Collapse to view only § 7441. Status
§ 7441. Status
There is hereby established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court. The members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and the judges of the Tax Court. The Tax Court is not an agency of, and shall be independent of, the executive branch of the Government.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 879; Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, § 951, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title IV, § 441, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3126.)
§ 7442. Jurisdiction
The Tax Court and its divisions shall have such jurisdiction as is conferred on them by this title, by chapters 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, by title II and title III of the Revenue Act of 1926 (44 Stat. 10–87), or by laws enacted subsequent to February 26, 1926.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 879.)
§ 7443. Membership
(a) Number
(b) Appointment
(c) Salary
(1) Each judge shall receive salary at the same rate and in the same installments as judges of the district courts of the United States.
(2) For rate of salary and frequency of installment see section 135, title 28, United States Code, and section 5505, title 5, United States Code.
(d) Expenses for travel and subsistence
(e) Term of office
(f) Removal from office
(g) Disbarment of removed judges
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 879; Mar. 2, 1955, ch. 9, § 1(h), 69 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 88–426, title IV, § 403(i), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, §§ 952, 953, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 96–417, title VI, § 601(10), Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1744; Pub. L. 96–439, § 1(a), (b), Oct. 13, 1980, 94 Stat. 1878.)
§ 7443A. Special trial judges
(a) Appointment
(b) Proceedings which may be assigned to special trial judges
The chief judge may assign—
(1) any declaratory judgment proceeding,
(2) any proceeding under section 7463,
(3) any proceeding where neither the amount of the deficiency placed in dispute (within the meaning of section 7463) nor the amount of any claimed overpayment exceeds $50,000,
(4) any proceeding under section 6320 or 6330,
(5) any proceeding under section 7436(c),
(6) any proceeding under section 7623(b)(4), and
(7) any other proceeding which the chief judge may designate,
to be heard by the special trial judges of the court.
(c) Authority to make court decision
(d) Salary
Each special trial judge shall receive salary—
(1) at a rate equal to 90 percent of the rate for judges of the Tax Court, and
(2) in the same installments as such judges.
(e) Expenses for travel and subsistence
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1556(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2754; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §§ 3103(b)(1), 3401(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 731, 749; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, § 4002(e), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–907; Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, § 857(a), (b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1020; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, § 406(a)(2), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2959.)
[§ 7443B. Repealed. Pub. L. 110–458, title I, § 108(l), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5110]
§ 7444. Organization
(a) Seal
(b) Designation of chief judge
(c) Divisions
* * *