Collapse to view only § 7453. Rules of practice, procedure, and evidence
§ 7451. Petitions
(a) Fees
(b) Tolling of time in certain cases
(1) In general
(2) Filing location
For purposes of this subsection, the term “filing location” means—
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 884; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, § 1041(b)(1), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 950; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, § 1306(b)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1719; Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, § 751(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 349; Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, § 402(c)(12), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 668; Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, § 859(a), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1020; Pub. L. 117–58, div. H, title V, § 80503(a), (b)(1), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1336.)
§ 7452. Representation of parties
The Secretary shall be represented by the Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service or his delegate in the same manner before the Tax Court as he has heretofore been represented in proceedings before such Court. The taxpayer shall continue to be represented in accordance with the rules of practice prescribed by the Court. No qualified person shall be denied admission to practice before the Tax Court because of his failure to be a member of any profession or calling.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 884; Pub. L. 86–368, § 2(a), Sept. 22, 1959, 73 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
§ 7453. Rules of practice, procedure, and evidence
Except in the case of proceedings conducted under section 7436(c) or 7463, the proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure (other than rules of evidence) as the Tax Court may prescribe and in accordance with the Federal Rules of Evidence.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 884; Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, § 960(f), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 734; Pub. L. 105–34, title XIV, § 1454(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1057; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title IV, § 425(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3125.)
§ 7454. Burden of proof in fraud, foundation man­ager, and transferee cases
(a) Fraud
(b) Foundation managers
(c) Cross reference
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 884; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 101(j)(57), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–227, § 4(d)(7), Feb. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 23; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 108(b)(3)(B), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 226; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §§ 10712(c)(6), 10714(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–467, 1330–471; Pub. L. 104–168, title XIII, § 1311(c)(5), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1478; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(43), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1889; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(329), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1200.)
§ 7455. Service of process
The mailing by certified mail or registered mail of any pleading, decision, order, notice, or process in respect of proceedings before the Tax Court shall be held sufficient service of such pleading, decision, order, notice, or process.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 884; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 89(b), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1665.)
§ 7456. Administration of oaths and procurement of testimony
(a) In general
* * *