Collapse to view only § 6512. Limitations in case of petition to Tax Court
§ 6511. Limitations on credit or refund
(a) Period of limitation on filing claim
(b) Limitation on allowance of credits and refunds
* * *
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3202(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 740; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 532(c)(11), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 75; Pub. L. 110–245, title I, § 106(a), June 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 1630; Pub. L. 114–74, title XI, § 1101(f)(6), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 638.)
§ 6512. Limitations in case of petition to Tax Court
(a) Effect of petition to Tax CourtIf the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency under section 6212(a) (relating to deficiencies of income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a) (or 7481(c) with respect to a determination of statutory interest or section 7481(d) solely with respect to a determination of estate tax by the Tax Court), no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year, of gift tax for the same calendar year or calendar quarter, of estate tax in respect of the taxable estate of the same decedent, or of tax imposed by chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 with respect to any act (or failure to act) to which such petition relates, in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court except—
(1) As to overpayments determined by a decision of the Tax Court which has become final, and
* * *
(b) Overpayment determined by Tax Court
(1) Jurisdiction to determine
(2) Jurisdiction to enforce
(3) Limit on amount of credit or refundNo such credit or refund shall be allowed or made of any portion of the tax unless the Tax Court determines as part of its decision that such portion was paid—
(A) after the mailing of the notice of deficiency,
(B) within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2), (c), or (d), if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been filed (whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment, or
(C) within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2), (c), or (d), in respect of any claim for refund filed within the applicable period specified in section 6511 and before the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency—
(i) which had not been disallowed before that date,
(ii) which had been disallowed before that date and in respect of which a timely suit for refund could have been commenced as of that date, or
(iii) in respect of which a suit for refund had been commenced before that date and within the period specified in section 6532.
In a case described in subparagraph (B) where the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency is during the third year after the due date (with extensions) for filing the return of tax and no return was filed before such date, the applicable period under subsections (a) and (b)(2) of section 6511 shall be 3 years.
(4) Denial of jurisdiction regarding certain credits and reductions
(c) Cross references
* * *