Collapse to view only § 6428. 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
§ 6420. Gasoline used on farms
(a) GasolineExcept as provided in subsection (g), if gasoline is used on a farm for farming purposes, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline the amount determined by multiplying—
(1) the number of gallons so used, by
(2) the rate of tax on gasoline under section 4081 which applied on the date he purchased such gasoline.
(b) Time for filing claims; period covered
(c) Meaning of termsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Use on a farm for farming purposes
(2) Farm
(3) Farming purposesGasoline shall be treated as used for farming purposes only if used—
(A) by the owner, tenant, or operator of a farm, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of livestock, bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife, on a farm of which he is the owner, tenant, or operator;
(B) by the owner, tenant, or operator of a farm, in handling, drying, packing, grading, or storing any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state; but only if such owner, tenant or operator produced more than one-half of the commodity which he so treated during the period with respect to which claim is filed;
(C) by the owner, tenant, or operator of a farm, in connection with—
(i) the planting, cultivating, caring for, or cutting of trees, or
(ii) the preparation (other than milling) of trees for market,
incidental to farming operations; or
(D) by the owner, tenant, or operator of a farm, in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment.
(4) Certain farming use other than by owner, etc.In applying paragraph (3)(A) to a use on a farm for any purpose described in paragraph (3)(A) by any person other than the owner, tenant, or operator of such farm—
(A) the owner, tenant, or operator of such farm shall be treated as the user and ultimate purchaser of the gasoline, except that
(B) if the person so using the gasoline is an aerial or other applicator of fertilizers or other substances and is the ultimate purchaser of the gasoline, then subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply and the aerial or other applicator shall be treated as having used such gasoline on a farm for farming purposes.
In the case of an aerial applicator, gasoline shall be treated as used on a farm for farming purposes if the gasoline is used for the direct flight between the airfield and one or more farms.
(5) Gasoline
(d) Exempt sales; other payments or refunds available
(e) Applicable laws
(1) In general
(2) Examination of books and witnesses
(3) Fractional parts of a dollar
(f) Regulations
(g) Income tax credit in lieu of payment
(1) Persons not subject to income taxPayment shall be made under subsection (a), only to—
(A) the United States or an agency or instrumentality thereof, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more States or political subdivisions, or
(B) an organization exempt from tax under section 501(a) (other than an organization required to make a return of the tax imposed under subtitle A for its taxable year).
(2) Allowance of credit against income tax
[(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13241(f)(5), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 512]
(i) Cross references
(1) For exemption from tax in case of special fuels used on a farm for farming purposes, see section 4041(f).
(2) For civil penalty for excessive claim under this section, see section 6675.
(3) For fraud penalties, etc., see chapter 75 (section 7201 and following, relating to crimes, other offenses, and forfeitures).
(4) For treatment of an Indian tribal government as a State (and a subdivision of an Indian tribal government as a political subdivision of a State), see section 7871.
(Added Apr. 2, 1956, ch. 160, § 1, 70 Stat. 87; amended Pub. L. 85–859, title I, § 163(d)(2), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1311; Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, § 809(a), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 165; Pub. L. 91–258, title II, §§ 205(c)(7), 207(b), May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 242, 248; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1906(a)(26), (b)(6)(A), (13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1827, 1833, 1834; Pub. L. 95–458, § 3(a), (c), Oct. 14, 1978, 92 Stat. 1257; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §§ 511(f), 516(b)(4), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2172, 2183; Pub. L. 97–473, title II, § 202(b)(12), Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2610; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 474(r)(38), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 846; Pub. L. 99–499, title V, § 521(c)(1), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1778; Pub. L. 100–17, title V, § 502(b)(6), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 257; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7841(d)(20), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2429; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11211(d)(5), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–427; Pub. L. 102–240, title VIII, § 8002(b)(5), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§ 13241(f)(5), 13242(d)(20), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 512, 524; Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, § 11121(a), (b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1951; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(289), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1198.)