Collapse to view only § 7428. Declaratory judgments relating to status and classification of organizations under section 501(c)(3), etc.
§ 7421. Prohibition of suits to restrain assessment or collection
(a) Tax
(b) Liability of transferee or fiduciary
No suit shall be maintained in any court for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection (pursuant to the provisions of chapter 71) of—
(1) the amount of the liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property of a taxpayer in respect of any internal revenue tax, or
(2) the amount of the liability of a fiduciary under section 3713(b) of title 31, United States Code, in respect of any such tax.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 876; Pub. L. 89–719, title I, § 110(c), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1144; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, § 1204(c)(11), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1699; Pub. L. 95–628, § 9(b)(1), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3633; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(13), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1065; Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §§ 1222(b)(1), 1239(e)(3), title XIV, § 1454(b)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1019, 1028, 1057; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3201(e)(3), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 740; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, § 4002(c)(1), (f), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–906, 2681–907; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, §§ 313(b)(2)(B), 319(24)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–642, 2763A–647; Pub. L. 114–74, title XI, § 1101(f)(10), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 638; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(324), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1199.)
§ 7422. Civil actions for refund
(a) No suit prior to filing claim for refund
(b) Protest or duress
(c) Suits against collection officer a bar
(d) Credit treated as payment
(e) Stay of proceedings
(f) Limitation on right of action for refund
(1) General rule
(2) Misjoinder and change of venue
(g) Special rules for certain excise taxes imposed by chapter 42 or 43
(1) Right to bring actions
(A) In general
(B) Definitions
(2) Limitation on suit for refund
(3) Final determination of issues
[(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 114–74, title XI, § 1101(f)(11), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 638]
(i) Special rule for actions with respect to tax shelter promoter and understatement penalties
(j) Special rule for actions with respect to estates for which an election under section 6166 is made
(1) In general
(2) Estates to which subsection applies
This subsection shall apply to any estate if, as of the date the action is filed—
(A) no portion of the installments payable under section 6166 have been accelerated;
(B) all such installments the due date for which is on or before the date the action is filed have been paid;
(C) there is no case pending in the Tax Court with respect to the tax imposed by section 2001 on the estate and, if a notice of deficiency under section 6212 with respect to such tax has been issued, the time for filing a petition with the Tax Court with respect to such notice has expired; and
(D) no proceeding for declaratory judgment under section 7479 is pending.
(3) Prohibition on collection of disallowed liability
(k) Cross references
* * *