Collapse to view only § 6713. Disclosure or use of information by preparers of returns
- § 6671. Rules for application of assessable penalties
- § 6672. Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to evade or defeat tax
* * *
- § 6689. Failure to file notice of redetermination of foreign tax
- § 6690. Fraudulent statement or failure to furnish statement to plan participant
- [§ 6691. Reserved]
- § 6692. Failure to file actuarial report
- § 6693. Failure to provide reports on certain tax-favored accounts or annuities; penalties relating to designated nondeductible contributions
- § 6694. Understatement of taxpayer’s liability by tax return preparer
- § 6695. Other assessable penalties with respect to the preparation of tax returns for other persons
- § 6695A. Substantial and gross valuation misstatements attributable to incorrect appraisals
- § 6696. Rules applicable with respect to sections 6694, 6695, and 6695A
- [§ 6697. Repealed.
- § 6698. Failure to file partnership return
- [§ 6698A. Repealed.
- § 6699. Failure to file S corporation return
- § 6700. Promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.
- § 6701. Penalties for aiding and abetting understatement of tax liability
- § 6702. Frivolous tax submissions
- § 6703. Rules applicable to penalties under sections 6700, 6701, and 6702
- § 6704. Failure to keep records necessary to meet reporting requirements under section 6047(d)
- § 6705. Failure by broker to provide notice to payors
- § 6706. Original issue discount information requirements
- § 6707. Failure to furnish information regarding reportable transactions
- § 6707A. Penalty for failure to include reportable transaction information with return
- § 6708. Failure to maintain lists of advisees with respect to reportable transactions
- § 6709. Penalties with respect to mortgage credit certificates
- § 6710. Failure to disclose that contributions are nondeductible
- § 6711. Failure by tax-exempt organization to disclose that certain information or service available from Federal Government
- § 6712. Failure to disclose treaty-based return positions
- § 6713. Disclosure or use of information by preparers of returns
- § 6714. Failure to meet disclosure requirements applicable to quid pro quo contributions
- § 6715. Dyed fuel sold for use or used in taxable use, etc.
- § 6715A. Tampering with or failing to maintain security requirements for mechanical dye injection systems
- [§ 6716. Repealed.
- § 6717. Refusal of entry
- § 6718. Failure to display tax registration on vessels
- § 6719. Failure to register or reregister
- § 6720. Fraudulent acknowledgments with respect to donations of motor vehicles, boats, and airplanes
- § 6720A. Penalty with respect to certain adulterated fuels
- § 6720B. Fraudulent identification of exempt use property
- § 6720C. Penalty for failure to notify health plan of cessation of eligibility for continuation coverage premium assistance
In addition to the criminal penalty provided by section 7204, any person required under the provisions of section 6051 or 6053(b) to furnish a statement to an employee who willfully furnishes a false or fraudulent statement, or who willfully fails to furnish a statement in the manner, at the time, and showing the information required under section 6051 or 6053(b), or regulations prescribed thereunder, shall for each such failure be subject to a penalty under this subchapter of $50, which shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as the tax on employers imposed by section 3111.
In addition to the penalty imposed by section 7207 (relating to fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents), any person who is required to comply with the requirements of subsection (d) of section 6104 and who fails to so comply with respect to any return or application, if such failure is willful, shall pay a penalty of $5,000 with respect to each such return or application.
In addition to the penalty imposed by section 7203 (relating to willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax) any person required to supply information or to file a return under section 6011(c) who fails to supply such information or file such return at the time prescribed by the Secretary, or who files a return which does not show the information required, shall pay a penalty of $100 for each failure to supply information (but the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $25,000) or a penalty of $1,000 for each failure to file a return, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.
In addition to any criminal penalty provided by law, any person described in section 7654(a) who is required under section 937(c) or by regulations prescribed under section 7654 to furnish information and who fails to comply with such requirement at the time prescribed by such regulations unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, shall pay (upon notice and demand by the Secretary and in the same manner as tax) a penalty of $1,000 for each such failure.
Any person required under section 6057(e) to furnish a statement to a participant who willfully furnishes a false or fraudulent statement, or who willfully fails to furnish a statement in the manner, at the time, and showing the information required under section 6057(e), or regulations prescribed thereunder, shall for each such act, or for each such failure, be subject to a penalty under this subchapter of $50, which shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as the tax on employers imposed by section 3111.
The plan administrator (as defined in section 414(g)) of each defined benefit plan to which section 412 applies who fails to file the report required by section 6059 at the time and in the manner required by section 6059, shall pay a penalty of $1,000 for each such failure unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.
* * *