Collapse to view only § 7803. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; other officials
§ 7801. Authority of Department of the Treasury
(a) Powers and duties of Secretary
(1) In general
(2) Administration and enforcement of certain provisions by Attorney General
* * *
106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, § 319(27)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–648; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(c)(34), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4358.)
§ 7803. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; other officials
(a) Commissioner of Internal Revenue
(1) Appointment
(A) In general
(B) Term
(C) Vacancy
(D) Removal
(E) Reappointment
(2) DutiesThe Commissioner shall have such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe, including the power to—
(A) administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes and tax conventions to which the United States is a party; and
(B) recommend to the President a candidate for appointment as Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service when a vacancy occurs, and recommend to the President the removal of such Chief Counsel.
If the Secretary determines not to delegate a power specified in subparagraph (A) or (B), such determination may not take effect until 30 days after the Secretary notifies the Committees on Ways and Means, Government Reform and Oversight, and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Finance, Governmental Affairs, and Appropriations of the Senate.
(3) Execution of duties in accord with taxpayer rightsIn discharging his duties, the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title, including—
(A) the right to be informed,
(B) the right to quality service,
(C) the right to pay no more than the correct amount of tax,
(D) the right to challenge the position of the Internal Revenue Service and be heard,
(E) the right to appeal a decision of the Internal Revenue Service in an independent forum,
(F) the right to finality,
(G) the right to privacy,
(H) the right to confidentiality,
(I) the right to retain representation, and
(J) the right to a fair and just tax system.
(4) Consultation with Board
(b) Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service
(1) Appointment
(2) DutiesThe Chief Counsel shall be the chief law officer for the Internal Revenue Service and shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by the Secretary, including the duty—
(A) to be legal advisor to the Commissioner and the Commissioner’s officers and employees;
(B) to furnish legal opinions for the preparation and review of rulings and memoranda of technical advice;
(C) to prepare, review, and assist in the preparation of proposed legislation, treaties, regulations, and Executive orders relating to laws which affect the Internal Revenue Service;
(D) to represent the Commissioner in cases before the Tax Court; and
* * *
(C) QualificationsAn individual appointed under subparagraph (B) shall have experience and expertise in—
(i) administration of, and compliance with, Federal tax laws,
(ii) a broad range of compliance cases, and
(iii) management of large service organizations.
(3) Purposes and duties of officeIt shall be the function of the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals to resolve Federal tax controversies without litigation on a basis which—
(A) is fair and impartial to both the Government and the taxpayer,
(B) promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws, and
(C) enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the Internal Revenue Service.
(4) Right of appeal
(5) Limitation on designation of cases as not eligible for referral to Independent Office of Appeals
(A) In generalIf any taxpayer which is in receipt of a notice of deficiency authorized under section 6212 requests referral to the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals and such request is denied, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall provide such taxpayer a written notice which—
(i) provides a detailed description of the facts involved, the basis for the decision to deny the request, and a detailed explanation of how the basis of such decision applies to such facts, and
(ii) describes the procedures prescribed under subparagraph (C) for protesting the decision to deny the request.
(B) Report to Congress
(C) Procedures for protesting denial of request
* * *