- § 6321. Lien for taxes
§ 6325. Release of lien or discharge of property
(a) Release of lien
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which—
* * *
(3) in the case of any lien imposed by section 6324B, if the Secretary determines that the United States will be adequately secured after such subordination.
(e) Nonattachment of lien
(f) Effect of certificate
(1) Conclusiveness
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), if a certificate is issued pursuant to this section by the Secretary and is filed in the same office as the notice of lien to which it relates (if such notice of lien has been filed) such certificate shall have the following effect:
(A) in the case of a certificate of release, such certificate shall be conclusive that the lien referred to in such certificate is extinguished;
(B) in the case of a certificate of discharge, such certificate shall be conclusive that the property covered by such certificate is discharged from the lien;
(C) in the case of a certificate of subordination, such certificate shall be conclusive that the lien or interest to which the lien of the United States is subordinated is superior to the lien of the United States; and
(D) in the case of a certificate of nonattachment, such certificate shall be conclusive that the lien of the United States does not attach to the property of the person referred to in such certificate.
(2) Revocation of certificate of release or nonattachment
If the Secretary determines that a certificate of release or nonattachment of a lien imposed by section 6321 was issued erroneously or improvidently, or if a certificate of release of such lien was issued pursuant to a collateral agreement entered into in connection with a compromise under section 7122 which has been breached, and if the period of limitation on collection after assessment has not expired, the Secretary may revoke such certificate and reinstate the lien—
(A) by mailing notice of such revocation to the person against whom the tax was assessed at his last known address, and
(B) by filing notice of such revocation in the same office in which the notice of lien to which it relates was filed (if such notice of lien had been filed).
Such reinstated lien (i) shall be effective on the date notice of revocation is mailed to the taxpayer in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (A), but not earlier than the date on which any required filing of notice of revocation is filed in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (B), and (ii) shall have the same force and effect (as of such date), until the expiration of the period of limitation on collection after assessment, as a lien imposed by section 6321 (relating to lien for taxes).
(3) Certificates void under certain conditions
(g) Filing of certificates and notices
(h) Cross reference
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 783; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 77, Nov. 2, 1966, 72 Stat. 1662; Pub. L. 89–719, title I, § 103(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1133; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title V, § 513(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2883; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 348(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 638; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3106(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 732.)