Collapse to view only § 7702B. Treatment of qualified long-term care insurance
§ 7702. Life insurance contract defined
(a) General ruleFor purposes of this title, the term “life insurance contract” means any contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law, but only if such contract—
* * *
(C) by taking into account under subparagraphs (A) and (D) of subsection (e)(1) only current and future death benefits and qualified additional benefits.
(3) Applicable accumulation test minimum rateFor purposes of paragraph (2)(A), the term “applicable accumulation test minimum rate” means the lesser of—
(A) an annual effective rate of 4 percent, or
(B) the insurance interest rate (as defined in subsection (f)(11)) in effect at the time the contract is issued.
(c) Guideline premium requirementsFor purposes of this section—
(1) In general
(2) Guideline premium limitationThe term “guideline premium limitation” means, as of any date, the greater of—
(A) the guideline single premium, or
(B) the sum of the guideline level premiums to such date.
(3) Guideline single premium
(A) In general
(B) Basis on which determination is madeThe determination under subparagraph (A) shall be based on—
(i) reasonable mortality charges which meet the requirements prescribed in regulations to be promulgated by the Secretary or that do not exceed the mortality charges specified in the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables as defined in subsection (f)(10),
(ii) any reasonable charges (other than mortality charges) which (on the basis of the company’s experience, if any, with respect to similar contracts) are reasonably expected to be actually paid, and
(iii) interest at the greater of the applicable guideline premium minimum rate or the rate or rates guaranteed on issuance of the contract.
(C) When determination made
(D) Special rules for subparagraph (B)(ii)
(i) Charges not specified in the contract
(ii) New companies, etc.
(E) Applicable guideline premium minimum rate
(4) Guideline level premium
(d) Cash value corridor for purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B)For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
(2) Applicable percentage
(e) Computational rules
(1) In generalFor purposes of this section (other than subsection (d))—
(A) the death benefit (and any qualified additional benefit) shall be deemed not to increase,
(B) the maturity date, including the date on which any benefit described in subparagraph (C) is payable, shall be deemed to be no earlier than the day on which the insured attains age 95, and no later than the day on which the insured attains age 100,
(C) the death benefits shall be deemed to be provided until the maturity date determined by taking into account subparagraph (B), and
(D) the amount of any endowment benefit (or sum of endowment benefits, including any cash surrender value on the maturity date determined by taking into account subparagraph (B)) shall be deemed not to exceed the least amount payable as a death benefit at any time under the contract.
(2) Limited increases in death benefit permittedNotwithstanding paragraph (1)(A)—
* * *
(D) Cost of life insurance protectionFor purposes of this paragraph, the cost of life insurance protection provided under the contract shall be the lesser of—
(i) the cost of individual insurance on the life of the insured as determined on the basis of uniform premiums (computed on the basis of 5-year age brackets) prescribed by the Secretary by regulations, or
(ii) the mortality charge (if any) stated in the contract.
(2) Treatment of amount paid on death of insured
(3) Contract continues to be treated as insurance contract
(h) Endowment contracts receive same treatment
(1) In general
(2) Definition of endowment contract
(i) Transitional rule for certain 20-pay contracts
(1) In general
(2) Qualified 20-pay contractFor purposes of paragraph (1), the term “qualified 20-pay contract” means any contract which—
(A) requires at least 20 nondecreasing annual premium payments, and
(B) is issued pursuant to an existing plan of insurance.
(3) Existing plan of insurance
(j) Certain church self-funded death benefit plans treated as life insurance
(1) In general
(2) DescriptionFor purposes of this subsection, a plan or arrangement is described in this paragraph if—
(A) such plan or arrangement provides for the payment of benefits by reason of the death of the individuals covered under such plan or arrangement, and
(B) such plan or arrangement is provided by a church for the benefit of its employees and their beneficiaries, directly or through an organization described in section 414(e)(3)(A) or an organization described in section 414(e)(3)(B)(ii).
(3) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Church
(B) Employee
(k) Regulations
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, § 221(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 767; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1825(a)–(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2846–2848; Pub. L. 100–647, title V, § 5011(a), (b), title VI, § 6078(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3660, 3661, 3709; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 13517(a)(4), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2146; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title II, § 205(a)–(d), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3058.)