- § 6321. Lien for taxes
§ 6323. Validity and priority against certain persons
(a) Purchasers, holders of security interests, mechanic’s lienors, and judgment lien creditors
(b) Protection for certain interests even though notice filedEven though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid—
* * *
(B) in any case in which, 90 days or more prior to the date of a refiling of notice of lien under subparagraph (A), the Secretary received written information (in the manner prescribed in regulations issued by the Secretary) concerning a change in the taxpayer’s residence, if a notice of such lien is also filed in accordance with subsection (f) in the State in which such residence is located.
(3) Required refiling periodIn the case of any notice of lien, the term “required refiling period” means—
(A) the one-year period ending 30 days after the expiration of 10 years after the date of the assessment of the tax, and
(B) the one-year period ending with the expiration of 10 years after the close of the preceding required refiling period for such notice of lien.
(4) Transitional rule
(h) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section and section 6324—
(1) Security interest
(2) Mechanic’s lienor
(3) Motor vehicle
(4) Security
(5) Tax lien filing
(6) PurchaserThe term “purchaser” means a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice. In applying the preceding sentence for purposes of subsection (a) of this section, and for purposes of section 6324—
(A) a lease of property,
(B) a written executory contract to purchase or lease property,
(C) an option to purchase or lease property or any interest therein, or
(D) an option to renew or extend a lease of property,
which is not a lien or security interest shall be treated as an interest in property.
(i) Special rules
(1) Actual notice or knowledge
(2) Subrogation
(3) Forfeitures
(4) Cost-of-living adjustmentIn the case of notices of liens imposed by section 6321 which are filed in any calendar year after 1998, each of the dollar amounts under paragraph (4) or (7) of subsection (b) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year, determined by substituting “calendar year 1996” for “calendar year 2016” in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any amount as adjusted under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $10, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(j) Withdrawal of notice in certain circumstances
(1) In generalThe Secretary may withdraw a notice of a lien filed under this section and this chapter shall be applied as if the withdrawn notice had not been filed, if the Secretary determines that—
(A) the filing of such notice was premature or otherwise not in accordance with administrative procedures of the Secretary,
(B) the taxpayer has entered into an agreement under section 6159 to satisfy the tax liability for which the lien was imposed by means of installment payments, unless such agreement provides otherwise,
(C) the withdrawal of such notice will facilitate the collection of the tax liability, or
(D) with the consent of the taxpayer or the National Taxpayer Advocate, the withdrawal of such notice would be in the best interests of the taxpayer (as determined by the National Taxpayer Advocate) and the United States.
Any such withdrawal shall be made by filing notice at the same office as the withdrawn notice. A copy of such notice of withdrawal shall be provided to the taxpayer.
(2) Notice to credit agencies, etc.
* * *