- § 6161. Extension of time for paying tax
§ 6166. Extension of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interest in closely held business
(a) 5-year deferral; 10-year installment payment
* * *
(i) Qualifying lending and finance businessThe term “qualifying lending and finance business” means a lending and finance business, if—(I) based on all the facts and circumstances immediately before the date of the decedent’s death, there was substantial activity with respect to the lending and finance business, or(II) during at least 3 of the 5 taxable years ending before the date of the decedent’s death, such business had at least 1 full-time employee substantially all of whose services were the active management of such business, 10 full-time, nonowner employees substantially all of whose services were directly related to such business, and $5,000,000 in gross receipts from activities described in clause (ii).
(ii) Lending and finance businessThe term “lending and finance business” means a trade or business of—(I) making loans,(II) purchasing or discounting accounts receivable, notes, or installment obligations,(III) engaging in rental and leasing of real and tangible personal property, including entering into leases and purchasing, servicing, and disposing of leases and leased assets,(IV) rendering services or making facilities available in the ordinary course of a lending or finance business, and(V) rendering services or making facilities available in connection with activities described in subclauses (I) through (IV) carried on by the corporation rendering services or making facilities available, or another corporation which is a member of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504 without regard to section 1504(b)(3)).
(iii) Limitation
(c) Special rule for interest in 2 or more closely held businesses
(d) Election
(e) Proration of deficiency to installments
(f) Time for payment of interestIf the time for payment of any amount of tax has been extended under this section—
(1) Interest for first 5 years
(2) Interest for periods after first 5 years
(3) Interest in the case of certain deficiencies
(4) Selection of shorter period
(g) Acceleration of payment
(1) Disposition of interest; withdrawal of funds from business
(A) If—
(i)(I) any portion of an interest in a closely held business which qualifies under subsection (a)(1) is distributed, sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of, or(II) money and other property attributable to such an interest is withdrawn from such trade or business, and
(ii) the aggregate of such distributions, sales, exchanges, or other dispositions and withdrawals equals or exceeds 50 percent of the value of such interest,
then the extension of time for payment of tax provided in subsection (a) shall cease to apply, and the unpaid portion of the tax payable in installments shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary.
(B) In the case of a distribution in redemption of stock to which section 303 (or so much of section 304 as relates to section 303) applies—
(i) the redemption of such stock, and the withdrawal of money and other property distributed in such redemption, shall not be treated as a distribution or withdrawal for purposes of subparagraph (A), and
(ii) for purposes of subparagraph (A), the value of the interest in the closely held business shall be considered to be such value reduced by the value of the stock redeemed.
This subparagraph shall apply only if, on or before the date prescribed by subsection (a)(3) for the payment of the first installment which becomes due after the date of the distribution (or, if earlier, on or before the day which is 1 year after the date of the distribution), there is paid an amount of the tax imposed by section 2001 not less than the amount of money and other property distributed.
(C) Subparagraph (A)(i) does not apply to an exchange of stock pursuant to a plan of reorganization described in subparagraph (D), (E), or (F) of section 368(a)(1) nor to an exchange to which section 355 (or so much of section 356 as relates to section 355) applies; but any stock received in such an exchange shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (A)(i) as an interest qualifying under subsection (a)(1).
(D) Subparagraph (A)(i) does not apply to a transfer of property of the decedent to a person entitled by reason of the decedent’s death to receive such property under the decedent’s will, the applicable law of descent and distribution, or a trust created by the decedent. A similar rule shall apply in the case of a series of subsequent transfers of the property by reason of death so long as each transfer is to a member of the family (within the meaning of section 267(c)(4)) of the transferor in such transfer.
(E) Changes in interest in holding companyIf any stock in a holding company is treated as stock in a business company by reason of subsection (b)(8)(A)—
(i) any disposition of any interest in such stock in such holding company which was included in determining the gross estate of the decedent, or
(ii) any withdrawal of any money or other property from such holding company attributable to any interest included in determining the gross estate of the decedent,
shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (A) as a disposition of (or a withdrawal with respect to) the stock qualifying under subsection (a)(1).
(F) Changes in interest in business companyIf any stock in a holding company is treated as stock in a business company by reason of subsection (b)(8)(A)—
(i) any disposition of any interest in such stock in the business company by such holding company, or
(ii) any withdrawal of any money or other property from such business company attributable to such stock by such holding company owning such stock,
shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (A) as a disposition of (or a withdrawal with respect to) the stock qualifying under subsection (a)(1).
(2) Undistributed income of estate
(A) If an election is made under this section and the estate has undistributed net income for any taxable year ending on or after the due date for the first installment, the executor shall, on or before the date prescribed by law for filing the income tax return for such taxable year (including extensions thereof), pay an amount equal to such undistributed net income in liquidation of the unpaid portion of the tax payable in installments.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the undistributed net income of the estate for any taxable year is the amount by which the distributable net income of the estate for such taxable year (as defined in section 643) exceeds the sum of—
* * *