Collapse to view only § 6428. 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
§ 6416. Certain taxes on sales and services
(a) Condition to allowance
(1) General ruleNo credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by chapter 31 (relating to retail excise taxes), or chapter 32 (manufacturers taxes), shall be allowed or made unless the person who paid the tax establishes, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that he—
(A) has not included the tax in the price of the article with respect to which it was imposed and has not collected the amount of the tax from the person who purchased such article;
(B) has repaid the amount of the tax to the ultimate purchaser of the article;
(C) in the case of an overpayment under subsection (b)(2) of this section—
(i) has repaid or agreed to repay the amount of the tax to the ultimate vendor of the article, or
(ii) has obtained the written consent of such ultimate vendor to the allowance of the credit or the making of the refund; or
(D) has filed with the Secretary the written consent of the person referred to in subparagraph (B) to the allowance of the credit or the making of the refund.
(2) ExceptionsThis subsection shall not apply to—
(A) the tax imposed by section 4041 (relating to tax on special fuels) on the use of any liquid, and
(B) an overpayment of tax under paragraph (1), (3)(A), (4), (5), or (6) of subsection (b) of this section.
(3) Special rule
(4) Registered ultimate vendor or credit card issuer to administer credits and refunds of gasoline tax
(A) In general
(B) Credit card issuerFor purposes of this subsection, if the purchase of gasoline described in subparagraph (A) (determined without regard to the registration status of the ultimate vendor) is made by means of a credit card issued to the ultimate purchaser, paragraph (1) shall not apply and the person extending the credit to the ultimate purchaser shall be treated as the person (and the only person) who paid the tax, but only if such person—
(i) is registered under section 4101,
(ii) has established, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that such person—(I) has not collected the amount of the tax from the person who purchased such article, or(II) has obtained the written consent from the ultimate purchaser to the allowance of the credit or refund, and
(iii) has so established that such person—(I) has repaid or agreed to repay the amount of the tax to the ultimate vendor,(II) has obtained the written consent of the ultimate vendor to the allowance of the credit or refund, or(III) has otherwise made arrangements which directly or indirectly provides the ultimate vendor with reimbursement of such tax.
If clause (i), (ii), or (iii) is not met by such person extending the credit to the ultimate purchaser, then such person shall collect an amount equal to the tax from the ultimate purchaser and only such ultimate purchaser may claim such credit or payment.
(C) Timing of claims
(b) Special cases in which tax payments considered overpaymentsUnder regulations prescribed by the Secretary, credit or refund (without interest) shall be allowed or made in respect of the overpayments determined under the following paragraphs:
(1) Price readjustments
(A) In general
(B) Further manufacture
(C) Adjustment of tire price
(2) Specified uses and resalesThe tax paid under chapter 32 (or under subsection (a) or (d) of section 4041 in respect of sales or under section 4051) in respect of any article shall be deemed to be an overpayment if such article was, by any person—
(A) exported;
(B) used or sold for use as supplies for vessels or aircraft;
(C) sold to a State or local government for the exclusive use of a State or local government;
(D) sold to a nonprofit educational organization for its exclusive use;
(E) sold to a qualified blood collector organization (as defined in section 7701(a)(49)) for such organization’s exclusive use in the collection, storage, or transportation of blood;
(F) in the case of any tire taxable under section 4071(a), sold to any person for use as described in section 4221(e)(3); or
(G) in the case of gasoline, used or sold for use in the production of special fuels referred to in section 4041.
Subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) shall not apply in the case of any tax paid under section 4064. In the case of the tax imposed by section 4131, subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) shall not apply and subparagraph (A) shall apply only if the use of the exported vaccine meets such requirements as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. This paragraph shall not apply in the case of any tax imposed under section 4041(a)(1) or 4081 on diesel fuel or kerosene and any tax paid under section 4121. Subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply in the case of any tax imposed on gasoline under section 4081 if the requirements of subsection (a)(4) are not met. In the case of taxes imposed by subchapter C or D of chapter 32, subparagraph (E) shall not apply.
* * *