- § 9811. Standards relating to benefits for mothers and newborns
§ 9816. Preventing surprise medical bills
(a) Coverage of emergency services
(1) In generalIf a group health plan provides or covers any benefits with respect to services in an emergency department of a hospital or with respect to emergency services in an independent freestanding emergency department (as defined in paragraph (3)(D)), the plan shall cover emergency services (as defined in paragraph (3)(C))—
* * *
(C) not later than 30 calendar days after the bill for such items or services is transmitted by such provider, shall send to the provider an initial payment or notice of denial of payment;
(D) shall pay a total plan payment directly, in accordance, if applicable, with the timing requirement described in subsection (c)(6), to such provider furnishing such items and services to such participant or beneficiary that is, with application of any initial payment under subparagraph (C), equal to the amount by which the out-of-network rate (as defined in subsection (a)(3)(K)) for such items and services exceeds the cost-sharing amount imposed under the plan for such items and services (as determined in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B)) and year; and
(E) shall count toward any in-network deductible and in-network out-of-pocket maximums (as applicable) applied under the plan, any cost-sharing payments made by the participant or beneficiary (and such in-network deductible and out-of-pocket maximums shall be applied) with respect to such items and services so furnished in the same manner as if such cost-sharing payments were with respect to items and services furnished by a participating provider.
(2) DefinitionsIn this section:
(A) Participating health care facility
(i) In general
(ii) Health care facility describedA health care facility described in this clause, with respect to a group health plan or health insurance coverage offered in the group or individual market, is each of the following:(I) A hospital (as defined in 1861(e) of the Social Security Act).(II) A hospital outpatient department.(III) A critical access hospital (as defined in section 1861(mm)(1) of such Act).(IV) An ambulatory surgical center described in section 1833(i)(1)(A) of such Act.(V) Any other facility, specified by the Secretary, that provides items or services for which coverage is provided under the plan or coverage, respectively.
(B) Visit
(c) Determination of out-of-network rates to be paid by health plans; independent dispute resolution process
(1) Determination through open negotiation
(A) In general
(B) Accessing independent dispute resolution process in case of failed negotiations
(2) Independent dispute resolution process available in case of failed open negotiations
(A) Establishment
(B) Authority to continue negotiations
(C) Clarification
(3) Treatment of batching of items and services
(A) In generalUnder the IDR process, the Secretary shall specify criteria under which multiple qualified IDR dispute items and services are permitted to be considered jointly as part of a single determination by an entity for purposes of encouraging the efficiency (including minimizing costs) of the IDR process. Such items and services may be so considered only if—
(i) such items and services to be included in such determination are furnished by the same provider or facility;
(ii) payment for such items and services is required to be made by the same group health plan or health insurance issuer;
(iii) such items and services are related to the treatment of a similar condition; and
(iv) such items and services were furnished during the 30 day 4
4 So in original. Probably should be “30-day”.
period following the date on which the first item or service included with respect to such determination was furnished or an alternative period as determined by the Secretary, for use in limited situations, such as by the consent of the parties or in the case of low-volume items and services, to encourage procedural efficiency and minimize health plan and provider administrative costs.(B) Treatment of bundled payments
(4) Certification and selection of IDR entities
(A) In generalThe Secretary, jointly with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Labor, shall establish a process to certify (including to recertify) entities under this paragraph. Such process shall ensure that an entity so certified—
(i) has (directly or through contracts or other arrangements) sufficient medical, legal, and other expertise and sufficient staffing to make determinations described in paragraph (5) on a timely basis;
(ii) is not—(I) a group health plan, provider, or facility;(II) an affiliate or a subsidiary of such a group health plan, provider, or facility; or(III) an affiliate or subsidiary of a professional or trade association of such group health plans or of providers or facilities;
(iii) carries out the responsibilities of such an entity in accordance with this subsection;
(iv) meets appropriate indicators of fiscal integrity;
(v) maintains the confidentiality (in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary) of individually identifiable health information obtained in the course of conducting such determinations;
(vi) does not under the IDR process carry out any determination with respect to which the entity would not pursuant to subclause (I), (II), or (III) of subparagraph (F)(i) be eligible for selection; and
(vii) meets such other requirements as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(B) Period of certification
(C) Revocation
(D) Petition for denial or withdrawal
(E) Sufficient number of entities
(F) Selection of certified IDR entityThe Secretary shall, with respect to the determination of the amount of payment under this subsection of an item or service, provide for a method—
* * *