Collapse to view only § 457. Records; obsolete papers
§ 451. Definitions
As used in this title:
The term “court of the United States” includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.
* * *
(b) The official duty station of the Chief Justice of the United States, the Justices of the Supreme Court of the United States, and the judges of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, and the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall be the District of Columbia.
(c) The official duty station of the judges of the United States Court of International Trade shall be New York City.
(d) The official duty station of each district judge shall be that place where a district court holds regular sessions at or near which the judge performs a substantial portion of his judicial work, which is nearest the place where he maintains his actual abode in which he customarily lives.
(e) The official duty station of a circuit judge shall be that place where a circuit or district court holds regular sessions at or near which the judge performs a substantial portion of his judicial work, or that place where the Director provides chambers to the judge where he performs a substantial portion of his judicial work, which is nearest the place where he maintains his actual abode in which he customarily lives.
(f) The official duty station of a retired judge shall be established in accordance with section 374 of this title.
(g) Each circuit or district judge whose official duty station is not fixed expressly by this section shall notify the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts in writing of his actual abode and official duty station upon his appointment and from time to time thereafter as his official duty station may change.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 908; Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 376, 67 Stat. 488; Pub. L. 86–138, Aug. 7, 1959, 73 Stat. 285; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, § 215, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2661; Pub. L. 96–417, title V, § 501(11), Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1742; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 115(a)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 30; Pub. L. 99–234, title I, § 107(d), Jan. 2, 1986, 99 Stat. 1759.)
§ 457. Records; obsolete papers
The records of district courts and of courts of appeals shall be kept at one or more of the places where court is held. Such places shall be designated by the respective courts except when otherwise directed by the judicial council of the circuit.
Papers of any court established by Act of Congress which have become obsolete and are no longer necessary or useful, may be disposed of with the approval of the court concerned in the manner provided by sections 366–380 of Title 44 and in accordance with the rules of the Judicial Conference of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 908; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, § 216, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2661.)
§ 458. Relative of justice or judge ineligible to appointment
(a)
(1) No person shall be appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge of such court.
(2) With respect to the appointment of a judge of a court exercising judicial power under article III of the United States Constitution (other than the Supreme Court), subsection (b) shall apply in lieu of this subsection.
(b)
(1) In this subsection, the term—
(A) “same court” means—
(i) in the case of a district court, the court of a single judicial district; and
(ii) in the case of a court of appeals, the court of appeals of a single circuit; and
(B) “member”—
(i) means an active judge or a judge retired in senior status under section 371(b); and
(ii) shall not include a retired judge, except as described under clause (i).
(2) No person may be appointed to the position of judge of a court exercising judicial power under article III of the United States Constitution (other than the Supreme Court) who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any judge who is a member of the same court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 908; Pub. L. 105–300, § 1(a), Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2836.)
§ 459. Administration of oaths and acknowledgments
Each justice or judge of the United States may administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 908.)
§ 460. Application to other courts
(a) Sections 452 through 459 and section 462 of this chapter shall also apply to the United States Court of Federal Claims, to each court created by Act of Congress in a territory which is invested with any jurisdiction of a district court of the United States, and to the judges thereof.
(b) The official duty station of each judge referred to in subsection (a) which is not otherwise established by law shall be that place where the court holds regular sessions at or near which the judge performs a substantial portion of his judicial work, which is nearest the place where he maintains his actual abode in which he customarily lives.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 908; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 43(a), 65 Stat. 725; Pub. L. 85–508, § 12(e), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, § 217(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2661; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 115(b)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 31; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 461. Adjustments in certain salaries
(a)
* * *