Collapse to view only § 7204. Fraudulent statement or failure to make statement to employees
§ 7201. Attempt to evade or defeat tax
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
* * *
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. In the case of any person with respect to whom there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is no addition to tax under section 6654 or 6655 with respect to such failure. In the case of a willful violation of any provision of section 6050I, the first sentence of this section shall be applied by substituting “felony” for “misdemeanor” and “5 years” for “1 year”.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 851; Pub. L. 90–364, title I, § 103(e)(5), June 28, 1968, 82 Stat. 264; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§ 327, 329(b), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 617, 618; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 412(b)(9), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 792;
§ 7204. Fraudulent statement or failure to make statement to employees
In lieu of any other penalty provided by law (except the penalty provided by section 6674) any person required under the provisions of section 6051 to furnish a statement who willfully furnishes a false or fraudulent statement or who willfully fails to furnish a statement in the manner, at the time, and showing the information required under section 6051, or regulations prescribed thereunder, shall, for each such offense, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 852.)
§ 7205. Fraudulent withholding exemption certificate or failure to supply information
(a) Withholding on wages
(b) Backup withholding on interest and dividends
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 852; Pub. L. 89–368, title I, § 101(e)(5), Mar. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 62; Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, § 721(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 341; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§ 306(b), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 588, 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §§ 102(a), 107(b), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369, 382; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 159(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 696; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7711(b)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393.)
§ 7206. Fraud and false statements
Any person who—
(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury
(2) Aid or assistance
(3) Fraudulent bonds, permits, and entries
(4) Removal or concealment with intent to defraud
(5) Compromises and closing agreements
In connection with any compromise under section 7122, or offer of such compromise, or in connection with any closing agreement under section 7121, or offer to enter into any such agreement, willfully—
(A) Concealment of property
(B) Withholding, falsifying, and destroying rec­ords
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 852; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 329(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 618.)
§ 7207. Fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents
Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined not more than $10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. Any person required pursuant to section 6047(b), section 6104(d), or subsection (i) or (j) of section 527 to furnish any information to the Secretary or any other person who willfully furnishes to the Secretary or such other person any information known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter shall be fined not more than $10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 853; Pub. L. 87–792, § 7(m)(3), Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 831; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 101(e)(5), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 524; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 96–603, § 1(d)(5), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3505; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 329(d), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 491(d)(51), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 852; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10704(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–463; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title I, § 1004(b)(2)(E), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–890; Pub. L. 107–276, § 6(d), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1933.)
§ 7208. Offenses relating to stamps
Any person who—
(1) Counterfeiting
(2) Mutilation or removal
(3) Use of mutilated, insufficient, or counterfeited stamps
Fraudulently uses, joins, fixes, or places to, with, or upon any vellum, parchment, paper, instrument, writing, package, or article, upon which any tax is imposed by this title,
(A) any adhesive stamp, or the impression of any stamp, die, plate, or other article, which has been cut, torn, or removed from any other vellum, parchment, paper, instrument, writing, package, or article, upon which any tax is imposed by this title; or
(B) any adhesive stamp or the impression of any stamp, die, plate, or other article of insufficient value; or
* * *