Collapse to view only § 1296. Review of certain agency actions
§ 1291. Final decisions of district courts
The courts of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam
* * *
(2) When the chief judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims issues an order under section 798(b) of this title, or when any judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, in issuing an interlocutory order, includes in the order a statement that a controlling question of law is involved with respect to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from that order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit may, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to that Court within ten days after the entry of such order.
(3) Neither the application for nor the granting of an appeal under this subsection shall stay proceedings in the Court of International Trade or in the Court of Federal Claims, as the case may be, unless a stay is ordered by a judge of the Court of International Trade or of the Court of Federal Claims or by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or a judge of that court.
(4)
(A) The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court of the United States, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, or the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, granting or denying, in whole or in part, a motion to transfer an action to the United States Court of Federal Claims under section 1631 of this title.
(B) When a motion to transfer an action to the Court of Federal Claims is filed in a district court, no further proceedings shall be taken in the district court until 60 days after the court has ruled upon the motion. If an appeal is taken from the district court’s grant or denial of the motion, proceedings shall be further stayed until the appeal has been decided by the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. The stay of proceedings in the district court shall not bar the granting of preliminary or injunctive relief, where appropriate and where expedition is reasonably necessary. However, during the period in which proceedings are stayed as provided in this subparagraph, no transfer to the Court of Federal Claims pursuant to the motion shall be carried out.
(e) The Supreme Court may prescribe rules, in accordance with section 2072 of this title, to provide for an appeal of an interlocutory decision to the courts of appeals that is not otherwise provided for under subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 929; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 49, 65 Stat. 726; Pub. L. 85–508, § 12(e), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 85–919, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1770; Pub. L. 97–164, § 125, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 36; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, § 412, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3362; Pub. L. 100–702, title V, § 501, Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4652; Pub. L. 102–572, title I, § 101, title IX, §§ 902(b), 906(c), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4506, 4516, 4518.)
[§ 1293. Repealed. Pub. L. 87–189, § 3, Aug. 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 417]
§ 1294. Circuits in which decisions reviewable
Except as provided in sections 1292(c), 1292(d), and 1295 of this title, appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken to the courts of appeals as follows:
(1) From a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district;
(2) From the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, to the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit;
(3) From the District Court of the Virgin Islands, to the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit;
(4) From the District Court of Guam, to the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 930; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 50(a), 65 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 85–508, § 12(g), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 86–3, § 14(c), Mar. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 87–189, § 5, Aug. 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 417; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, § 237, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2667; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 126, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 37.)
§ 1295. Jurisdiction of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
(a) The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction—
(1) of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, or the District Court of the Northern Mariana Islands, in any civil action arising under, or in any civil action in which a party has asserted a compulsory counterclaim arising under, any Act of Congress relating to patents or plant variety protection;
* * *