Collapse to view only § 7428. Declaratory judgments relating to status and classification of organizations under section 501(c)(3), etc.
§ 7421. Prohibition of suits to restrain assessment or collection
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 89–719, title I, § 110(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1142; amended Pub. L. 93–625, § 7(a)(2)(E), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2115; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 350(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 639; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1511(c)(16), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2745; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §§ 3102(b), 3106(b)(1), (2), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 730, 733.)
§ 7427. Tax return preparers
In any proceeding involving the issue of whether or not a tax return preparer has willfully attempted in any manner to understate the liability for tax (within the meaning of section 6694(b)), the burden of proof in respect to such issue shall be upon the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, § 1203(b)(2)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1690; amended Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, § 8246(a)(2)(J)(i), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 202.)
§ 7428. Declaratory judgments relating to status and classification of organizations under section 501(c)(3), etc.
(a) Creation of remedyIn a case of actual controversy involving—
(1) a determination by the Secretary—
(A) with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) or as an organization described in section 170(c)(2),
(B) with respect to the initial classification or continuing classification of an organization as a private foundation (as defined in section 509(a)),
(C) with respect to the initial classification or continuing classification of an organization as a private operating foundation (as defined in section 4942(j)(3)),
(D) with respect to the initial classification or continuing classification of a cooperative as an organization described in section 521(b) which is exempt from tax under section 521(a), or
(E) with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in section 501(c) (other than paragraph (3)) or 501(d) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), or
(2) a failure by the Secretary to make a determination with respect to an issue referred to in paragraph (1),
upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, the United States Tax Court, the United States Court of Federal Claims, or the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia may make a declaration with respect to such initial qualification or continuing qualification or with respect to such initial classification or continuing classification. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a decision of the Tax Court or a final judgment or decree of the district court or the Court of Federal Claims, as the case may be, and shall be reviewable as such. For purposes of this section, a determination with respect to a continuing qualification or continuing classification includes any revocation of or other change in a qualification or classification.
(b) Limitations
(1) Petitioner
(2) Exhaustion of administrative remedies
(3) Time for bringing action
(4) Nonapplication for certain revocations
(c) Validation of certain contributions made during pendency of proceedings
(1) In generalIf—
* * *