wichita, Oklahoma City.
Eleventh
Atlanta, Jacksonville, Montgomery.
Federal
District of Columbia, and in any other place listed above as the court by rule directs.
(b) Each court of appeals may hold special sessions at any place within its circuit as the nature of the business may require, and upon such notice as the court orders. The court may transact any business at a special session which it might transact at a regular session.
(c) Any court of appeals may pretermit any regular session of court at any place for insufficient business or other good cause.
* * *