- § 9811. Standards relating to benefits for mothers and newborns
§ 9816. Preventing surprise medical bills
(a) Coverage of emergency services
(1) In generalIf a group health plan provides or covers any benefits with respect to services in an emergency department of a hospital or with respect to emergency services in an independent freestanding emergency department (as defined in paragraph (3)(D)), the plan shall cover emergency services (as defined in paragraph (3)(C))—
* * *
(viii) the total amount of compensation paid to certified IDR entities under paragraph (5)(F) during such calendar quarter.
(B) InformationFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the information described in this subparagraph is, with respect to a notification under paragraph (1)(B) by a nonparticipating provider, nonparticipating emergency facility, or group health plan—
(i) a description of each item and service included with respect to such notification;
(ii) the geography in which the items and services with respect to such notification were provided;
(iii) the amount of the offer submitted under paragraph (5)(B) by the group health plan and by the nonparticipating provider or nonparticipating emergency facility (as applicable) expressed as a percentage of the qualifying payment amount;
(iv) whether the offer selected by the certified IDR entity under paragraph (5) to be the payment applied was the offer submitted by such plan or by such provider or facility (as applicable) and the amount of such offer so selected expressed as a percentage of the qualifying payment amount;
(v) the category and practice specialty of each such provider or facility involved in furnishing such items and services;
(vi) the identity of the group health plan, provider, or facility, with respect to the notification;
(vii) the length of time in making each determination;
(viii) the compensation paid to the certified IDR entity with respect to the settlement or determination; and
(ix) any other information specified by the Secretary.
(C) IDR entity requirements
(D) Clarification
(8) Administrative fee
(A) In general
(B) Amount of fee
(9) Waiver authority
(d) Certain access fees to certain databases
(e) Transparency regarding in-network and out-of-network deductibles and out-of-pocket limitationsA group health plan providing or covering any benefit with respect to items or services shall include, in clear writing, on any physical or electronic plan or insurance identification card issued to the participants or beneficiaries in the plan the following:
(1) Any deductible applicable to such plan.
(2) Any out-of-pocket maximum limitation applicable to such plan.
(3) A telephone number and Internet website address through which such individual may seek consumer assistance information, such as information related to hospitals and urgent care facilities that have in effect a contractual relationship with such plan for furnishing items and services under such plan.
(f) Advanced explanation of benefits
(1) In generalFor plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, each group health plan shall, with respect to a notification submitted under section 2799B–6 of the Public Health Service Act by a health care provider or health care facility to the plan for a participant or beneficiary under plan scheduled to receive an item or service from the provider or facility (or authorized representative of such participant or beneficiary), not later than 1 business day (or, in the case such item or service was so scheduled at least 10 business days before such item or service is to be furnished (or in the case of a request made to such plan or coverage by such participant or beneficiary), 3 business days) after the date on which the plan receives such notification (or such request), provide to the participant or beneficiary (through mail or electronic means, as requested by the participant or beneficiary) a notification (in clear and understandable language) including the following:
(A) Whether or not the provider or facility is a participating provider or a participating facility with respect to the plan with respect to the furnishing of such item or service and—
(i) in the case the provider or facility is a participating provider or facility with respect to the plan or coverage with respect to the furnishing of such item or service, the contracted rate under such plan for such item or service (based on the billing and diagnostic codes provided by such provider or facility); and
(ii) in the case the provider or facility is a nonparticipating provider or facility with respect to such plan, a description of how such individual may obtain information on providers and facilities that, with respect to such plan, are participating providers and facilities, if any.
(B) The good faith estimate included in the notification received from the provider or facility (if applicable) based on such codes.
(C) A good faith estimate of the amount the plan is responsible for paying for items and services included in the estimate described in subparagraph (B).
(D) A good faith estimate of the amount of any cost-sharing for which the participant or beneficiary would be responsible for such item or service (as of the date of such notification).
(E) A good faith estimate of the amount that the participant or beneficiary has incurred toward meeting the limit of the financial responsibility (including with respect to deductibles and out-of-pocket maximums) under the plan (as of the date of such notification).
(F) In the case such item or service is subject to a medical management technique (including concurrent review, prior authorization, and step-therapy or fail-first protocols) for coverage under the plan, a disclaimer that coverage for such item or service is subject to such medical management technique.
* * *