Collapse to view only § 7803. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; other officials
§ 7801. Authority of Department of the Treasury
(a) Powers and duties of Secretary
(1) In general
(2) Administration and enforcement of certain provisions by Attorney General
* * *
If the Secretary determines not to delegate a power specified in subparagraph (A) or (B), such determination may not take effect until 30 days after the Secretary notifies the Committees on Ways and Means, Government Reform and Oversight, and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Finance, Governmental Affairs, and Appropriations of the Senate.
(3) Execution of duties in accord with taxpayer rightsIn discharging his duties, the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title, including—
(A) the right to be informed,
(B) the right to quality service,
(C) the right to pay no more than the correct amount of tax,
(D) the right to challenge the position of the Internal Revenue Service and be heard,
(E) the right to appeal a decision of the Internal Revenue Service in an independent forum,
(F) the right to finality,
(G) the right to privacy,
(H) the right to confidentiality,
(I) the right to retain representation, and
(J) the right to a fair and just tax system.
(4) Consultation with Board
(b) Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service
(1) Appointment
(2) DutiesThe Chief Counsel shall be the chief law officer for the Internal Revenue Service and shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by the Secretary, including the duty—
(A) to be legal advisor to the Commissioner and the Commissioner’s officers and employees;
* * *
Advocate Directive which was not honored by the Internal Revenue Service in a timely manner, as specified under paragraph (5);(IX) contain recommendations for such administrative and legislative action as may be appropriate to resolve problems encountered by taxpayers;(X) identify areas of the tax law that impose significant compliance burdens on taxpayers or the Internal Revenue Service, including specific recommendations for remedying these problems;(XI) identify the 10 most litigated issues for each category of taxpayers, including recommendations for mitigating such disputes;(XII) with respect to any statistical information included in such report, include a statement of whether such statistical information was reviewed or provided by the Secretary under section 6108(d) and, if so, whether the Secretary determined such information to be statistically valid and based on sound statistical methodology; and(XIII) include such other information as the National Taxpayer Advocate may deem advisable.
(iii) Report to be submitted directly
(iv) Coordination with report of Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration
(C) Other responsibilitiesThe National Taxpayer Advocate shall—
(i) monitor the coverage and geographic allocation of local offices of taxpayer advocates;
(ii) develop guidance to be distributed to all Internal Revenue Service officers and employees outlining the criteria for referral of taxpayer inquiries to local offices of taxpayer advocates;
* * *
(2) Chief of Appeals
(A) In general
(B) Appointment
(C) QualificationsAn individual appointed under subparagraph (B) shall have experience and expertise in—
(i) administration of, and compliance with, Federal tax laws,
(ii) a broad range of compliance cases, and
(iii) management of large service organizations.
(3) Purposes and duties of officeIt shall be the function of the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals to resolve Federal tax controversies without litigation on a basis which—
(A) is fair and impartial to both the Government and the taxpayer,
(B) promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws, and
(C) enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the Internal Revenue Service.
(4) Right of appeal
(5) Limitation on designation of cases as not eligible for referral to Independent Office of Appeals
(A) In generalIf any taxpayer which is in receipt of a notice of deficiency authorized under section 6212 requests referral to the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals and such request is denied, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall provide such taxpayer a written notice which—
(i) provides a detailed description of the facts involved, the basis for the decision to deny the request, and a detailed explanation of how the basis of such decision applies to such facts, and
(ii) describes the procedures prescribed under subparagraph (C) for protesting the decision to deny the request.
(B) Report to Congress
* * *