Collapse to view only § 7453. Rules of practice, procedure, and evidence
- § 7451. Petitions
- § 7452. Representation of parties
- § 7453. Rules of practice, procedure, and evidence
- § 7454. Burden of proof in fraud, foundation manager, and transferee cases
- § 7455. Service of process
- § 7456. Administration of oaths and procurement of testimony
- § 7457. Witness fees
- § 7458. Hearings
- § 7459. Reports and decisions
- § 7460. Provisions of special application to divisions
- § 7461. Publicity of proceedings
- § 7462. Publication of reports
- § 7463. Disputes involving $50,000 or less
- § 7464. Intervention by trustee of debtor’s estate
- § 7465. Provisions of special application to transferees
- § 7466. Judicial conduct and disability procedures
The Secretary shall be represented by the Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service or his delegate in the same manner before the Tax Court as he has heretofore been represented in proceedings before such Court. The taxpayer shall continue to be represented in accordance with the rules of practice prescribed by the Court. No qualified person shall be denied admission to practice before the Tax Court because of his failure to be a member of any profession or calling.
Except in the case of proceedings conducted under section 7436(c) or 7463, the proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure (other than rules of evidence) as the Tax Court may prescribe and in accordance with the Federal Rules of Evidence.
The mailing by certified mail or registered mail of any pleading, decision, order, notice, or process in respect of proceedings before the Tax Court shall be held sufficient service of such pleading, decision, order, notice, or process.
Notice and opportunity to be heard upon any proceeding instituted before the Tax Court shall be given to the taxpayer and the Secretary. If an opportunity to be heard upon the proceeding is given before a division of the Tax Court, neither the taxpayer nor the Secretary shall be entitled to notice and opportunity to be heard before the Tax Court upon review, except upon a specific order of the chief judge. Hearings before the Tax Court and its divisions shall be open to the public, and the testimony, and, if the Tax Court so requires, the argument, shall be stenographically reported. The Tax Court is authorized to contract (by renewal of contract or otherwise) for the reporting of such hearings, and in such contract to fix the terms and conditions under which transcripts will be supplied by the contractor to the Tax Court and to other persons and agencies.
The Tax Court shall provide for the publication of its reports at the Government Publishing Office in such form and manner as may be best adapted for public information and use, and such authorized publication shall be competent evidence of the reports of the Tax Court therein contained in all courts of the United States and of the several States without any further proof or authentication thereof. Such reports shall be subject to sale in the same manner and upon the same terms as other public documents.
The trustee of the debtor’s estate in any case under title 11 of the United States Code may intervene, on behalf of the debtor’s estate, in any proceeding before the Tax Court to which the debtor is a party.