Collapse to view only § 6512. Limitations in case of petition to Tax Court
§ 6511. Limitations on credit or refund
(a) Period of limitation on filing claim
(b) Limitation on allowance of credits and refunds
* * *
(a) Effect of petition to Tax CourtIf the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency under section 6212(a) (relating to deficiencies of income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a) (or 7481(c) with respect to a determination of statutory interest or section 7481(d) solely with respect to a determination of estate tax by the Tax Court), no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year, of gift tax for the same calendar year or calendar quarter, of estate tax in respect of the taxable estate of the same decedent, or of tax imposed by chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 with respect to any act (or failure to act) to which such petition relates, in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court except—
(1) As to overpayments determined by a decision of the Tax Court which has become final, and
(2) As to any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with the decision of the Tax Court which has become final, and
(3) As to any amount collected after the period of limitation upon the making of levy or beginning a proceeding in court for collection has expired; but in any such claim for credit or refund or in any such suit for refund the decision of the Tax Court which has become final, as to whether such period has expired before the notice of deficiency was mailed, shall be conclusive, and
(4) As to overpayments attributable to partnership items, in accordance with subchapter C of chapter 63, and
* * *
(6) As to overpayments the Secretary is authorized to refund or credit pending appeal as provided in subsection (b).
(b) Overpayment determined by Tax Court
(1) Jurisdiction to determine
(2) Jurisdiction to enforce
(3) Limit on amount of credit or refundNo such credit or refund shall be allowed or made of any portion of the tax unless the Tax Court determines as part of its decision that such portion was paid—
(A) after the mailing of the notice of deficiency,
(B) within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2), (c), or (d), if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been filed (whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment, or
(C) within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2), (c), or (d), in respect of any claim for refund filed within the applicable period specified in section 6511 and before the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency—
(i) which had not been disallowed before that date,
(ii) which had been disallowed before that date and in respect of which a timely suit for refund could have been commenced as of that date, or
(iii) in respect of which a suit for refund had been commenced before that date and within the period specified in section 6532.
In a case described in subparagraph (B) where the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency is during the third year after the due date (with extensions) for filing the return of tax and no return was filed before such date, the applicable period under subsections (a) and (b)(2) of section 6511 shall be 3 years.
(4) Denial of jurisdiction regarding certain credits and reductions
(c) Cross references
(1) For provisions allowing determination of tax in title 11 cases, see section 505(a) of title 11 of the United States Code.
(2) For provision giving the Tax Court jurisdiction to award reasonable litigation costs in proceedings to enforce an overpayment determined by such court, see section 7430.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 811; Pub. L. 87–870, § 4, Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1161; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 101(j)(47), (48), title IX, § 960(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 531, 734; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, § 102(d)(9), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1842; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, § 1016(a)(16), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, § 1307(d)(2)(F)(vii), title XVI, § 1605(b)(9), title XIX,
* * *