Collapse to view only § 6723. Failure to comply with other information reporting requirements
§ 6721. Failure to file correct information returns
(a) Imposition of penalty
(1) In general
(2) Failures subject to penaltyFor purposes of paragraph (1), the failures described in this paragraph are—
* * *
(B) is not described in subparagraph (A) and is not a multiple of $10, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $10.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1501(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2733; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7711(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2390; Pub. L. 111–240, title II, § 2102(g), Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2562; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 207(a)(2), (3), div. B, title II, § 208(g), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4027, 4028, 4074; Pub. L. 114–27, title VIII, § 806(e), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 417; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title II, § 202(b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3077; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 11002(d)(1)(QQ), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2061; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title I, § 101(f)(1), title IV, § 401(a)(299)(G), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1161, 1198.)
§ 6723. Failure to comply with other information reporting requirements
In the case of a failure by any person to comply with a specified information reporting requirement on or before the time prescribed therefor, such person shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $100,000.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1501(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2733; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7711(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2390.)
§ 6724. Waiver; definitions and special rules
(a) Reasonable cause waiver
(b) Payment of penalty
(c) Special rule for failure to meet magnetic media requirements
(d) DefinitionsFor purposes of this part—
(1) Information returnThe term “information return” means—
(A) any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by—
(i) section 6041(a) or (b) (relating to certain information at source),
(ii) section 6042(a)(1) (relating to payments of dividends),
(iii) section 6044(a)(1) (relating to payments of patronage dividends),
(iv) section 6049(a) (relating to payments of interest),
(v) section 6050A(a) (relating to reporting requirements of certain fishing boat operators),
(vi) section 6050N(a) (relating to payments of royalties),
(vii) section 6051(d) (relating to information returns with respect to income tax withheld),
(viii) section 6050R (relating to returns relating to certain purchases of fish), or
(ix) section 110(d) (relating to qualified lessee construction allowances for short-term leases),
(B) any return required by—
(i) section 6041A(a) or (b) (relating to returns of direct sellers),
(ii) section 6043A(a) (relating to returns relating to taxable mergers and acquisitions),
(iii) section 6045(a) or (d) (relating to returns of brokers),
(iv) section 6045B(a) (relating to returns relating to actions affecting basis of specified securities),
(v) section 6050H(a) or (h)(1) (relating to mortgage interest received in trade or business from individuals),
* * *