Collapse to view only § 7702B. Treatment of qualified long-term care insurance
§ 7702B. Treatment of qualified long-term care insurance
(a) In generalFor purposes of this title—
(1) a qualified long-term care insurance contract shall be treated as an accident and health insurance contract,
* * *
(B) such contract does not pay or reimburse expenses incurred for services or items to the extent that such expenses are reimbursable under title XVIII of the Social Security Act or would be so reimbursable but for the application of a deductible or coinsurance amount,
(C) such contract is guaranteed renewable,
(D) such contract does not provide for a cash surrender value or other money that can be—
(i) paid, assigned, or pledged as collateral for a loan, or
(ii) borrowed,
other than as provided in subparagraph (E) or paragraph (2)(C),
(E) all refunds of premiums, and all policyholder dividends or similar amounts, under such contract are to be applied as a reduction in future premiums or to increase future benefits, and
(F) such contract meets the requirements of subsection (g).
(2) Special rules
(A) Per diem, etc. payments permitted
(B) Special rules relating to medicare
(i) Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to expenses which are reimbursable under title XVIII of the Social Security Act only as a secondary payor.
(ii) No provision of law shall be construed or applied so as to prohibit the offering of a qualified long-term care insurance contract on the basis that the contract coordinates its benefits with those provided under such title.
(C) Refunds of premiums
(c) Qualified long-term care servicesFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified long-term care services” means necessary diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, curing, treating, mitigating, and rehabilitative services, and maintenance or personal care services, which—
(A) are required by a chronically ill individual, and
(B) are provided pursuant to a plan of care prescribed by a licensed health care practitioner.
(2) Chronically ill individual
(A) In generalThe term “chronically ill individual” means any individual who has been certified by a licensed health care practitioner as—
(i) being unable to perform (without substantial assistance from another individual) at least 2 activities of daily living for a period of at least 90 days due to a loss of functional capacity,
(ii) having a level of disability similar (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services) to the level of disability described in clause (i), or
(iii) requiring substantial supervision to protect such individual from threats to health and safety due to severe cognitive impairment.
Such term shall not include any individual otherwise meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence unless within the preceding 12-month period a licensed health care practitioner has certified that such individual meets such requirements.
(B) Activities of daily livingFor purposes of subparagraph (A), each of the following is an activity of daily living:
(i) Eating.
(ii) Toileting.
(iii) Transferring.
(iv) Bathing.
(v) Dressing.
(vi) Continence.
A contract shall not be treated as a qualified long-term care insurance contract unless the determination of whether an individual is a chronically ill individual described in subparagraph (A)(i) takes into account at least 5 of such activities.
(3) Maintenance or personal care services
(4) Licensed health care practitioner
(d) Aggregate payments in excess of limits
(1) In generalIf the aggregate of—
(A) the periodic payments received for any period under all qualified long-term care insurance contracts which are treated as made for qualified long-term care services for an insured, and
(B) the periodic payments received for such period which are treated under section 101(g) as paid by reason of the death of such insured,
exceeds the per diem limitation for such period, such excess shall be includible in gross income without regard to section 72. A payment shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (B) if the insured is a terminally ill individual (as defined in section 101(g)) at the time the payment is received.
(2) Per diem limitationFor purposes of paragraph (1), the per diem limitation for any period is an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(A) the greater of—
(i) the dollar amount in effect for such period under paragraph (4), or
(ii) the costs incurred for qualified long-term care services provided for the insured for such period, over
(B) the aggregate payments received as reimbursements (through insurance or otherwise) for qualified long-term care services provided for the insured during such period.
(3) Aggregation rulesFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) all persons receiving periodic payments described in paragraph (1) with respect to the same insured shall be treated as 1 person, and
(B) the per diem limitation determined under paragraph (2) shall be allocated first to the insured and any remaining limitation shall be allocated among the other such persons in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(4) Dollar amount
(5) Inflation adjustment
(6) Periodic payments
(e) Treatment of coverage provided as part of a life insurance or annuity contractExcept as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of any long-term care insurance coverage (whether or not qualified) provided by a rider on or as part of a life insurance contract or an annuity contract—
(1) In general
(2) Denial of deduction under section 213
(3) Portion defined
(4) Annuity contracts to which paragraph (1) does not applyFor purposes of this subsection, none of the following shall be treated as an annuity contract:
(A) A trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a).
(B) A contract—
(i) purchased by a trust described in subparagraph (A),
(ii) purchased as part of a plan described in section 403(a),
(iii) described in section 403(b),
* * *