- § 6321. Lien for taxes
§ 6323. Validity and priority against certain persons
(a) Purchasers, holders of security interests, mechanic’s lienors, and judgment lien creditors
(b) Protection for certain interests even though notice filedEven though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid—
* * *
(A) the one-year period ending 30 days after the expiration of 10 years after the date of the assessment of the tax, and
(B) the one-year period ending with the expiration of 10 years after the close of the preceding required refiling period for such notice of lien.
(4) Transitional rule
(h) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section and section 6324—
(1) Security interest
(2) Mechanic’s lienor
(3) Motor vehicle
(4) Security
(5) Tax lien filing
(6) PurchaserThe term “purchaser” means a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice. In applying the preceding sentence for purposes of subsection (a) of this section, and for purposes of section 6324—
(A) a lease of property,
(B) a written executory contract to purchase or lease property,
(C) an option to purchase or lease property or any interest therein, or
(D) an option to renew or extend a lease of property,
which is not a lien or security interest shall be treated as an interest in property.
(i) Special rules
(1) Actual notice or knowledge
(2) Subrogation
(3) Forfeitures
(4) Cost-of-living adjustmentIn the case of notices of liens imposed by section 6321 which are filed in any calendar year after 1998, each of the dollar amounts under paragraph (4) or (7) of subsection (b) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
* * *