Collapse to view only § 1492. Congressional reference cases
- § 1491. Claims against United States generally; actions involving Tennessee Valley Authority
- § 1492. Congressional reference cases
- [§ 1493. Repealed.
- § 1494. Accounts of officers, agents or contractors
- § 1495. Damages for unjust conviction and imprisonment; claim against United States
- § 1496. Disbursing officers’ claims
- § 1497. Oyster growers’ damages from dredging operations
- § 1498. Patent and copyright cases
- § 1499. Liquidated damages withheld from contractors under chapter 37 of title 40
- § 1500. Pendency of claims in other courts
- § 1501. Pensions
- § 1502. Treaty cases
- § 1503. Set-offs
- [§ 1504. Repealed.
- § 1505. Indian claims
- [§ 1506. Repealed.
- § 1507. Jurisdiction for certain declaratory judgments
- § 1508. Jurisdiction for certain partnership proceedings
- § 1509. No jurisdiction in cases involving refunds of tax shelter promoter and understatement penalties
Any bill, except a bill for a pension, may be referred by either House of Congress to the chief judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a report in conformity with section 2509 of this title.
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by a disbursing officer of the United States or by his administrator or executor for relief from responsibility for loss, in line of duty, of Government funds, vouchers, records or other papers in his charge.
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages to oyster growers on private or leased lands or bottoms arising from dredging operations or use of other machinery and equipment in making river and harbor improvements authorized by Act of Congress.
For the purposes of this section, the use or manufacture of an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States by a contractor, a subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government, shall be construed as use or manufacture for the United States.
The court shall not award compensation under this section if the claim is based on the use or manufacture by or for the United States of any article owned, leased, used by, or in the possession of the United States prior to July 1, 1918.
* * *