Collapse to view only § 7702B. Treatment of qualified long-term care insurance
§ 7701. Definitions
(a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof—
* * *
(15) Military or naval forces and armed forces of the United States
(16) Withholding agent
(17) Husband and wife
(18) International organization
(19) Domestic building and loan associationThe term “domestic building and loan association” means a domestic building and loan association, a domestic savings and loan association, and a Federal savings and loan association—
(A) which is subject by law to supervision and examination by State or Federal authority having supervision over such associations;
(B) the business of which consists principally of acquiring the savings of the public and investing in loans; and
(C) at least 60 percent of the amount of the total assets of which (at the close of the taxable year) consists of—
(i) cash,
(ii) obligations of the United States or of a State or political subdivision thereof, and stock or obligations of a corporation which is an instrumentality of the United States or of a State or political subdivision thereof, but not including obligations the interest on which is excludable from gross income under section 103,
(iii) certificates of deposit in, or obligations of, a corporation organized under a State law which specifically authorizes such corporation to insure the deposits or share accounts of member associations,
(iv) loans secured by a deposit or share of a member,
* * *
(23) Taxable year
(24) Fiscal year
(25) Paid or incurred, paid or accrued
(26) Trade or business
(27) Tax Court
(28) Other terms
(29) Internal Revenue Code
(30) United States personThe term “United States person” means—
(A) a citizen or resident of the United States,
(B) a domestic partnership,
(C) a domestic corporation,
(D) any estate (other than a foreign estate, within the meaning of paragraph (31)), and
(E) any trust if—
(i) a court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust, and
(ii) one or more United States persons have the authority to control all substantial decisions of the trust.
(31) Foreign estate or trust
(A) Foreign estate
(B) Foreign trust
(32) Cooperative bankThe term “cooperative bank” means an institution without capital stock organized and operated for mutual purposes and without profit, which—
(A) is subject by law to supervision and examination by State or Federal authority having supervision over such institutions, and
(B) meets the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (19) of this subsection (relating to definition of domestic building and loan association).
In determining whether an institution meets the requirements referred to in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, any reference to an association or to a domestic building and loan association contained in paragraph (19) shall be deemed to be a reference to such institution.
(33) Regulated public utilityThe term “regulated public utility” means—
* * *
(A) such individual has the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, and
(B) such status has not been revoked (and has not been administratively or judicially determined to have been abandoned).
An individual shall cease to be treated as a lawful permanent resident of the United States if such individual commences to be treated as a resident of a foreign country under the provisions of a tax treaty between the United States and the foreign country, does not waive the benefits of such treaty applicable to residents of the foreign country, and notifies the Secretary of the commencement of such treatment.
(7) Presence in the United StatesFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
(B) Commuters from Canada or Mexico
(C) Transit between 2 foreign points
(D) Crew members temporarily present
(8) Annual statements
(9) Taxable year
(A) In general
(B) Fiscal year taxpayerIf—
(i) an individual is treated under paragraph (1) as a resident of the United States for any calendar year, and
(ii) after the application of subparagraph (A), such individual has a taxable year other than a calendar year,
he shall be treated as a resident of the United States with respect to any portion of a taxable year which is within such calendar year.
(10) Coordination with section 877If—
* * *
such individual shall be taxable for the period after the close of the initial residency period and before the day on which he subsequently became a resident of the United States in the manner provided in section 877(span). The preceding sentence shall apply only if the tax imposed pursuant to section 877(span) exceeds the tax which, without regard to this paragraph, is imposed pursuant to section 871.
(11) Regulations
(c) Includes and including
(d) Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
(e) Treatment of certain contracts for providing services, etc.For purposes of chapter 1—
(1) In generalA contract which purports to be a service contract shall be treated as a lease of property if such contract is properly treated as a lease of property, taking into account all relevant factors including whether or not—
(A) the service recipient is in physical possession of the property,
(B) the service recipient controls the property,
(C) the service recipient has a significant economic or possessory interest in the property,
(D) the service provider does not bear any risk of substantially diminished receipts or substantially increased expenditures if there is nonperformance under the contract,
(E) the service provider does not use the property concurrently to provide significant services to entities unrelated to the service recipient, and
(F) the total contract price does not substantially exceed the rental value of the property for the contract period.
(2) Other arrangements
* * *