Collapse to view only § 7204. Fraudulent statement or failure to make statement to employees
§ 7201. Attempt to evade or defeat tax
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
* * *
(a) Withholding on wages
(b) Backup withholding on interest and dividends
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 852; Pub. L. 89–368, title I, § 101(e)(5), Mar. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 62; Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, § 721(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 341; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§ 306(b), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 588, 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §§ 102(a), 107(b), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369, 382; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 159(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 696; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7711(b)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393.)
§ 7206. Fraud and false statements
Any person who—
(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury
(2) Aid or assistance
(3) Fraudulent bonds, permits, and entries
(4) Removal or concealment with intent to defraud
(5) Compromises and closing agreements
In connection with any compromise under section 7122, or offer of such compromise, or in connection with any closing agreement under section 7121, or offer to enter into any such agreement, willfully—
(A) Concealment of property
(B) Withholding, falsifying, and destroying rec­ords
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 852; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 329(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 618.)
§ 7207. Fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents
Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined not more than $10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. Any person required pursuant to section 6047(b), section 6104(d), or subsection (i) or (j) of section 527 to furnish any information to the Secretary or any other person who willfully furnishes to the Secretary or such other person any information known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter shall be fined not more than $10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 853; Pub. L. 87–792, § 7(m)(3), Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 831; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 101(e)(5), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 524; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 96–603, § 1(d)(5), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3505; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 329(d), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 491(d)(51), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 852; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10704(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–463; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title I, § 1004(b)(2)(E), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–890; Pub. L. 107–276, § 6(d), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1933.)
§ 7208. Offenses relating to stamps
Any person who—
(1) Counterfeiting
(2) Mutilation or removal
(3) Use of mutilated, insufficient, or counterfeited stamps
Fraudulently uses, joins, fixes, or places to, with, or upon any vellum, parchment, paper, instrument, writing, package, or article, upon which any tax is imposed by this title,
(A) any adhesive stamp, or the impression of any stamp, die, plate, or other article, which has been cut, torn, or removed from any other vellum, parchment, paper, instrument, writing, package, or article, upon which any tax is imposed by this title; or
(B) any adhesive stamp or the impression of any stamp, die, plate, or other article of insufficient value; or
(C) any forged or counterfeited stamp, or the impression of any forged or counterfeited stamp, die, plate, or other article; or
(4) Reuse of stamps
(A) Preparation for reuse
(B) Trafficking
(C) Possession
(5) Emptied stamped packages
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 853.)
§ 7209. Unauthorized use or sale of stamps
Any person who buys, sells, offers for sale, uses, transfers, takes or gives in exchange, or pledges or gives in pledge, except as authorized in this title or in regulations made pursuant thereto, any stamp, coupon, ticket, book, or other device prescribed by the Secretary under this title for the collection or payment of any tax imposed by this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 854; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
§ 7210. Failure to obey summons
Any person who, being duly summoned to appear to testify, or to appear and produce books, accounts, records, memoranda, or other papers, as required under sections 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2), 7602, 7603, and 7604(b), neglects to appear or to produce such books, accounts, records, memoranda, or other papers, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with costs of prosecution.
* * *