Collapse to view only § 1445. Nonremovable actions
§ 1441. Removal of civil actions
(a)Generally.—Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.
* * *
(a) A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 1–4 and 5–10 of the Act of April 22, 1908 (45 U.S.C. 51–54, 55–60), may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
(b) A civil action in any State court against a carrier or its receivers or trustees to recover damages for delay, loss, or injury of shipments, arising under section 11706 or 14706 of title 49, may not be removed to any district court of the United States unless the matter in controversy exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.
(c) A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
(d) A civil action in any State court arising under section 40302 of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 939; Pub. L. 85–554, § 5, July 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 415; Pub. L. 95–473, § 2(a)(3)(A), Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1465; Pub. L. 95–486, § 9(b), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1634; Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, § 40302(e)(5), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1942; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 305(b), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 104–287, § 3, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3388.)
§ 1446. Procedure for removal of civil actions
* * *