Collapse to view only § 1491. Claims against United States generally; actions involving Tennessee Valley Authority
§ 1491. Claims against United States generally; actions involving Tennessee Valley Authority
* * *
41, including a dispute concerning termination of a contract, rights in tangible or intangible property, compliance with cost accounting standards, and other nonmonetary disputes on which a decision of the contracting officer has been issued under section 6 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of that Act.
(b)
(1) Both the Unites 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “United”.
States Court of Federal Claims and the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement. Both the United States Court of Federal Claims and the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to entertain such an action without regard to whether suit is instituted before or after the contract is awarded.
(2) To afford relief in such an action, the courts may award any relief that the court considers proper, including declaratory and injunctive relief except that any monetary relief shall be limited to bid preparation and proposal costs.
(3) In exercising jurisdiction under this subsection, the courts shall give due regard to the interests of national defense and national security and the need for expeditious resolution of the action.
(4) In any action under this subsection, the courts shall review the agency’s decision pursuant to the standards set forth in section 706 of title 5.
(5) If an interested party who is a member of the private sector commences an action described in paragraph (1) with respect to a public-private competition conducted under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 regarding the performance of an activity or function of a Federal agency, or a decision to convert a function performed by Federal employees to private sector performance without a competition under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76, then an interested party described in section 3551(2)(B) of title 31 shall be entitled to intervene in that action.
(6) Jurisdiction over any action described in paragraph (1) arising out of a maritime contract, or a solicitation for a proposed maritime contract, shall be governed by this section and shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States under the Suits in Admiralty Act (chapter 309 of title 46) or the Public Vessels Act (chapter 311 of title 46).
* * *
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 942; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 88, 63 Stat. 102; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 133(e)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 40; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 1503. Set-offs
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 942; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 133(e)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 40; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
[§ 1504. Repealed. Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 133(f), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 41]
§ 1505. Indian claims
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group.
(Added May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 89(a), 63 Stat. 102; amended Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 133(g), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 41; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
[§ 1506. Repealed. Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 133(h), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 41]
§ 1507. Jurisdiction for certain declaratory judgments
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to hear any suit for and issue a declaratory judgment under section 7428 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, § 1306(b)(9)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1720; amended Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 133(i), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 41; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 1508. Jurisdiction for certain partnership proceedings
The Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to hear and to render judgment upon any petition under section 6226 or 6228(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, § 402(c)(18)(A), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 669; amended Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a)(2), Oct. 29, 1992,
§ 1509. No jurisdiction in cases involving refunds of tax shelter promoter and understatement penalties
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction to hear any action or proceeding for any refund or credit of any penalty imposed under section 6700 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to penalty for promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.) or section 6701 of such Code (relating to penalties for aiding and abetting understatement of tax liability).
* * *