Collapse to view only § 7803. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; other officials
§ 7801. Authority of Department of the Treasury
(a) Powers and duties of Secretary
(1) In general
(2) Administration and enforcement of certain provisions by Attorney General
* * *
(3) other work or services performed for a State or a department or agency of the Federal Government (subject to all provisions of law and regulations governing disclosure of information) in supplying copies of, or data from, returns, statements, or other documents filed under authority of this title or records maintained in connection with the administration and enforcement of this title; and
(4) work or services performed (including materials supplied) pursuant to section 6110 (relating to public inspection of written determinations),
shall be deposited in a separate account which may be used to reimburse appropriations which bore all or part of the costs of such work or services, or to refund excess sums when necessary.
(d) Deposit of funds for law enforcement agency account
(1) In general
(2) Deposit in Treasury as internal revenue collections
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 918; Pub. L. 87–870, § 3(b), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1161; Pub. L. 89–719, title I, § 112(b), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1146; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, § 1202(h)(5), title XIX, §§ 1906(a)(59), (b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1688, 1833, 1834; Pub. L. 94–528, § 2(d), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2483; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7602(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4507; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 881(a)(2)(A), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1626; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(334), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1200.)
§ 7810. Revolving fund for redemption of real property
(a) Establishment of fund
(b) Reimbursement of fund
(c) System of accounts
(Added Pub. L. 89–719, title I, § 112(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1145; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 443, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 816.)
§ 7811. Taxpayer Assistance Orders
(a) Authority to issue
(1) In generalUpon application filed by a taxpayer with the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate (in such form, manner, and at such time as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe), the National Taxpayer Advocate may issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order if—
(A) the National Taxpayer Advocate determines the taxpayer is suffering or about to suffer a significant hardship as a result of the manner in which the internal revenue laws are being administered by the Secretary; or
(B) the taxpayer meets such other requirements as are set forth in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Determination of hardshipFor purposes of paragraph (1), a significant hardship shall include—
(A) an immediate threat of adverse action;
(B) a delay of more than 30 days in resolving taxpayer account problems;
(C) the incurring by the taxpayer of significant costs (including fees for professional representation) if relief is not granted; or
(D) irreparable injury to, or a long-term adverse impact on, the taxpayer if relief is not granted.
(3) Standard where administrative guidance not followed
(b) Terms of a Taxpayer Assistance OrderThe terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order may require the Secretary within a specified time period—
(1) to release property of the taxpayer levied upon, or
(2) to cease any action, take any action as permitted by law, or refrain from taking any action, with respect to the taxpayer under—
(A) chapter 64 (relating to collection),
(B) subchapter B of chapter 70 (relating to bankruptcy and receiverships),
(C) chapter 78 (relating to discovery of liability and enforcement of title), or
(D) any other provision of law which is specifically described by the National Taxpayer Advocate in such order.
(c) Authority to modify or rescindAny Taxpayer Assistance Order issued by the National Taxpayer Advocate under this section may be modified or rescinded—
(1) only by the National Taxpayer Advocate, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, or the Deputy Commissioner of Internal Revenue, and
(2) only if a written explanation of the reasons for the modification or rescission is provided to the National Taxpayer Advocate.
(d) Suspension of running of period of limitationThe running of any period of limitation with respect to any action described in subsection (b) shall be suspended for—
(1) the period beginning on the date of the taxpayer’s application under subsection (a) and ending on the date of the National Taxpayer Advocate’s decision with respect to such application, and
(2) any period specified by the National Taxpayer Advocate in a Taxpayer Assistance Order issued pursuant to such application.
(e) Independent action of National Taxpayer Advocate
(f) National Taxpayer Advocate
(g) Application to persons performing services under a qualified tax collection contract
(Added Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6230(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3733; amended Pub. L. 104–168, title I, §§ 101(b)(1), 102(a), (b), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1455, 1456; Pub. L. 105–206, title I, § 1102(c), (d)(1)(C)–(G), (2), (3), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 703, 704; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, § 319(28), (29)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–648; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 881(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1626.)
§ 7812. Streamlined critical pay authority for information technology positionsIn the case of any position which is critical to the functionality of the information technology operations of the Internal Revenue Service—
(1)section 9503 of title 5, United States Code, shall be applied—
(A) by substituting “during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of section 7812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and ending on September 30, 2025” for “Before September 30, 2013 in subsection (a)” 1
1 So in original. The closing quotation marks probably should follow “Before September 30, 2013” instead of “(a)”.
,
(B) without regard to subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(1), and
* * *