Collapse to view only § 569. Reemployment rights
§ 561. United States Marshals Service
(a) There is hereby established a United States Marshals Service as a bureau within the Department of Justice under the authority and direction of the Attorney General. There shall be at the head of the United States Marshals Service (hereafter in this chapter referred to as the “Service”) a Director who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
(a) In the case of a vacancy in the office of a United States marshal, the Attorney General may designate a person to perform the functions of and act as marshal, except that the Attorney General may not designate to act as marshal any person who was appointed by the President to that office but with respect to such appointment the Senate has refused to give its advice and consent.
(b) A person designated by the Attorney General under subsection (a) may serve until the earliest of the following events:
(1) The entry into office of a United States marshal appointed by the President, pursuant to section 561(c).
(2) The expiration of the thirtieth day following the end of the next session of the Senate.
(3) If such designee of the Attorney General is appointed by the President pursuant to section 561(c), but the Senate refuses to give its advice and consent to the appointment, the expiration of the thirtieth day following such refusal.
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7608(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4513.)
§ 563. Oath of office
The Director and each United States marshal and law enforcement officer of the Service, before taking office, shall take an oath or affirmation to faithfully execute the duties of that office.
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7608(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4513.)
§ 564. Powers as sheriff
United States marshals, deputy marshals and such other officials of the Service as may be designated by the Director, in executing the laws of the United States within a State, may exercise the same powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof.
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7608(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4513.)
§ 565. Expenses of the Service
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7608(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4513.)
§ 566. Powers and duties
(a) It is the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals, the Court of International Trade, and the United States Tax Court, as provided by law.
(b) The United States marshal of each district is the marshal of the district court and of the court of appeals when sitting in that district, and of the Court of International Trade holding sessions in that district, and may, in the discretion of the respective courts, be required to attend any session of court.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by law or Rule of Procedure, the United States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties.
(d) Each United States marshal, deputy marshal, and any other official of the Service as may be designated by the Director may carry firearms and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his or her presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.
(e)
(1) The United States Marshals Service is authorized to—
(A) provide for the personal protection of Federal jurists, court officers, witnesses, and other threatened persons in the interests of justice where criminal intimidation impedes on the functioning of the judicial process or any other official proceeding;
(B) investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General;
(C) issue administrative subpoenas in accordance with section 3486 of title 18, solely for the purpose of investigating unregistered sex offenders (as defined in such section 3486); and
(D) assist State, local, and other Federal law enforcement agencies, upon the request of such an agency, in locating and recovering missing children.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1)(B) shall be construed to interfere with or supersede the authority of other Federal agencies or bureaus.
(f) In accordance with procedures established by the Director, and except for public money deposited under section 2041 of this title, each United States marshal shall deposit public moneys that the marshal collects into the Treasury, subject to disbursement by the marshal. At the end of each accounting period, the earned part of public moneys accruing to the United States shall be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the appropriate receipt accounts.
(g) Prior to resignation, retirement, or removal from office—
(1) a United States marshal shall deliver to the marshal’s successor all prisoners in his custody and all unserved process; and
(2) a deputy marshal shall deliver to the marshal all process in the custody of the deputy marshal.
(h) The United States marshals shall pay such office expenses of United States Attorneys as may be directed by the Attorney General.
* * *