- § 9811. Standards relating to benefits for mothers and newborns
§ 9812. Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits
(a) In general
(1) Aggregate lifetime limitsIn the case of a group health plan that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits—
* * *
(ii) the treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan and there are no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.
(B) DefinitionsIn this paragraph:
(i) Financial requirement
(ii) Predominant
(iii) Treatment limitation
(4) Availability of plan information
(5) Out-of-network providers
(6) Compliance program guidance document
(A) In general
(B) Examples illustrating compliance and noncompliance
(i) In generalThe compliance program guidance document required under this paragraph shall provide illustrative, de-identified examples (that do not disclose any protected health information or individually identifiable information) of previous findings of compliance and noncompliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 712 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as applicable, based on investigations of violations of such sections, including—(I) examples illustrating requirements for information disclosures and nonquantitative treatment limitations; and(II) descriptions of the violations uncovered during the course of such investigations.
(ii) Nonquantitative treatment limitations
(iii) Access to additional information regarding complianceIn developing and issuing the compliance program guidance document required under this paragraph, the Secretaries specified in subparagraph (A)—(I) shall enter into interagency agreements with the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Inspector General of the Department of Labor, and the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury to share findings of compliance and noncompliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 712 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as applicable; and(II) shall seek to enter into an agreement with a State to share information on findings of compliance and noncompliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 712 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as applicable.
(C) Recommendations
(D) Updating the compliance program guidance document
(7) Additional guidance
(A) In general
(B) Disclosure
(i) Guidance for plans
(ii) Documents for participants, beneficiaries, contracting providers, or authorized representativesThe guidance issued under this paragraph shall include clarifying information and illustrative examples of methods that group health plans may use to provide any participant, beneficiary, contracting provider, or authorized representative, as applicable, with documents containing information that the health plans are required to disclose to participants, beneficiaries, contracting providers, or authorized representatives to ensure compliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 712 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as applicable, compliance with any
* * *