Collapse to view only § 9507. Hazardous Substance Superfund
§ 9503. Highway Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
(b) Transfer to Highway Trust Fund of amounts equivalent to certain taxes and penalties
(1) Certain taxesThere are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before October 1, 2028, under the following provisions—
(A) section 4041 (relating to taxes on diesel fuels and special motor fuels),
(B) section 4051 (relating to retail tax on heavy trucks and trailers),
(C) section 4071 (relating to tax on tires),
(D) section 4081 (relating to tax on gasoline, diesel fuel, and kerosene), and
(E) section 4481 (relating to tax on use of certain vehicles).
For purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426 and taxes received under section 4081 shall be determined without regard to tax receipts attributable to the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(C).
(2) Liabilities incurred before October 1, 2028
[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, § 11161(c)(2)(C), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1972]
(4) Certain taxes not transferred to Highway Trust FundFor purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by—
(A) section 4041(d),
(B) section 4081 to the extent attributable to the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(B),
(C) section 4041 or 4081 to the extent attributable to fuel used in a train, or
(D) in the case of gasoline and special motor fuels used as described in paragraph (3)(D) or (4)(B) of subsection (c), section 4041 or 4081 with respect to so much of the rate of tax as exceeds—
(i) 11.5 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed before October 1, 2001,
(ii) 13 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed after September 30, 2001, and before October 1, 2003, and
(iii) 13.5 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed after September 30, 2003, and before October 1, 2005.
(5) Certain penalties
(A) In general
(B) Penalties related to motor vehicle safety
(i) In general
(ii) Covered motor vehicle safety penalty collections
(6) Limitation on transfers to Highway Trust Fund
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), no amount may be appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund on and after the date of any expenditure from the Highway Trust Fund which is not permitted by this section. The determination of whether an expenditure is so permitted shall be made without regard to—
(i) any provision of law which is not contained or referenced in this title or in a revenue Act, and
(ii) whether such provision of law is a subsequently enacted provision or directly or indirectly seeks to waive the application of this paragraph.
(B) Exception for prior obligations
(c) Expenditures from Highway Trust Fund
(1) Federal-aid highway program
(2) Floor stocks refunds
(3) Transfers from the Trust Fund for motorboat fuel taxes
(A) Transfer to Land and Water Conservation Fund
(i) In general
(ii) Limitation
* * *