Collapse to view only § 6428. 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
§ 6428A. Additional 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
(a) In generalIn addition to the credit allowed under section 6428, in the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(2) an amount equal to the product of $600 multiplied by the number of qualifying children (within the meaning of section 24(c)) of the taxpayer.
(b) Treatment of credit
(c) Limitation based on adjusted gross incomeThe amount of the credit allowed by subsection (a) (determined without regard to this subsection and subsection (e)) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by 5 percent of so much of the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income as exceeds—
(1) $150,000 in the case of a joint return or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
(2) $112,500 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b)), and
(3) $75,000 in the case of a taxpayer not described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(d) Eligible individualFor purposes of this section, the term “eligible individual” means any individual other than—
(1) any nonresident alien individual,
(2) any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual’s taxable year begins, and
(3) an estate or trust.
(e) Coordination with advance refunds of credit
(1) In general
(2) Joint returns
(f) Advance refunds and credits
(1) In general
(2) Advance refund amountFor purposes of paragraph (1), the advance refund amount is the amount that would have been allowed as a credit under this section for such taxable year if this section (other than subsection (e) and this subsection) had applied to such taxable year. For purposes of determining the advance refund amount with respect to such taxable year—
(A) any individual who was deceased before January 1, 2020, shall be treated for purposes of applying subsection (g) in the same manner as if the valid identification number of such person was not included on the return of tax for such taxable year, and
(B) no amount shall be determined under this subsection with respect to any qualifying child of the taxpayer if—
(i) the taxpayer was deceased before January 1, 2020, or
(ii) in the case of a joint return, both taxpayers were deceased before January 1, 2020.
(3) Timing and manner of payments
(A) Timing
(i) In general
(ii) Deadline(I) In general(II) Exception for mirror code possessionsIn the case of a possession of the United States which has a mirror code tax system (as such terms are defined in section 272(c) of the COVID-related Tax Relief Act of 2020), no refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after the earlier of—(aa) such date as is determined appropriate by the Secretary, or(bb)September 30, 2021.
(B) Delivery of paymentsNotwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may certify and disburse refunds payable under this subsection electronically to—
* * *