Collapse to view only § 528. Disqualification of officers and employees of the Department of Justice
§ 501. Executive department
The Department of Justice is an executive department of the United States at the seat of Government.
* * *
(2) federally recognized tribes for supplies, materials, and services related to access to Federal law enforcement databases; at rates which will recover the expenses of operations including accrual of annual leave and depreciation of plant and equipment of the fund. The fund shall also be credited with other receipts from sale or exchange of property or in payment for loss or damage to property held by the fund. There shall be transferred into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, as of the close of each fiscal year, any net income after making provisions for prior year losses, if any.
(Added Pub. L. 93–613, § 1(1), Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1975; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. B, title II, § 219, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1265.)
§ 528. Disqualification of officers and employees of the Department of Justice
The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations which require the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Department of Justice, including a United States attorney or a member of such attorney’s staff, from participation in a particular investigation or prosecution if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof. Such rules and regulations may provide that a willful violation of any provision thereof shall result in removal from office.
(Added Pub. L. 95–521, title VI, § 603(a), Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1874.)
§ 529. Annual report of Attorney General
(a) Beginning on June 1, 1979, and at the beginning of each regular session of Congress thereafter, the Attorney General shall report to Congress on the activities and operations of the Public Integrity Section or any other unit of the Department of Justice designated to supervise the investigation and prosecution of—
(1) any violation of Federal criminal law by any individual who holds or who at the time of such violation held a position, whether or not elective, as a Federal Government officer, employee, or special employee, if such violation relates directly or indirectly to such individual’s Federal Government position, employment, or compensation;
(2) any violation of any Federal criminal law relating to lobbying, conflict of interest, campaigns, and election to public office committed by any person, except insofar as such violation relates to a matter involving discrimination or intimidation on grounds of race, color, religion, or national origin;
(3) any violation of Federal criminal law by any individual who holds or who at the time of such violation held a position, whether or not elective, as a State or local government officer or employee, if such violation relates directly or indirectly to such individual’s State or local government position, employment, or compensation; and
(4) such other matters as the Attorney General may deem appropriate.
* * *