Collapse to view only § 474. Review of district court action
§ 471. Requirement for a district court civil justice expense and delay reduction plan
There shall be implemented by each United States district court, in accordance with this chapter, a civil justice expense and delay reduction plan. The plan may be a plan developed by such district court or a model plan developed by the Judicial Confer
* * *
(5) a requirement that, upon notice by the court, representatives of the parties with authority to bind them in settlement discussions be present or available by telephone during any settlement conference; and
(6) such other features as the district court considers appropriate after considering the recommendations of the advisory group referred to in section 472(a) of this title.
(c) Nothing in a civil justice expense and delay reduction plan relating to the settlement authority provisions of this section shall alter or conflict with the authority of the Attorney General to conduct litigation on behalf of the United States, or any delegation of the Attorney General.
(Added Pub. L. 101–650, title I, § 103(a), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5091.)
§ 474. Review of district court action
(a)
(1) The chief judge of each district court in a circuit and the chief judge of the circuit shall, as a committee—
(A) review each plan and report submitted pursuant to section 472(d) of this title; and
(B) make such suggestions for additional actions or modified actions of that district court as the committee considers appropriate for reducing cost and delay in civil litigation in the district court.
(2) The chief judge of a circuit may designate another judge of the court of appeals of that circuit, and the chief judge of a district court may designate another judge of such court, to perform that chief judge’s responsibilities under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) The Judicial Conference of the United States—
(1) shall review each plan and report submitted by a district court pursuant to section 472(d) of this title; and
(2) may request the district court to take additional action if the Judicial Conference determines that such court has not adequately responded to the conditions relevant to the civil and criminal dockets of the court or to the recommendations of the district court’s advisory group.
(Added Pub. L. 101–650, title I, § 103(a), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5093; amended Pub. L. 102–198, § 2(2), Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1623.)
§ 475. Periodic district court assessment
After developing or selecting a civil justice expense and delay reduction plan, each United States district court shall assess annually the condition of the court’s civil and criminal dockets with a view to determining appropriate additional actions that may be taken by the court to reduce cost and delay in civil litigation and to improve the litigation management practices of the court. In performing such assessment, the court shall consult with an advisory group appointed in accordance with section 478 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 101–650, title I, § 103(a), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5093.)
§ 476. Enhancement of judicial information dissemination
(a) The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall prepare a semiannual report, available to the public, that discloses for each judicial officer—
(1) the number of motions that have been pending for more than six months and the name of each case in which such motion has been pending;
(2) the number of bench trials that have been submitted for more than six months and the name of each case in which such trials are under submission; and
(3) the number and names of cases that have not been terminated within three years after filing.
(b) To ensure uniformity of reporting, the standards for categorization or characterization of judicial actions to be prescribed in accordance with section 481 of this title shall apply to the semiannual report prepared under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 101–650, title I, § 103(a), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5093.)
* * *