Collapse to view only § 6428. 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
§ 6427. Fuels not used for taxable purposes
(a) Nontaxable usesExcept as provided in subsection (k), if tax has been imposed under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 4041(a) or section 4041(c) on the sale of any fuel and the purchaser uses such fuel other than for the use for which sold, or resells such fuel, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to him an amount equal to—
* * *
3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3832, 3834; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §§ 701(b)(2), 704(a), 708(c)(1), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3310–3312; Pub. L. 112–240, title IV, §§ 405(b)(2), 412(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2340, 2343; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title I, § 160(a)(2), (b)(2), (c)(2), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4022; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, §§ 185(b)(2), 192(a)(2), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3073, 3075; Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title I, §§ 40407(b)(2), 40415(a)(2), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 149, 152; Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, §§ 121(b)(1)(B), 133(a)(2), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3230, 3233; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, § 147(b), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3055; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §§ 13201(b)(2), (e), 13203(d)(2)(B), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1932, 1935.)
§ 6428. 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
(a) In generalIn the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) $1,200 ($2,400 in the case of eligible individuals filing a joint return), plus
(2) an amount equal to the product of $500 multiplied by the number of qualifying children (within the meaning of section 24(c)) of the taxpayer.
(b) Treatment of credit
(c) Limitation based on adjusted gross incomeThe amount of the credit allowed by subsection (a) (determined without regard to this subsection and subsection (e)) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by 5 percent of so much of the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income as exceeds—
(1) $150,000 in the case of a joint return or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
(2) $112,500 in the case of a head of household, and
(3) $75,000 in the case of a taxpayer not described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(d) Eligible individualFor purposes of this section, the term “eligible individual” means any individual other than—
(1) any nonresident alien individual,
(2) any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual’s taxable year begins, and
(3) an estate or trust.
(e) Coordination with advance refunds of credit
(1) In general
(2) Joint returns
(f) Advance refunds and credits
(1) In general
(2) Advance refund amount
(3) Timing and manner of payments
(A) Timing
(B) Delivery of payments
(C) Waiver of certain rules
(4) No interest
(5) Alternate taxable yearIn the case of an individual who, at the time of any determination made pursuant to paragraph (3), has not filed a tax return for the year described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may—
(A) apply such paragraph by substituting “2018” for “2019”, and
* * *
(1) Requirements for creditSubject to paragraph (2), with respect to the credit allowed under subsection (a), the following provisions shall apply:
(A) In general
(B) Joint returnsIn the case of a joint return, the $2,400 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being—
(i) $1,200 if the valid identification number of only 1 spouse is included on the return of tax for the taxable year, and
(ii) zero if the valid identification number of neither spouse is so included.
(C) Qualifying childA qualifying child of a taxpayer shall not be taken into account under subsection (a)(2) unless—
(i) the taxpayer includes the valid identification number of such taxpayer (or, in the case of a joint return, the valid identification number of at least 1 spouse) on the return of tax for the taxable year, and
(ii) the valid identification number of such qualifying child is included on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(2) Requirements for advance refundsNo refund shall be payable under subsection (f) to an eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable year—
(A) such individual’s valid identification number,
(B) in the case of a joint return, the valid identification number of such individual’s spouse, and
(C) in the case of any qualifying child taken into account under subsection (a)(2), the valid identification number of such qualifying child.
(3) Valid identification number
(A) In general
(B) Adoption taxpayer identification number
(4) Special rule for members of the Armed Forces
(5) Mathematical or clerical error authority
(h) Regulations
(Added Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, § 2201(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 335; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title II, § 273(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1976.)