Collapse to view only § 6428. 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
§ 6417. Elective payment of applicable credits
(a) In general
(b) Applicable credit
The term “applicable credit” means each of the following:
* * *
(B) subsection (e) shall be applied with respect to such credit before determining any partner’s distributive share, or shareholder’s pro rata share, of such credit,
(C) any amount with respect to which the election in subsection (a) is made shall be treated as tax exempt income for purposes of sections 705 and 1366, and
(D) a partner’s distributive share of such tax exempt income shall be based on such partner’s distributive share of the otherwise applicable credit for each taxable year.
(2) Coordination with application at partner or shareholder level
(3) Treatment of payments to partnerships and S corporations
(d) Special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable entity
(A) In general
The term “applicable entity” means—
(i) any organization exempt from the tax imposed by subtitle A,
(ii) any State or political subdivision thereof,
(iii) the Tennessee Valley Authority,
(iv) an Indian tribal government (as defined in section 30D(g)(9)),
(v) any Alaska Native Corporation (as defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(m)), or
(vi) any corporation operating on a cooperative basis which is engaged in furnishing electric energy to persons in rural areas.
(B) Election with respect to credit for production of clean hydrogen
(C) Election with respect to credit for carbon oxide sequestration
(D) Election with respect to advanced manufacturing production credit
(i) In general
(ii) Limitation(I) In general(II) Exception
(iii) Prohibition on transfer
(E) Other rules
(i) In general
(ii) Limitation
(2) Application
In the case of any applicable entity which makes the election described in subsection (a), any applicable credit shall be determined—
(A) without regard to paragraphs (3) and (4)(A)(i) of section 50(b), and
(B) by treating any property with respect to which such credit is determined as used in a trade or business of the applicable entity.
(3) Elections
(A) In general
(i) Due date
Any election under subsection (a) shall be made not later than—
(I) in the case of any government, or political subdivision, described in paragraph (1) and for which no return is required under section 6011 or 6033(a), such date as is determined appropriate by the Secretary, or(II) in any other case, the due date (including extensions of time) for the return of tax for the taxable year for which the election is made, but in no event earlier than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section.(ii) Additional rules
(B) Renewable electricity production credit
In the case of the credit described in subsection (b)(2), any election under subsection (a) shall—
(i) apply separately with respect to each qualified facility,
(ii) be made for the taxable year in which such qualified facility is originally placed in service, and
(iii) shall apply to such taxable year and to any subsequent taxable year which is within the period described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii) of section 45 with respect to such qualified facility.
(C) Credit for carbon oxide sequestration
(i) In general
* * *